Garware Offshore Services logo

Garware Offshore Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 501848Transport ServicesSmall Cap

GARWARE OFFSHORE SERVICES LIMITED · Formerly Garware Offshore Services · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1981
Last close ₹34.39down ₹0.62 (1.77%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.01.

28 Oct: open ₹36.35, high ₹36.35, low ₹33.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹31.36Low, 30 Mar 2026₹77.50High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹106 Cr2,620th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.85
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−7.9%
ROE without one-offs
−9.9%
ROCE
−4.1%
Debt to equity
0.50
Volume, BSE
16,025

Garware Offshore Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Garware Offshore Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.33%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions0.78%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others68.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.34%0.03%30.33%0.03%0.78%68.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.96%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.96%33.02%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.10%33.10%33.10%33.12%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.10%33.28%33.28%33.28%33.28%33.28%33.28%33.29%32.47%33.98%33.86%30.46%30.39%30.35%30.35%30.36%30.33%30.33%
Indian promoters22.59%22.53%22.53%19.42%19.42%19.42%19.42%19.48%19.54%19.58%19.58%24.75%25.14%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.12%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%24.55%26.23%26.18%22.81%22.76%22.73%22.73%22.74%22.72%22.72%
Foreign promoters10.37%10.37%10.37%13.48%13.48%13.48%13.48%13.48%13.48%13.48%13.48%8.31%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.94%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.92%7.75%7.68%7.65%7.63%7.62%7.62%7.62%7.62%7.62%
67.04%67.10%67.10%67.10%67.10%67.10%67.10%67.04%66.98%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.90%66.90%66.90%66.88%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.90%66.72%66.72%66.72%66.72%66.72%66.72%66.71%67.53%66.02%66.14%69.54%69.61%69.65%69.65%69.64%69.67%69.67%
Shares in issue2,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,47,28,7932,54,87,7132,60,68,0782,62,91,2933,06,38,4433,07,08,4433,07,43,4433,07,43,4433,07,43,4433,07,70,4433,07,70,443
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––27,55,75944,48,47245,93,66853,48,71090,03,65990,45,68552,74,96311,34,66010,82,0105,21,900
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––27,55,75933,36,12432,41,78111,14,22536,71,78136,71,78111,14,22510,99,66010,55,0104,30,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Garware Offshore Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,096Dec 1626,303Mar 1726,304Jun 1725,979Sep 1725,432Dec 1725,164Mar 1825,011Jun 1824,671Sep 1824,625Dec 1821,494Mar 1921,196Jun 1921,210Sep 1920,974Dec 1920,832Mar 2020,795Jun 2020,595Sep 2020,415Dec 2019,866Mar 2119,658Jun 2119,450Sep 2119,081Dec 2119,160Mar 2218,931Jun 2218,419Sep 2218,121Dec 2217,959Mar 2317,813Jun 2317,805Sep 2317,858Dec 2317,782Mar 2417,996Jun 2418,002Sep 2417,894Dec 2417,956Mar 2517,990Jun 2517,886Sep 2517,777Dec 2517,588Mar 2617,582Jun 2617,416Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,09626,30326,30425,97925,43225,16425,01124,67124,62521,49421,19621,21020,97420,83220,79520,59520,41519,86619,65819,45019,08119,16018,93118,41918,12117,95917,81317,80517,85817,78217,99618,00217,89417,95617,99017,88617,77717,58817,58217,416
22222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222224242424242424242424
Indian promoters20202019191919191919192020202020202020202020202020202020202022222222222222222222
Foreign promoters2223333333322222222222222222222222222222
25,07426,28126,28225,95725,41025,14224,98924,64924,60321,47221,17421,18820,95220,81020,77320,57320,39319,84419,63619,42819,05919,13818,90918,39718,09917,93717,79117,78317,83617,76017,97217,97817,87017,93217,96617,86217,75317,56417,55817,392
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Garware Offshore Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUSHMA ASHOK GARWARE, 7.89%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUSHMA ASHOK GARWAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.89%24,29,1334.32%
GARWARE MARINE INDUSTRIES LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others4.72%14,51,8860.00%
UNIVERSAL INVESTMENT SERVICES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others4.68%14,38,8380.00%
RONDOR OVERSEAS LTDForeign companies and others3.87%11,90,7450.00%
ADITYA ASHOK GARWARENon-resident and foreign individuals3.75%11,53,35328.18%
ADSU TRADING AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.71%5,25,1810.00%
MAUVE TRADING COMPANY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.20%3,68,7060.00%
SHESU TRADING AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.07%3,27,7500.00%
MASU TRADING AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.59%1,80,9000.00%
SHAH MANEESHA SHATULIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.48%1,47,7730.00%
SHEFALI BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%61,6500.00%
A. B. GARWARE HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%31,5060.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Garware Offshore Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHRI KRISHNA WELFARE TRUSTOther non-institutions1.79%1.79%1.79%––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.66%1.58%1.55%1.51%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%2.86%2.80%2.77%2.55%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.48%
KEMPER PROPERTIES HOLDINGS PVT LTDCompanies2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.58%2.52%2.50%2.15%2.14%–2.14%2.14%–2.14%
MANOJ MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.46%2.41%2.39%2.05%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%
RAMESH SINGHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.23%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%2.08%2.08%2.26%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.39%2.34%2.32%1.99%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%
TECKNOPOINT MERCANTILE CO PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––1.03%1.18%1.18%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.18%2.26%2.24%1.92%1.91%–1.98%1.98%–1.98%
DSG SHIP SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.03%1.02%1.13%1.12%–1.12%1.12%–1.12%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINITRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
VARUN SINGHAL .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.04%1.02%1.01%–––––––
CNI RESEARCH LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.18%1.18%1.26%1.34%1.47%1.93%1.93%1.93%2.01%2.01%1.95%–––––––––
RAJESH HARICHANDRA BUDHRANINon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––2.21%2.50%3.17%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther financial institutions3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%1.79%––––––––––––
CITRINE FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther financial institutions2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%–––––––––––––––
ANITA JAIDEEP SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––
MALTI NARENDRA SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––
SHRI KRISHNA WALEFARE TRUSTOther non-institutions–––1.79%1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIASTAR MAURITIUS LTDOther non-institutions13.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: KEMPER PROPERTIES HOLDINGS PVT LTD newly named at 2.14%; TECKNOPOINT MERCANTILE CO PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.98%; DSG SHIP SERVICES PVT LTD newly named at 1.12%; 1 more moved