GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals logo

GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GLAXOBSE: 500660Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited · Formerly Glaxo (India) · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1969 on BSE, Dec 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹2,494.30down ₹20.80 (0.83%)BSE ₹2,483.55

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,515.10.

30 Oct: open ₹2,527.60, high ₹2,528.90, low ₹2,479.30

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹2,088.10Low, 12 Jun 2026₹3,120.70High, 28 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹42,255 Cr221st largest listed
P/E
39.56
P/B
18.64
Dividend yield
2.29%
ROE
50.6%
ROCE
56.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
56,349

GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions4.75%
  • Indian institutions8.48%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.01%75.00%4.75%8.48%11.77%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Foreign promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue8,47,03,0178,47,03,0178,47,03,0178,47,03,0178,47,03,0178,47,03,0178,47,03,01716,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,03416,94,06,034
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,00,310Dec 161,00,371Mar 171,00,841Jun 1799,842Sep 1794,776Dec 1794,175Mar 1888,261Jun 1893,548Sep 1898,212Dec 1894,338Mar 1994,000Jun 1995,634Sep 191,03,807Dec 191,08,388Mar 201,12,362Jun 201,16,663Sep 201,17,212Dec 201,19,952Mar 211,20,476Jun 211,21,445Sep 211,23,480Dec 211,10,141Mar 221,12,964Jun 221,16,651Sep 221,20,127Dec 221,20,415Mar 231,19,032Jun 231,15,268Sep 231,14,663Dec 231,18,994Mar 241,18,515Jun 241,19,228Sep 241,19,625Dec 241,21,885Mar 251,23,629Jun 251,22,904Sep 251,22,460Dec 251,21,763Mar 261,26,087Jun 261,19,337Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,00,3101,00,3711,00,84199,84294,77694,17588,26193,54898,21294,33894,00095,6341,03,8071,08,3881,12,3621,16,6631,17,2121,19,9521,20,4761,21,4451,23,4801,10,1411,12,9641,16,6511,20,1271,20,4151,19,0321,15,2681,14,6631,18,9941,18,5151,19,2281,19,6251,21,8851,23,6291,22,9041,22,4601,21,7631,26,0871,19,337
5444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Foreign promoters5444444444444444444444444444444444444444
1,00,3051,00,3671,00,83799,83894,77294,17188,25793,54498,20894,33493,99695,6301,03,8031,08,3841,12,3581,16,6591,17,2081,19,9481,20,4721,21,4411,23,4761,10,1371,12,9601,16,6471,20,1231,20,4111,19,0281,15,2641,14,6591,18,9901,18,5111,19,2241,19,6211,21,8811,23,6251,22,9001,22,4561,21,7591,26,0831,19,333
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GLAXO GROUP LIMITED, 35.99%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GLAXO GROUP LIMITEDForeign companies and others35.99%6,09,70,500
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PTE LIMITEDForeign companies and others28.10%4,76,04,024
ESKAYLAB LIMITEDForeign companies and others6.94%1,17,60,000
BURROUGHS WELLCOME INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDForeign companies and others3.97%67,20,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––3.54%––––1.94%1.61%–1.27%–1.15%1.15%–1.08%1.08%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%–1.19%––1.08%–––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––6.29%6.29%6.29%6.25%–––5.52%––––4.78%––––––3.66%3.36%–2.28%–––––––––––
LICI MONEY PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.93%––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.12%1.16%1.16%1.11%1.28%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.40%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.45%1.45%1.25%––––––––––––
LICI HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––4.54%4.54%4.54%4.14%––––––––––––––––
LIC JEEVAN PLUS GROWTH FUNDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––––4.70%––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDOther Institutions––––––––––––––5.52%–4.78%4.78%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091Other Institutions–––––––––––––––5.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-BALANCED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––6.22%6.18%5.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA WEALTH PLUS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks6.27%6.37%6.50%6.50%6.47%6.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI ASM NON PAR no longer named, from 1.08%