The Great Eastern Shipping Company logo

The Great Eastern Shipping Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GESHIPBSE: 500620Transport ServicesSmall Cap

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1954 on BSE, Nov 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹1,550.90up ₹18.50 (1.21%)BSE ₹1,548.95

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,532.40.

27 Oct: open ₹1,532.40, high ₹1,577.90, low ₹1,527.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,021.00Low, 27 Oct 2025₹1,798.00High, 19 May 2026
Market cap
₹22,142 Cr345th largest listed
P/E
5.91
P/B
1.31
Dividend yield
2.73%
ROE
24.0%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, NSE
10,88,72668.9% delivered

The Great Eastern Shipping Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Great Eastern Shipping Company, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.07%
  • Foreign institutions29.52%
  • Indian institutions11.62%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others28.79%
  • Employee trustsNone
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
31.03%0.00%30.07%29.52%11.62%28.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.41%30.22%30.20%30.20%29.68%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%30.07%28.43%28.83%29.13%29.49%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.21%30.06%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%
Indian promoters30.41%30.22%30.20%30.20%29.68%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%29.66%30.07%28.43%28.83%29.13%29.49%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.21%30.06%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%
69.31%69.51%69.64%69.64%70.32%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%70.34%69.92%71.57%71.17%70.87%70.51%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%69.94%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%
Employee trusts0.28%0.27%0.16%––––––––0.00%–––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Depositary receipts–––0.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue15,07,77,06515,07,77,06515,07,77,06515,07,77,06515,07,77,06515,07,77,06515,07,77,06515,07,77,06515,07,77,06515,07,77,06515,07,77,06514,87,05,02514,69,66,48414,69,66,48414,69,66,48414,69,66,48414,69,66,48414,69,66,48414,69,66,48414,69,66,48414,69,66,48414,28,27,25014,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,16114,27,67,161
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––2,35,1134,1764,1761,656––––0–––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Great Eastern Shipping Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

71,249Dec 1671,393Mar 1771,295Jun 1770,955Sep 1767,028Dec 1764,218Mar 1864,617Jun 1864,815Sep 1864,470Dec 1864,301Mar 1963,778Jun 1963,023Sep 1961,491Dec 1961,021Mar 2062,348Jun 2064,079Sep 2067,921Dec 2064,255Mar 2177,742Jun 2180,465Sep 2180,763Dec 2175,428Mar 2271,251Jun 2273,126Sep 2279,342Dec 2279,041Mar 2385,121Jun 2395,757Sep 2398,047Dec 231,00,251Mar 241,24,075Jun 241,93,919Sep 241,96,156Dec 241,99,951Mar 252,09,359Jun 251,96,126Sep 251,79,908Dec 251,56,718Mar 261,68,304Jun 261,78,121Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders71,24971,39371,29570,95567,02864,21864,61764,81564,47064,30163,77863,02361,49161,02162,34864,07967,92164,25577,74280,46580,76375,42871,25173,12679,34279,04185,12195,75798,0471,00,2511,24,0751,93,9191,96,1561,99,9512,09,3591,96,1261,79,9081,56,7181,68,3041,78,121
31333333252525262626262620202020181818181818181717171717171717171717171717171717
Indian promoters31333333252525262626262620202020181818181818181717171717171717171717171717171717
71,21671,35871,26070,92067,00164,19164,59164,78964,44464,27563,75262,99761,47161,00162,32864,05967,90364,23777,72480,44780,74575,41071,23373,10979,32579,02485,10495,74098,0301,00,2341,24,0581,93,9021,96,1391,99,9342,09,3421,96,1091,79,8911,56,7011,68,2871,78,104
Employee trusts222––––––––0–––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Great Eastern Shipping Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAVI K SHETH (TRUSTEE GE BKS TRUST), 11.14%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAVI K SHETH (TRUSTEE GE BKS TRUST)Individuals and Hindu undivided families11.14%1,58,99,023
BHARAT K SHETH (TRUSTEE GE RKS TRUST)Individuals and Hindu undivided families10.93%1,56,00,000
LAADKI TRADING AND INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.31%61,54,981
SACHIN MULJIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%10,55,000
RAVI K SHETHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%7,64,072
SANGITA MULJIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%5,82,415
KABIR MULJIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%5,29,615
BHARAT K SHETHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%5,19,490
ROSALEEN MULJIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%4,32,000
GOPA INVESTMENTS CO (PVT) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.30%4,24,000
KANAIYALAL MANEKLAL SHETHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%2,78,133
AMITA RAVI SHETHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%1,83,808
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Great Eastern Shipping Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding The Great Eastern Shipping Company

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.64%
CITY OF NEW YORK GROUP TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.39%1.54%1.59%1.60%1.51%1.51%1.39%1.26%1.18%1.23%1.23%1.29%1.40%1.54%1.53%1.54%
THE GREAT EASTERN SHIPPING COMPANY LIMITED - SUSPENSE ESCROW DEMAT ACCOUNTCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––1.58%1.58%2.06%2.13%2.13%1.41%1.10%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.03%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.03%1.27%–––––––––
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I6.98%6.98%6.98%6.98%6.98%6.98%6.98%6.98%6.98%6.98%6.98%7.08%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.37%7.37%7.37%7.37%7.37%7.37%7.37%7.37%7.37%––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––2.21%2.15%–1.70%–1.27%––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - XENONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%––1.70%–1.70%–––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOLForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.46%1.33%1.07%–1.21%––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.93%2.21%2.21%2.27%2.16%–––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.15%2.15%2.12%2.09%2.09%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.09%2.08%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.87%–––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUN A SERIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST FIDELITY LOW PRICED STOCK FInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––3.25%3.18%3.18%3.16%3.20%3.20%3.20%–––2.36%–––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST FIDELITY LOW PRICED STOCK FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%–––––––3.20%3.20%3.20%––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.79%1.79%1.10%1.10%1.04%––––2.24%2.24%1.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.66%3.66%3.60%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.12%3.12%3.11%2.93%–2.05%1.89%1.82%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.21%1.14%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHA VASANT SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.25%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF FIRST STATE ASIA PACIFIC FUND A SUB FUND OF FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INC no longer named, from 1.00%; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.10%, −0.31 pts; SOCIETE GENERALE - ODI 1.64%, +0.04 pts; 2 more moved
  • Individuals and others: THE GREAT EASTERN SHIPPING COMPANY LIMITED - SUSPENSE ESCROW DEMAT ACCOUNT newly named at 1.33%