Goenka Business & Finance logo

Goenka Business & Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538787FinanceSmall Cap

Goenka Business & Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2014
Last close ₹11.17down ₹0.24 (2.10%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11.41.

29 Oct: open ₹11.69, high ₹11.95, low ₹10.84

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹6.06Low, 31 Dec 2025₹17.68High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹15 Cr4,480th largest listed
P/E
2.87
P/B
0.40
Dividend yield
4.48%
ROE
15.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
7,783

Goenka Business & Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Goenka Business & Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters14.91%
  • Individuals and others85.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
85.09%14.91%14.91%85.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%
Indian promoters14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%14.91%
85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%85.09%
Shares in issue1,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,1001,30,00,100
Shares locked in16,00,00016,00,00016,00,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in16,00,00016,00,00016,00,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Goenka Business & Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,451Dec 163,542Mar 173,590Jun 173,616Sep 173,653Dec 173,672Mar 183,714Jun 183,780Sep 183,815Dec 183,820Mar 193,798Jun 193,806Sep 193,864Dec 193,816Mar 203,829Jun 203,907Sep 203,939Dec 208,725Mar 214,282Jun 214,652Sep 214,568Dec 218,725Mar 229,227Jun 228,906Sep 228,906Dec 228,932Mar 239,069Jun 239,069Sep 239,237Dec 239,833Mar 2410,018Jun 2410,938Sep 2414,450Dec 2414,929Mar 2514,769Jun 2514,658Sep 2514,561Dec 2514,273Mar 2613,985Jun 2614,161Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,4513,5423,5903,6163,6533,6723,7143,7803,8153,8203,7983,8063,8643,8163,8293,9073,9398,7254,2824,6524,5688,7259,2278,9068,9068,9329,0699,0699,2379,83310,01810,93814,45014,92914,76914,65814,56114,27313,98514,161
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
3,4503,5413,5893,6153,6523,6713,7133,7793,8143,8193,7973,8053,8633,8153,8283,9063,9388,7244,2814,6514,5678,7249,2268,9058,9058,9319,0689,0689,2369,83210,01710,93714,44914,92814,76814,65714,56014,27213,98414,160
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Goenka Business & Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RISE HIGH TRACOM PRIVATE LIMITED, 14.91%.

Holder
RISE HIGH TRACOM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.91%19,38,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Goenka Business & Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
EVERGROWING IRON AND FINVEST LTD.Companies9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%–9.23%
BHAVIK PRAFULCHANDRA VORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.91%
KOMALAY INVESTRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––2.31%–––2.31%2.31%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%2.14%2.23%2.23%
BHAGWAN AGARWALNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.14%1.76%1.96%1.96%1.96%2.12%2.12%2.12%
NIKHIL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%
SWARUP GUCHHAITResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.15%1.91%1.96%2.23%2.23%1.65%2.22%2.09%1.75%1.65%1.58%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.69%1.71%1.71%1.72%2.10%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%
PRADEEP RAMESHWAR SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%
ANUSTUP TRADINGCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.08%–––1.08%1.67%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
KARAN HEMENDRA MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
SONI BHADRESH KIRITBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.91%8.91%–
KASHYAPKUMAR RAJENDRAKUMAR MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%–––
SUMAN CHEPURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––
RASHMI RATILAL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––
KAUPILKUMAR HASMUKHBHAI SHAH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.08%1.00%––––––
MALAY R BHOW (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%––––––––
TUTU GUCHHAITResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%––––––––
NIKHIL MAHESHKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.73%–1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%––––––––––
USHA DEVI AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––
VORA PRANAV PRAFULCHANDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––6.22%7.69%7.69%7.69%6.22%––––––––––––––––––
SK GROWTH FUND PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.67%–––1.67%––––––––––––––––––
HEMENDRA RATILAL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%––––––––––––––––––
MIDLAND FINANCIAL ADVISORY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%–15.37%11.33%11.34%–––––––––––––––––––
KOMALAY TECHTRONICS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––2.31%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––
IMAGINE LOGISTICS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%–3.85%3.85%1.92%–––––––––––––––––––
GOODPOINT COMMODEAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.92%–––––––––––––––––––
NISHIL SURENDRA MARFATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––
R K STOCK HOLDING PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––
MUKESH COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBHLABH MERCHANDISE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.69%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––
CONFIDENT FINANCIAL ADVISORY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PEARL PLANET PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMLESHBHAI KANTIBHAI LATHIGARAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKESH KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANAND KUMAR HUFResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.73%1.68%1.59%1.36%1.15%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PREM KISHOREResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHOICE INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMRAPALI AADYA TRADING & INVESTMENT PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions3.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: EVERGROWING IRON AND FINVEST LTD. newly named at 9.23%; BHAVIK PRAFULCHANDRA VORA newly named at 8.91%; SONI BHADRESH KIRITBHAI no longer named, from 8.91%