Gini Silk Mills logo

Gini Silk Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531744Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Gini Silk Mills Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1996
Last close ₹54.69down ₹3.16 (5.46%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹57.85.

29 Oct: open ₹53.01, high ₹57.00, low ₹53.01

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹42.51Low, 30 Mar 2026₹79.95High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹31 Cr3,772nd largest listed
P/E
13.78
P/B
0.59
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.4%
ROCE
−1.1%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, BSE
925

Gini Silk Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gini Silk Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.98%
  • Individuals and others25.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.98%25.02%74.98%25.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%
Indian promoters74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%
25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%
Shares in issue55,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,60055,92,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Gini Silk Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

522Dec 16578Mar 17536Jun 17582Sep 17653Dec 17692Mar 18696Jun 18703Sep 18698Dec 18703Mar 19702Jun 19716Sep 19701Dec 19699Mar 20708Jun 20701Sep 20703Dec 20698Mar 21719Jun 21769Sep 21958Dec 211,002Mar 221,048Jun 221,077Sep 221,118Dec 221,149Mar 231,154Jun 231,146Sep 231,230Dec 231,246Mar 241,564Jun 241,493Sep 241,685Dec 241,658Mar 251,665Jun 251,925Sep 251,914Dec 251,909Mar 261,884Jun 261,839Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5225785365826536926967036987037027167016997087017036987197699581,0021,0481,0771,1181,1491,1541,1461,2301,2461,5641,4931,6851,6581,6651,9251,9141,9091,8841,839
9999999999999998888899999999999999999999
Indian promoters9999999999999998888899999999999999999999
5135695275736446836876946896946937076926906996936956907117619499931,0391,0681,1091,1401,1451,1371,2211,2371,5551,4841,6761,6491,6561,9161,9051,9001,8751,830
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gini Silk Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DEEPAK HARLALKA, 33.98%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DEEPAK HARLALKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families33.98%19,00,260
DEEPAK VISHWANATH HARLALKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.44%8,63,350
VIMLA HARLALKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.84%6,06,100
ANJALI HARLALKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.27%3,50,400
MR PRANAV D HARLALKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.62%2,02,400
KARAN DEEPAK HARLALKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.62%2,02,400
VISHWANATH HARLALKA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.69%38,500
SEWARAM HARLALKA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.36%20,050
MANJU NARESH SONTHALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gini Silk Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RELIGARE FINVEST LTDCompanies4.19%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.16%4.15%4.14%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%
VSB INVESTMENTS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.54%3.22%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%
DECENT FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies–––––2.15%5.13%1.52%1.52%1.52%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%
NISHU FINLEASE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––1.79%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.21%5.57%5.17%5.17%5.17%4.83%4.56%4.56%4.53%4.02%3.77%––––––––––
ANITA CHAINRAI ADVANINon-resident Indians––––1.52%4.90%–––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.27%1.27%––––––––––
JAYASEELAN. SOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––––
ALAUKIK MINES AND POWER P LTDOther non-institutions2.14%–––––––3.45%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.05%3.05%3.05%2.29%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––
ARCH FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.79%––1.79%3.58%–––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––
MANGAL SAVITRI BIZCON PVT.LTDOther non-institutions–––1.70%2.08%3.85%2.49%2.49%–––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––
HEM SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GARNET INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions12.49%11.19%10.82%6.90%1.20%–1.36%1.36%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BALRAM CHAINRAIOther non-institutions–4.91%4.91%4.91%4.95%1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions–––1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.