GFL logo

GFL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GFLLIMITEDBSE: 500173FinanceSmall Cap

GFL Limited · Formerly Gujarat Fluorochemicals · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1989 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹52.71down ₹0.25 (0.47%)BSE ₹52.73

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹52.96.

27 Oct: open ₹53.99, high ₹55.55, low ₹51.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹37.25Low, 30 Mar 2026₹75.50High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹579 Cr1,830th largest listed
P/E
9.55
P/B
0.23
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.4%
ROCE
0.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,14,13153.0% delivered

GFL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GFL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.72%
  • Foreign institutions0.18%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others31.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
68.72%0.01%68.72%0.18%0.01%31.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.33%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.34%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.63%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.71%68.71%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%
Indian promoters68.33%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.34%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.63%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.71%68.71%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%68.72%
31.67%31.67%31.67%31.67%31.67%31.67%31.66%31.67%31.67%31.67%31.67%31.37%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.29%31.29%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%31.28%
Shares in issue10,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,40,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,00010,98,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GFL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,258Dec 1613,051Mar 1713,429Jun 1713,687Sep 1712,697Dec 1712,976Mar 1812,836Jun 1813,125Sep 1813,256Dec 1812,426Mar 1912,924Jun 1914,890Sep 1914,509Dec 1914,075Mar 2016,301Jun 2016,074Sep 2015,912Dec 2015,654Mar 2118,424Jun 2119,964Sep 2119,840Dec 2121,547Mar 2221,616Jun 2222,063Sep 2222,605Dec 2222,337Mar 2323,724Jun 2323,669Sep 2326,948Dec 2328,518Mar 2429,102Jun 2428,371Sep 2429,677Dec 2429,645Mar 2529,518Jun 2529,077Sep 2529,641Dec 2529,056Mar 2628,941Jun 2629,197Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,25813,05113,42913,68712,69712,97612,83613,12513,25612,42612,92414,89014,50914,07516,30116,07415,91215,65418,42419,96419,84021,54721,61622,06322,60522,33723,72423,66926,94828,51829,10228,37129,67729,64529,51829,07729,64129,05628,94129,197
151515151515151515141414141414141414141166666666666666666666
Indian promoters151515151515151515141414141414141414141166666666666666666666
13,24313,03613,41413,67212,68212,96112,82113,11013,24112,41212,91014,87614,49514,06116,28716,06015,89815,64018,41019,95319,83421,54121,61022,05722,59922,33123,71823,66326,94228,51229,09628,36529,67129,63929,51229,07129,63529,05028,93529,191
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GFL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SIDDHARTH JAIN, 43.50%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SIDDHARTH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families43.50%4,77,82,953
PAVAN KUMAR JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.16%1,33,53,012
NAYANTARA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.52%93,62,056
INOX CHEMICALS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.69%29,55,230
SIDDHO MAL TRADING LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.84%20,19,260
ISHITA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%20,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GFL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MEENU BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.90%1.96%1.96%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%–1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%–1.97%1.97%
Vallabh BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––
Premier Investment Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%1.38%–––––––––––––
Bavaria Industries Group AgForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––1.14%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––––––––
Hansal Janak ThackerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––
Fil Investments(Mauritius)ltdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bhanshali Manek HufOther non-institutions––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aadi Financial Advisors LlpOther non-institutions–1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Akash BhanshaliOther non-institutions–––––––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKASH BHANSALIOther non-institutions–––––1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HOTZ INDUSTRIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.29%1.24%–1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HOTZ INDUSTRIES LTSOther non-institutions––1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.32%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.