GKB Ophthalmics logo

GKB Ophthalmics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GKBBSE: 533212Healthcare Equipment & SuppliesSmall Cap

GKB Ophthalmics Limited · Face value ₹10
Last close ₹61.03up ₹0.83 (1.38%)BSE ₹63.88

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹60.20.

27 Oct: open ₹61.80, high ₹63.45, low ₹56.52

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹45.25Low, 5 Dec 2025₹76.90High, 15 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹31 Cr3,821st largest listed
P/E
9.48
P/E without one-offs
6.49
P/B
0.58
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.2%
ROE without one-offs
9.0%
ROCE
10.5%
Debt to equity
0.21
Volume, NSE
7,33228.7% delivered

GKB Ophthalmics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GKB Ophthalmics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.15%
  • Foreign institutions1.79%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others47.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.18%0.01%51.15%1.79%47.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.85%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%54.08%54.08%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.53%48.97%48.98%49.04%49.52%59.44%59.24%59.58%59.69%59.72%59.73%59.16%59.09%59.09%59.18%50.86%50.88%50.93%50.95%50.95%50.98%50.99%51.06%51.06%51.13%51.13%51.15%51.15%
Indian promoters70.85%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%54.08%54.08%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.53%48.97%48.98%49.04%49.52%59.44%59.24%59.58%59.69%59.72%59.73%59.16%59.09%59.09%59.18%50.86%50.88%50.93%50.95%50.95%50.98%50.99%51.06%51.06%51.13%51.13%51.15%51.15%
29.15%28.83%28.83%28.83%28.83%45.92%45.92%51.59%51.59%51.59%51.59%51.59%51.47%51.03%51.02%50.96%50.48%40.56%40.76%40.42%40.31%40.28%40.27%40.84%40.91%40.91%40.82%49.14%49.12%49.07%49.05%49.05%49.02%49.01%48.94%48.94%48.87%48.87%48.85%48.85%
Shares in issue41,53,58041,53,58041,53,58041,53,58041,53,58041,53,58041,53,58046,40,58046,40,58046,40,58046,40,58046,40,58046,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,58050,40,580
Shares locked in–––––––4,87,0004,87,0004,87,0004,87,0004,87,000––19,31,09519,31,0954,00,0004,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,000––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––00000––17,31,09517,31,0952,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,000––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GKB Ophthalmics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,091Dec 161,113Mar 171,084Jun 171,100Sep 171,088Dec 171,135Mar 181,224Jun 181,235Sep 181,228Dec 181,226Mar 191,231Jun 191,227Sep 191,203Dec 191,204Mar 201,188Jun 201,188Sep 201,185Dec 201,185Mar 211,545Jun 211,430Sep 211,434Dec 211,432Mar 221,443Jun 221,443Sep 221,638Dec 221,933Mar 232,030Jun 232,115Sep 232,233Dec 232,370Mar 242,690Jun 242,510Sep 242,539Dec 242,538Mar 252,550Jun 252,601Sep 252,661Dec 252,634Mar 262,557Jun 262,633Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0911,1131,0841,1001,0881,1351,2241,2351,2281,2261,2311,2271,2031,2041,1881,1881,1851,1851,5451,4301,4341,4321,4431,4431,6381,9332,0302,1152,2332,3702,6902,5102,5392,5382,5502,6012,6612,6342,5572,633
1010101010666666666666101010101010101010106666666666666
Indian promoters1010101010666666666666101010101010101010106666666666666
1,0811,1031,0741,0901,0781,1291,2181,2291,2221,2201,2251,2211,1971,1981,1821,1821,1791,1751,5351,4201,4241,4221,4331,4331,6281,9232,0202,1092,2272,3642,6842,5042,5332,5322,5442,5952,6552,6282,5512,627
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GKB Ophthalmics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KRISHNA GOPAL GUPTA, 17.91%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KRISHNA GOPAL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.91%9,02,812
VIKRAM GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.39%4,23,105
GAURAV GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.09%4,07,966
VEENA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.97%3,00,753
KRISHNA GOPAL GUPTA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.97%3,01,069
SHEFALI CHAWLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.81%2,42,464
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GKB Ophthalmics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KRISHNA MURARI GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––7.90%7.90%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%––––––––––6.49%6.49%6.49%6.43%6.39%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.75%2.10%2.10%2.29%2.66%4.22%4.68%4.82%4.58%
SOMO VISION CO. LTD.Foreign companies–––––––––––––3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%
BRIJENDRA KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.43%5.15%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.32%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%
COEUS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%
LALIT KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.00%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%
JYOTIVARDHAN JAIPURIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
VARSHA CHUGH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
PHANI KISHORE TALLURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.26%1.26%1.26%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
DHANPAT MISHRIMAL KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%
DHWAJA COMMODITY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––1.74%–1.56%1.56%––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.24%1.24%1.02%–
KIRAN RASHMIN RUGHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.01%1.01%––––
VIJIT GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––1.00%––––
USHA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.76%2.76%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.68%1.52%–––––––––
POLUS GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.29%––––––––––
UMESH CHAMDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––
Raviraj Developers LtdCompanies1.04%––––––––––––––1.35%1.23%1.62%2.38%2.33%2.33%2.02%2.02%1.93%1.98%1.52%1.51%1.14%––––––––––––
SANJIV KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.39%––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––
RAJ KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.17%––––––––––––––––
RAHUL JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––
NEW MILLENIUM TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED . .Other non-institutions1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%–1.36%–1.21%1.19%––––––1.03%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––
RAJIV JHUNJHUNWALAOther non-institutions–––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––
DHWAJA COMMODITY SERVICES PRIVATE LOther non-institutions–––––1.74%–1.56%––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.51%1.51%1.50%1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW MILLENIUM TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENTOther non-institutions–––––1.49%–1.21%––1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARTMUT T WURSTERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRABHA MOHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHETAN GOPALDAS CHOLERAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BMA WEALTH CREATORS LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.22%1.34%1.22%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UMA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHETAN G CHOLERAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LALIT GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PUSHPA J ANANDPARAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJENDRA KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PHILLIPCAPITAL (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.15%1.15%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DHWAJA COMMODITY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.02%; TANVI JIGNESH MEHTA 4.58%, −0.24 pts