Garnet International logo

Garnet International shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 512493FinanceSmall Cap

Garnet International Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1987
Last close ₹49.90down ₹0.10 (0.20%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹50.00.

27 Oct: open ₹49.69, high ₹49.95, low ₹49.69

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹42.00Low, 9 Jan 2026₹115.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹98 Cr2,804th largest listed
P/E
31.16
P/B
2.31
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.8%
ROCE
4.5%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
1,040

Garnet International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Garnet International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.99%
  • Individuals and others51.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
52.58%47.42%48.99%51.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.26%58.13%58.15%56.86%57.35%55.33%56.28%56.39%56.51%56.51%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.09%56.09%56.12%55.08%54.83%54.90%52.56%51.53%47.42%47.87%48.36%48.40%49.46%50.58%49.23%49.30%49.54%49.13%51.08%49.75%49.70%49.28%48.99%
Indian promoters57.26%58.13%58.15%56.86%57.35%55.33%56.28%56.39%56.51%56.51%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.09%56.09%56.12%55.08%54.83%54.90%52.56%51.53%47.42%47.87%48.36%48.40%49.46%50.58%49.23%49.30%49.54%49.13%51.08%49.75%49.70%49.28%48.99%
42.74%41.87%41.85%43.14%42.65%44.67%43.72%43.61%43.49%43.49%43.79%43.79%43.79%43.79%43.79%43.79%43.79%43.91%43.91%43.88%44.92%45.17%45.10%47.44%48.47%52.58%52.13%51.64%51.60%50.54%49.42%50.77%50.70%50.46%50.87%48.92%50.25%50.30%50.72%51.01%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%26.33%26.33%26.32%26.82%26.55%26.51%27.70%27.45%30.80%30.51%30.20%25.81%23.61%23.09%21.96%21.93%0.00%11.53%25.53%46.91%49.73%60.49%60.85%
Shares in issue62,25,00062,25,00062,25,00062,25,00062,25,0001,95,28,6561,95,28,6561,95,28,6561,95,28,6561,95,28,6561,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,0001,96,35,000
Shares locked in–––––8,53,6568,53,6568,53,6568,53,6568,53,656–1,06,3441,06,3441,06,3441,06,344–––––––––––––––––5,0345,0345,034–––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––362362362–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Garnet International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,091Dec 161,076Mar 171,169Jun 171,086Sep 171,359Dec 171,845Mar 181,795Jun 181,879Sep 181,856Dec 181,844Mar 191,841Jun 191,830Sep 191,814Dec 191,800Mar 201,778Jun 201,763Sep 201,830Dec 201,816Mar 211,877Jun 211,932Sep 212,367Dec 212,175Mar 222,232Jun 222,456Sep 222,459Dec 222,359Mar 232,427Jun 232,530Sep 232,628Dec 232,747Mar 242,884Jun 242,919Sep 242,778Dec 242,783Mar 252,709Jun 252,611Sep 252,644Dec 252,661Mar 262,611Jun 262,559Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0911,0761,1691,0861,3591,8451,7951,8791,8561,8441,8411,8301,8141,8001,7781,7631,8301,8161,8771,9322,3672,1752,2322,4562,4592,3592,4272,5302,6282,7472,8842,9192,7782,7832,7092,6112,6442,6612,6112,559
9898899999999999999999966666666777779999
Indian promoters9898899999999999999999966666666777779999
1,0821,0681,1601,0781,3511,8361,7861,8701,8471,8351,8321,8211,8051,7911,7691,7541,8211,8071,8681,9232,3582,1662,2232,4502,4532,3532,4212,5242,6222,7412,8782,9122,7712,7762,7022,6042,6352,6522,6022,550
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Garnet International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ramakant Gaggar, 21.12%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ramakant GaggarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.12%41,46,97278.85%
Suresh GaggarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.52%20,66,05798.70%
Indira Suresh GaggarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.86%19,36,7270.00%
Navratan GaggarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.66%9,15,0750.00%
Mangal Savitri Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.39%2,73,191100.00%
Sarika GaggarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.38%2,70,000100.00%
Kartik Suresh GaggarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%9,4260.00%
Mangal Savitri Bizcon Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%3620.00%
Suresh Gaggar HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%4460.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Garnet International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Akalka Kakkar .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%5.13%5.13%5.13%5.13%5.13%5.13%
Anita Chainrai Advani .Non-resident Indians––––4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%––4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%
Religare Finvest LtdCompanies5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%4.52%3.91%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%
Balram ChainraiNon-resident Indians––4.82%4.82%4.61%2.47%2.47%–2.47%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%––2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%
Vaibhav Credit & Portfolio Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.04%2.04%2.04%
Maheshkumar GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.93%
Amar Packagings Private LimitedCompanies1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%
Shreemat PandeyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.21%1.10%1.10%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Saraswati Kakkar .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.62%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%3.37%––––––
Parameshwari Devi Kakkar .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.95%1.95%1.95%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%–––––––
Telelink Commerce Pvt. Ltd.Companies2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%––––––––
R. B. K. Share Broking Ltd.Companies–––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.12%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.18%––––––––––––
Sarvagay Textile LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––
Tango Commosales LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.05%–––––––––––––
Blue Square Corporate Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.77%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.31%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––
Balaram Chainrai.Other non-institutions–––––––2.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arch Finance LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hetanshi Properties Private LimitedOther non-institutions5.36%3.99%–1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Murari Lal Kakkar .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.61%1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hem Chand JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashtvakra Properties Private LimitedOther non-institutions3.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Maheshkumar Gupta 1.93%, +0.43 pts