Garware Synthetics logo

Garware Synthetics shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 514400Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Garware Synthetics Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1994
Last close ₹20.40up ₹0.18 (0.89%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹20.22.

30 Oct: open ₹22.19, high ₹22.24, low ₹20.40

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹11.81Low, 5 Jan 2026₹29.40High, 19 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹12 Cr4,544th largest listed
P/E
66.87
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
9.4%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
1,098

Garware Synthetics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 22 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Garware Synthetics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.78%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others54.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.21%0.01%45.78%0.01%54.21%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.78%45.78%43.64%43.64%43.64%43.64%43.64%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%
Indian promoters45.78%45.78%43.64%43.64%43.64%43.64%43.64%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%45.78%
54.22%54.22%56.36%56.36%56.36%56.36%56.36%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%54.22%
Shares in issue58,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,90058,08,900
Shares locked in2,60,0002,60,0002,60,0002,60,0002,60,0002,60,0002,60,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,60,0002,60,0002,60,0002,60,0002,60,0002,60,0002,60,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Garware Synthetics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,059Dec 1614,013Mar 1713,967Jun 1713,916Sep 1713,844Dec 1713,790Mar 1813,783Jun 1813,768Sep 1813,734Dec 1813,706Mar 1913,686Jun 1913,660Sep 1913,621Dec 1913,598Mar 2013,591Jun 2013,569Sep 2013,558Dec 2013,522Mar 2113,502Jun 2113,560Sep 2113,694Dec 2113,727Mar 2213,668Jun 2213,651Sep 2213,635Dec 2213,624Mar 2313,576Jun 2313,487Sep 2313,425Dec 2313,384Mar 2413,377Jun 2413,457Sep 2413,479Dec 2413,434Mar 2513,409Jun 2513,373Sep 2513,358Dec 2513,329Mar 2613,286Jun 2613,267Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,05914,01313,96713,91613,84413,79013,78313,76813,73413,70613,68613,66013,62113,59813,59113,56913,55813,52213,50213,56013,69413,72713,66813,65113,63513,62413,57613,48713,42513,38413,37713,45713,47913,43413,40913,37313,35813,32913,28613,267
5544444555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5544444555555555555555555555555555555555
14,05414,00813,96313,91213,84013,78613,77913,76313,72913,70113,68113,65513,61613,59313,58613,56413,55313,51713,49713,55513,68913,72213,66313,64613,63013,61913,57113,48213,42013,37913,37213,45213,47413,42913,40413,36813,35313,32413,28113,262
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Garware Synthetics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NIHAL CHANDRAKANT GARWARE, 39.16%.

Holder
NIHAL CHANDRAKANT GARWAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families39.16%22,74,682
SHASHIKANT BHALCHANDRA GARWAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.15%1,24,800
SUSHMA ASHOK GARWAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.14%1,24,500
ANITA CHANDRAKANT GARWAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.11%1,22,700
MONIKA . GARWAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%12,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Garware Synthetics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NICHE FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%–3.85%3.85%3.85%3.50%
VAYU RAMESH GARWAREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.80%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%–1.80%
ADITYA ASHOK GARWARENon-resident Indians1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%–1.51%1.51%–1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
DIYA GARWARE IBANEZResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.76%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%–1.51%
SHASHVAT INVESTMENTS CONSULTANCY AND PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%–1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
SHYAMA GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.29%1.29%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.22%
Dhoot Vishnudas Ramkaranji HufOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–1.04%1.04%–––––
Jasim KunnathNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––
SHASHVAT INVESTMENTS CONSULTANCY & PROPERTIES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%–––––––––––––––––
RAJAESH JOSEPHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––
RAMIT RAJINDER BHARDWAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.00%1.00%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
SHASHVAT INVESTMENTS CONSULTANCYOther non-institutions1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VAYU RAMESH GARWARE newly named at 1.80%; DIYA GARWARE IBANEZ newly named at 1.51%; SHYAMA GOYAL newly named at 1.22%; 1 more moved