GCV Services (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531601

GCV Services Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1996

Last traded ₹0.60 on 29 Apr 2013

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jun 2013

  2. May 2013

  3. Apr 2013

Share price history

Daily closes since Aug 2011, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 5 Aug 2011 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.04 Cr+11.1% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr−33.3% on the quarter before
Net margin
5.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

GCV Services results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2012. Results for the quarter to Mar 2013 were due by 30 May 2013, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Mar 100.10.1Jun 100.10.1Sep 100.10.1Dec 100.10.1Mar 110.30.1Jun 110.10.0Sep 11−0.2Dec 110.00.0Mar 120.00.0Jun 120.00.0Sep 120.00.0Dec 12
Peak revenue ₹0.29 Cr, quarter to Jun 2011; lowest ₹0.04 Cr, quarter to Sep 2012A loss in 1 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
90.5%5.0%86.1%90.5%87.7%50.0%37.0%17.6%24.5%5.3%8.3%5.0%Mar 10Sep 10Mar 11Sep 11Mar 12Sep 12Dec 12
₹ croreMar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012
Revenue from operations0.04––––––0.10–0.100.100.080.100.290.10–0.050.040.040.04
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.010.000.000.00–––
Profit before tax0.00−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.06−0.020.08–0.090.090.070.080.150.03−0.180.010.000.000.00
Tax––––––––––––0.020.050.01–––––
Tax rate––––––––––––30.7%29.9%30.8%–––––
Net profit0.00−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.06−0.020.08–0.090.090.070.050.110.02−0.180.010.000.000.00
Net margin11.1%––––––76.7%–86.1%90.5%87.7%50.0%37.0%17.6%–24.5%5.3%8.3%5.0%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2010.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.1−0.1Mar 080.0Mar 090.10.0Mar 100.40.2Mar 110.40.0Mar 12
Peak revenue ₹0.44 Cr, year to Mar 2012; lowest ₹0.11 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in 3 of the 5 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
57.9%−43.5%−43.5%−8.5%57.9%2.3%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12

Results for the year to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.4
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2012, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Dec 2012Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.12–0.110.380.440.16
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.010.010.02–
Profit before tax−0.05−0.02−0.010.320.020.02
Tax–––0.100.00–
Net profit−0.05−0.02−0.010.220.010.02
Net margin−43.5%–−8.5%57.9%2.3%11.7%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue growth258.5%16.6%
Net profit growth–−95.5%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2012.

Measure5 years3 years
Net margin, average2.0%17.2%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.8226.67
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 29 Apr 2013, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
29 Apr 20130.600.600.570.600.6020,58,361
26 Apr 20130.600.600.560.580.5814,360
25 Apr 20130.600.610.570.580.6030,600
23 Apr 20130.560.600.560.590.583,84,055
22 Apr 20130.580.580.580.580.5853,001
18 Apr 20130.610.610.610.610.6110
17 Apr 20130.640.640.640.640.643,469
16 Apr 20130.690.690.670.67–20
15 Apr 20130.700.700.700.700.701,26,530
12 Apr 20130.750.750.730.730.74200
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
5 Aug 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
23 Feb 2011Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
531601
ISIN
INE236B01036
CIN
L74140GJ1994PLC023672
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
A Wing, 2nd Floor, 28, Silver Rock, Dairy Teen Rasta, Manjalpur, Vadodara 390004, Gujarat
Share registrar
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments