GKW logo

GKW shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GKWLIMITEDFinanceSmall Cap

GKW Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2009
Last close ₹1,543.20down ₹14.40 (0.92%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,557.60.

29 Oct: open ₹1,560.90, high ₹1,561.40, low ₹1,540.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,375.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,937.80High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹921 Cr1,485th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.35
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.2%
ROCE
−0.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,26095.3% delivered

GKW's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GKW, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions3.10%
  • Indian institutions0.47%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others21.43%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%75.00%3.10%0.47%21.43%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.02%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%
Foreign promoters0.01%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%
39.98%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue59,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,50059,66,500
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GKW shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,577Sep 2123,840Dec 2123,624Jun 2223,404Sep 2223,228Dec 2223,154Mar 2322,897Jun 2322,390Sep 2322,665Dec 2322,416Mar 2422,133Jun 2422,256Sep 2422,475Dec 2422,544Mar 2522,515Jun 2522,673Sep 2522,450Dec 2522,248Mar 2622,154Jun 2622,065Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,57723,84023,62423,40423,22823,15422,89722,39022,66522,41622,13322,25622,47522,54422,51522,67322,45022,24822,15422,065
23333333333333333333
Indian promoters11111111111111111111
Foreign promoters12222222222222222222
23,57523,83723,62123,40123,22523,15122,89422,38722,66222,41322,13022,25322,47222,54122,51222,67022,44722,24522,15122,062
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GKW promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Matrix Commercial Private Limited, 60.01%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Matrix Commercial Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others60.01%35,80,375
Emerald Matrix Holdings Pte LtdForeign companies and others14.98%8,94,000
Krishna Kumar BangurNon-resident and foreign individuals0.01%500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GKW, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bellona Hospitality Services LtdCompanies8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%
India Opportunities Growth Fund Ltd.-Pinewood StrategyForeign portfolio investors, category I3.10%3.07%–3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%–3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%
Phoenix Mills LimitedCompanies1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
Ratnabali Equity Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––1.02%–––
India Opportunities Growth Fund Limited - Pinewood StrategyForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––3.07%––––––––––
India Opportunities Growth Fund- Pinewood StrategyInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.07%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.