GHCL logo

GHCL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GHCLBSE: 500171Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

GHCL Limited · Formerly Gujarat Heavy Chemicals · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1988 on BSE, Jul 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹388.70up ₹2.20 (0.57%)BSE ₹388.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹386.50.

29 Oct: open ₹385.70, high ₹389.80, low ₹382.65

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹370.85Low, 26 Oct 2026₹667.20High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹3,581 Cr820th largest listed
P/E
6.82
P/E without one-offs
7.59
P/B
1.01
Dividend yield
3.09%
ROE
14.9%
ROE without one-offs
13.4%
ROCE
16.3%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
78,80150.6% delivered

GHCL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GHCL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters19.83%
  • Foreign institutions21.99%
  • Indian institutions11.52%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others46.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
61.35%0.00%19.83%21.99%11.52%46.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
18.49%18.59%18.93%19.09%18.98%18.98%18.87%18.87%18.87%18.87%18.87%18.93%18.52%19.18%19.26%19.26%19.26%19.24%19.18%19.08%19.08%19.07%19.03%19.03%61.35%19.05%19.06%19.06%19.03%19.04%19.04%19.04%19.04%19.04%18.97%18.97%19.83%19.87%19.83%19.83%
Indian promoters12.98%13.05%13.29%13.41%13.33%13.33%13.25%13.25%13.25%13.25%13.25%13.32%12.92%13.38%13.47%13.47%13.47%13.45%13.38%13.30%13.30%13.29%13.27%13.27%42.79%13.29%13.29%13.29%13.27%13.29%13.28%13.28%13.28%13.28%13.24%13.24%13.84%13.88%13.85%13.85%
Foreign promoters5.51%5.54%5.64%5.69%5.65%5.65%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.61%5.61%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.76%5.76%18.56%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.73%5.73%5.99%5.99%5.98%5.98%
81.51%81.41%81.07%80.91%81.02%81.02%81.13%81.13%81.13%81.13%81.13%81.07%81.48%80.82%80.74%80.74%80.74%80.76%80.83%80.93%80.92%80.93%80.97%80.97%38.65%80.95%80.94%80.94%80.97%80.96%80.96%80.96%80.96%80.96%81.03%81.03%80.17%80.13%80.17%80.17%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.08%3.23%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue10,00,19,2869,94,72,7369,77,10,7869,68,63,2869,74,23,2869,74,23,2869,80,08,2869,80,08,2869,80,28,2869,80,28,2869,80,28,2869,82,13,2869,82,13,2869,50,13,2869,50,13,2869,50,13,2869,50,13,2869,50,13,2869,50,13,2869,53,50,7869,53,50,7869,53,50,7869,55,85,7869,55,85,7862,96,74,6229,55,85,7869,55,85,7869,55,85,7869,57,23,9869,57,23,9869,57,54,7869,57,54,7869,57,54,7869,57,54,7869,60,72,0869,60,72,0869,19,34,1559,19,34,1559,21,30,6559,21,30,655
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––––––––––––0000000002,32070900000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GHCL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

