Gayatri Sugars logo

Gayatri Sugars shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532183Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Gayatri Sugars Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1998
Last close ₹7.71down ₹0.07 (0.90%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7.78.

27 Oct: open ₹7.99, high ₹8.00, low ₹7.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹7.00Low, 16 Sep 2026₹14.50High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹57 Cr3,247th largest listed
P/E
110.81
P/B
0.70
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.6%
ROCE
6.8%
Debt to equity
1.36
Volume, BSE
30,848

Gayatri Sugars' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gayatri Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.94%
  • Individuals and others53.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
59.58%40.42%46.94%53.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%59.58%53.82%53.82%53.82%51.77%51.52%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%
Indian promoters57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%57.30%54.63%54.63%54.63%54.63%59.58%53.82%53.82%53.82%51.77%51.52%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%
42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%42.70%45.37%45.37%45.37%45.37%40.42%46.18%46.18%46.18%48.23%48.48%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares31.55%31.55%31.55%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%36.20%33.09%57.85%57.85%57.85%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%22.65%
Shares in issue4,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6434,37,03,6435,85,36,9766,48,00,3056,48,00,3056,48,00,3056,73,66,9676,76,93,6337,43,03,6407,43,03,6407,43,03,6407,43,03,6407,43,03,6407,43,03,6407,43,03,640
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,01,42,6262,49,75,9593,12,39,2883,12,39,2881,72,63,3291,48,16,6621,38,93,3282,05,03,30595,03,33595,03,33595,03,33590,03,33590,03,335–
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,00,64,9282,10,64,9282,10,64,9282,10,64,9281,10,00,0001,10,00,0001,10,00,0001,10,00,000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gayatri Sugars shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,026Dec 1614,812Mar 1714,563Jun 1714,365Sep 1713,879Dec 1713,419Mar 1818,870Jun 1818,413Sep 1818,165Dec 1818,032Mar 1917,877Jun 1917,833Sep 1917,758Dec 1917,732Mar 2017,676Jun 2017,587Sep 2017,367Dec 2017,033Mar 2116,952Jun 2116,841Sep 2117,995Dec 2117,685Mar 2217,396Jun 2217,329Sep 2217,685Dec 2217,797Mar 2317,421Jun 2316,651Sep 2319,490Dec 2324,220Mar 2431,794Jun 2432,980Sep 2435,366Dec 2436,611Mar 2536,602Jun 2535,969Sep 2534,696Dec 2534,588Mar 2634,580Jun 2634,903Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,02614,81214,56314,36513,87913,41918,87018,41318,16518,03217,87717,83317,75817,73217,67617,58717,36717,03316,95216,84117,99517,68517,39617,32917,68517,79717,42116,65119,49024,22031,79432,98035,36636,61136,60235,96934,69634,58834,58034,903
6666666666666666666666655555555555555555
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666655555555555555555
15,02014,80614,55714,35913,87313,41318,86418,40718,15918,02617,87117,82717,75217,72617,67017,58117,36117,02716,94616,83517,98917,67917,39017,32417,68017,79217,41616,64619,48524,21531,78932,97535,36136,60636,59735,96434,69134,58334,57534,898
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gayatri Sugars promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is T.S.R.HOLDINGS PVT LTD, 16.40%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
T.S.R.HOLDINGS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others16.40%1,21,85,2680.00%
GAYATRI FIN-HOLDINGS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others11.95%88,79,6600.00%
SANDEEP KUMAR REDDY TIKKAVARAPUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.10%67,63,03162.84%
INDIRA REDDY THIKKAVARAPUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.11%37,93,50896.22%
SUBBARAMI REDDY TIKKAVARAPUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.38%32,55,8140.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Gayatri Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MOHAN PROJECT CONTRACTORS P LTDCompanies–––––17.21%––––10.75%––––10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%8.02%7.25%7.25%7.25%6.97%6.94%–6.32%5.43%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%
SHITIJ DEWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.28%3.36%3.36%2.83%2.83%2.68%2.68%2.55%
SHRUTI ANIL JALANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
ABHAY RAMESHKUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
DEEPASHREE VEMURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%
PRATIK M SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%
Kishore ChandradevResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.54%–1.48%1.48%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––
Prasanth GangavarapuResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––
Pavan DonepudiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.42%–––––2.69%2.69%–––––
PAVANKUMAR DONEPUDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.09%3.09%2.72%2.40%––––––––
KISHORE CHANDRADEV KARUKOLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%–––––––––
MULTIPLIER SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.96%––––––––––––
VEMULAPALLI KOTESWARA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%––––––––––––––
IDBI CAPITAL MARKETS & SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––2.40%––––––––––––––––
MOHAN PROJECT CONTRACTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions17.21%17.21%17.21%17.21%17.21%–10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%–10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUUDEEP LUNIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.46%1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TRADESWIFT BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHREE VISHWAMURTE TRADINVEST PVT LDOther non-institutions–––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CREELOTEX ENGINEERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DEEPASHREE VEMURI newly named at 1.16%; SHITIJ DEWAN 2.55%, −0.13 pts