GCM Capital Advisors logo

GCM Capital Advisors shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538319FinanceSmall Cap

GCM Capital Advisors Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2014
Last close ₹3.80down ₹0.18 (4.52%)

Share price at the BSE close on 19 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3.98.

19 Oct: open ₹3.80, high ₹3.80, low ₹3.80

52-week range of traded prices to 19 Oct 2026
₹3.19Low, 30 Mar 2026₹5.67High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹6.44 Cr4,879th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.25
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.4%
ROCE
−1.8%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, BSE
1,000

GCM Capital Advisors' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GCM Capital Advisors, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.03%
  • Governments0.04%
  • Individuals and others60.93%
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Sep 202630 Sep
39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%
Indian promoters39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%39.03%
60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%60.97%
Shares in issue1,69,40,0001,69,40,0001,69,40,0001,69,40,0001,69,40,0001,69,40,0001,69,40,0001,69,40,0001,69,40,0001,69,40,0001,69,40,0001,69,40,0001,69,40,0001,69,40,000
Shares locked in34,00,000–––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in34,00,000–––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2026 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GCM Capital Advisors shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,397Dec 171,407Mar 181,405Jun 181,407Sep 181,405Dec 181,393Mar 191,380Jun 191,376Sep 191,375Dec 191,380Mar 201,404Sep 201,401Mar 211,381Sep 211,420Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Sep 202630 Sep
All shareholders1,3971,4071,4051,4071,4051,3931,3801,3761,3751,3801,4041,4011,3811,420
77777777777777
Indian promoters77777777777777
1,3901,4001,3981,4001,3981,3861,3731,3691,3681,3731,3971,3941,3741,413
Filings before Sep 2026 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GCM Capital Advisors promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is GCM SECURITIES LIMITED, 35.95%.

Holder
GCM SECURITIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others35.95%60,90,000
GCM COMMODITY & DERIVATIVES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.94%4,97,500
MANISH BAIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%5,000
SAMIR BAIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%5,000
SAROJ BAIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%5,000
INDERCHAND BAIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%5,000
GLOBAL CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%5,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GCM Capital Advisors, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Sep 202630 Sep
PRANESH TRADERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%–
DULCET ADVISORYOther non-institutions–1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–
GOLDMOON COMMODEAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: CNM FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 4.01%