58,353Dec 1659,356Mar 1762,514Jun 1766,358Sep 1765,902Dec 1765,075Mar 1862,533Jun 1860,650Sep 1860,510Dec 1858,868Mar 1958,457Jun 1958,741Sep 1958,808Dec 1964,355Mar 2065,081Jun 2066,779Sep 2067,078Dec 2066,217Mar 2165,068Jun 2170,641Sep 2170,521Dec 2169,044Mar 221,06,265Jun 221,08,131Sep 2258Dec 2293,009Mar 2395,202Jun 231,00,298Sep 231,06,502Dec 231,12,859Mar 241,09,113Jun 241,07,047Sep 241,10,664Dec 241,08,630Mar 251,01,128Jun 2596,988Sep 2595,574Dec 2594,819Mar 2698,031Jun 2695,849Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders58,35359,35662,51466,35865,90265,07562,53360,65060,51058,86858,45758,74158,80864,35565,08166,77967,07866,21765,06870,64170,52169,0441,06,2651,08,1315893,00995,2021,00,2981,06,5021,12,8591,09,1131,07,0471,10,6641,08,6301,01,12896,98895,57494,81998,03195,849
41414141414141414141414241383737373737373636363636363636363635353535353535353535
Indian promoters39393939393939393939394039363535353535353434343434343434343433333333333333333333
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
58,31259,31562,47366,31765,86165,03462,49260,60960,46958,82758,41658,69958,76764,31765,04466,74267,04166,18065,03170,60470,48569,0081,06,2291,08,0952292,97395,1661,00,2611,06,4651,12,8231,09,0781,07,0121,10,6291,08,5951,01,09396,95395,53994,78497,99695,814
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GHCL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hindustan Commercial Company Limited, 3.23%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hindustan Commercial Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.23%29,79,737
Gems Commercial Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.19%29,40,207
Banjax LimitedForeign companies and others3.03%27,89,700
Hexabond LimitedForeign companies and others2.95%27,18,200
Oval Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.81%25,88,848
Lhonak Enternational Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.48%13,65,599
Anurag Dalmia HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%5,85,124
Carissa Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.52%4,81,752
Harvatex Engineering and Processing Company limitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.45%4,15,723
WGF Financial Services LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.41%3,78,807
Anurag Trading Leasing and Investment Companyprivate LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.31%2,87,200
Dalmia Finance LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.22%2,00,244
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GHCL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ares DiversifiedForeign portfolio investors, category I4.93%4.96%5.05%5.09%5.06%5.06%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%–5.02%5.02%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.19%4.89%4.86%4.86%4.85%4.90%–4.90%4.90%4.90%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.87%4.87%5.09%5.09%5.08%5.08%
Arial Holdings 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.14%3.14%3.14%3.13%3.13%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%
J.P. Financial Services Pvt LtdCompanies4.94%4.96%–––1.94%1.63%2.56%–––3.32%3.32%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%–2.93%2.93%2.93%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.91%2.91%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%
Varanasi Commercial Ltd.Companies2.99%3.01%3.06%3.09%3.07%1.26%1.05%1.10%1.25%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.50%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.54%1.54%–1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––1.24%1.24%1.27%––––––1.39%
Aarkay Investments Pvt. Ltd.Companies–––––1.13%1.12%1.11%1.12%1.38%1.38%1.37%1.37%1.42%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.09%2.09%–1.25%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.37%1.37%1.36%1.36%
Rajiv KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.72%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.20%1.20%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
Noble Communications Pvt LtdCompanies–––––3.81%3.79%3.05%3.05%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.89%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.07%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–1.11%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.23%
Atul JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.01%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.02%
Elm Park Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.19%1.19%–––––––1.36%1.34%–
Ishares Core Msci Emerging Markets EtfForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.13%1.22%––
Investor Education and ProtectionInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.32%1.37%–––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.13%1.21%1.07%–––
Nse Clearing LimitedCompanies–––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%–––––
Eos Multi Strategy Fund Aiflnp V.C.I.C. LtdForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%–––––––––
Eos Multi Strategy Fund LtdForeign portfolio investors, category II2.87%2.93%2.98%3.01%2.99%3.02%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%–3.00%3.00%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.08%3.08%–3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––––––––––
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––2.92%1.14%––––––––––––––––
Shantaben Karsanbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%–––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.14%3.15%3.21%3.24%3.22%3.22%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.71%3.71%3.74%3.74%3.74%––––––––––––––––––
Hypnos Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––3.18%3.16%2.55%2.55%2.50%–2.34%2.14%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
Trans Scan Sec Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bajaj Finance LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––2.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Suresh Kumar AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.10%2.11%2.15%2.16%2.15%2.15%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Campbell Advertising Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––2.69%1.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%1.51%1.54%1.55%1.54%1.54%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rbc Emerging Markets Dividend FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.00%1.56%1.60%1.68%1.23%1.37%1.41%–1.40%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
J P Financial Services LimitedOther non-institutions––5.05%5.10%5.07%–––2.67%3.33%3.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indianivesh LimitedOther non-institutions–––2.48%2.41%1.93%1.92%2.10%3.26%2.77%1.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indianivesh Securities LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ratanben H PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nsccl-CcOther non-institutions1.32%1.33%1.35%1.37%1.36%1.36%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indianivesh Capitals LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI3.06%2.29%3.55%1.16%1.04%1.02%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Finquest Securities Pvt. Ltd. - Client Beneficiary A/COther non-institutions––3.47%3.50%3.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jayesh H PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.04%1.05%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ocean Dial Gateway To India Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.03%1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 44 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 1.02%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs newly named at 1.39%; IEPF no longer named, from 1.34%; Noble Communications Pvt Ltd 1.23%, +0.01 pts