General Insurance Corporation of India logo

General Insurance Corporation of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GICREBSE: 540755InsuranceMid Cap

Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 2017 · Issue price ₹912
Last close ₹310.85down ₹11.45 (3.55%)BSE ₹311.75

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹322.30.

30 Oct: open ₹322.50, high ₹322.60, low ₹309.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹308.00Low, 8 Oct 2026₹417.95High, 16 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹54,536 Cr162nd largest listed
P/E
6.06
P/B
0.90
Dividend yield
4.26%
ROE
15.7%
Solvency
4.18times the capital required
Gross premium
₹44,368 Cr
Combined ratio
104.66%
Claims ratio
83.83%
Expense ratio
1.10%
Volume, NSE
12,41,10172.3% delivered

General Insurance Corporation of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns General Insurance Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters77.40%
  • Foreign institutions2.40%
  • Indian institutions17.71%
  • Individuals and others2.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
85.78%0.46%77.40%2.40%17.71%2.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%82.40%82.40%82.40%82.40%82.40%82.40%82.40%77.40%77.40%
Indian promoters85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%85.78%82.40%82.40%82.40%82.40%82.40%82.40%82.40%77.40%77.40%
14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%14.22%17.60%17.60%17.60%17.60%17.60%17.60%17.60%22.60%22.60%
Shares in issue87,72,00,00087,72,00,00087,72,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,0001,75,44,00,000
Shares locked in75,25,00,00075,25,00,00075,25,00,0001,50,50,00,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,000–––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in75,25,00,00075,25,00,00075,25,00,0001,50,50,00,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,00035,08,80,000–––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of General Insurance Corporation of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,29,234Dec 173,03,374Mar 182,90,434Jun 182,81,598Sep 182,77,196Dec 182,71,948Mar 192,67,306Jun 192,61,713Sep 192,60,050Dec 192,57,343Mar 202,60,408Jun 202,68,199Sep 202,65,278Dec 202,52,248Mar 212,51,850Jun 212,66,272Sep 212,68,883Dec 212,73,529Mar 222,79,723Jun 222,67,550Sep 222,55,094Dec 222,48,100Mar 232,35,668Jun 232,26,870Sep 232,22,606Dec 232,42,314Mar 242,43,127Jun 242,52,302Sep 242,32,057Dec 242,26,162Mar 252,26,765Jun 252,30,683Sep 252,24,559Dec 252,17,494Mar 262,24,351Jun 262,23,603Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,29,2343,03,3742,90,4342,81,5982,77,1962,71,9482,67,3062,61,7132,60,0502,57,3432,60,4082,68,1992,65,2782,52,2482,51,8502,66,2722,68,8832,73,5292,79,7232,67,5502,55,0942,48,1002,35,6682,26,8702,22,6062,42,3142,43,1272,52,3022,32,0572,26,1622,26,7652,30,6832,24,5592,17,4942,24,3512,23,603
881111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters881111111111111111111111111111111111
3,29,2263,03,3662,90,4332,81,5972,77,1952,71,9472,67,3052,61,7122,60,0492,57,3422,60,4072,68,1982,65,2772,52,2472,51,8492,66,2712,68,8822,73,5282,79,7222,67,5492,55,0932,48,0992,35,6672,26,8692,22,6052,42,3132,43,1262,52,3012,32,0562,26,1612,26,7642,30,6822,24,5582,17,4932,24,3502,23,602
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

General Insurance Corporation of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 77.40%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments77.40%1,35,78,47,110
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of General Insurance Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding General Insurance Corporation of India

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies8.42%8.42%8.60%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%9.81%9.81%9.81%9.81%9.81%9.81%9.81%11.65%11.65%
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - CENTRAL GProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.