Ganesh Holding logo

Ganesh Holding shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504397Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Ganesh Holding Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1983
Last close ₹139.70up ₹1.80 (1.31%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹137.90.

30 Oct: open ₹137.90, high ₹142.00, low ₹137.90

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹60.20Low, 26 Feb 2026₹142.20High, 29 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹12 Cr4,768th largest listed
P/E
56.45
P/B
1.83
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.3%
ROCE
3.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
9

Ganesh Holding's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ganesh Holding, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.83%
  • Individuals and others32.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
67.83%32.17%67.83%32.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.04%73.04%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%66.78%66.78%66.78%67.83%67.83%67.83%67.83%
Indian promoters73.04%73.04%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%66.78%66.78%66.78%67.83%67.83%67.83%67.83%
26.96%26.96%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%33.22%33.22%33.22%32.17%32.17%32.17%32.17%
Shares in issue2,40,0002,40,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0004,05,0008,91,0008,91,0008,91,0008,91,0008,91,0008,91,0008,91,000
Shares locked in–1,75,295–––––––3,40,2953,40,2953,40,2953,40,29525,00025,00025,00025,00025,00025,00025,00025,000–––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–1,75,295–––––––2,00,2952,00,2952,00,2952,00,29525,00025,00025,00025,00025,00025,00025,00025,000–––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ganesh Holding shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

96Dec 1696Mar 17105Jun 17105Sep 17105Dec 17105Mar 18105Jun 18105Sep 18105Dec 18105Mar 19105Jun 19105Sep 19105Dec 19105Mar 20105Jun 20105Sep 20105Dec 20113Mar 21116Jun 21116Sep 21116Dec 21479Mar 22476Jun 22499Sep 22459Dec 22448Mar 23435Jun 23453Sep 23481Dec 23549Mar 24565Jun 24584Sep 24588Dec 24607Mar 25596Jun 25585Sep 25584Dec 25578Mar 26574Jun 26567Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9696105105105105105105105105105105105105105105105113116116116479476499459448435453481549565584588607596585584578574567
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
9595104104104104104104104104104104104104104104104112115115115478475498458447434452480548564583587606595584583577573566
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ganesh Holding promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is LALITHA RANKA, 67.83%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
LALITHA RANKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families67.83%6,04,368
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ganesh Holding, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NARENDRA PRATAP SINGHDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%2.15%–2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%
Hal Clyde DenisonCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%–––––––––1.80%
Pankaj Rai BothraResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%––1.67%1.67%1.67%–––1.70%
Manju Lata Nahar .Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%––1.57%1.57%1.57%–––1.57%
Sejal GuptaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%––1.46%1.46%1.46%–––1.46%
Sonal Devang PatelResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%
Manish Kumar PandeyResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.47%––1.12%1.12%1.12%–––1.12%
Glaston Mario MenezesResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%
PRABODH KUMAR NAHAR .Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%––1.58%1.49%1.48%––––
PREETI CHOUDHARYResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––
NARENDRAPRATP SINGHDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.15%–––––
PRITI CHOUDHARYResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.36%––1.07%1.07%–––––
Gauresh DesaiResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.72%–––––––––
Urvashi Umeshbhai PatelResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%–––––––––
Raj Devangbhai PatelResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–––––––––
AnitaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––
Kamlesh Kumar SomaniResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––
Rajender Kumar AsawaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––
Vivek KandaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––
Vulvan Traders Private LimitedCompanies11.67%11.67%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.13%5.93%4.34%4.02%1.25%––––––––––
VAISHNAVI CREATION PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%––––––––––––––––––
SHREE AMBAJI WEAVES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%––––4.00%4.00%4.00%3.30%––––––––––––––––––
Infinity Jeans Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%–––––––––––––––––––
Mahavir Texturising Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%–––––––––––––––––––
Suswani Textile Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%–––––––––––––––––––
Swastik Clothtex Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%–––––––––––––––––––
SHRIEE AMBAJI WEAVES PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
VISUALIZE TRADECOM PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%1.60%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Hal Clyde Denison newly named at 1.80%; Pankaj Rai Bothra newly named at 1.70%; Manju Lata Nahar . newly named at 1.57%; 4 more moved