Ganges Securities logo

Ganges Securities shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GANGESSECUBSE: 540647Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Ganges Securities Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2017
Last close ₹113.97up ₹4.91 (4.50%)BSE ₹116.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹109.06.

28 Oct: open ₹109.00, high ₹116.41, low ₹106.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹103.31Low, 30 Mar 2026₹164.70High, 19 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹114 Cr2,761st largest listed
P/E
39.58
P/B
0.21
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.5%
ROCE
0.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,59681.6% delivered

Ganges Securities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ganges Securities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.64%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others33.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.64%0.00%66.64%0.03%0.01%33.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.34%56.34%56.34%58.64%58.64%58.64%59.60%60.01%60.15%60.15%60.15%60.15%60.73%61.77%61.77%61.77%64.02%64.19%66.04%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%
Indian promoters56.34%56.34%56.34%58.64%58.64%58.64%59.60%60.01%60.15%60.15%60.15%60.15%2.84%61.77%61.77%61.77%64.02%64.19%66.04%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––57.89%–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
43.66%43.66%43.66%41.36%41.36%41.36%40.40%39.99%39.85%39.85%39.85%39.85%39.27%38.23%38.23%38.23%35.98%35.81%33.96%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%
Shares in issue1,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,6871,00,03,687
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ganges Securities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,696Sep 176,585Dec 176,168Mar 186,083Jun 186,030Sep 185,929Dec 185,813Mar 195,670Jun 195,601Sep 195,528Dec 195,463Mar 205,457Jun 205,468Sep 205,247Dec 205,151Mar 215,021Jun 215,447Sep 215,219Dec 215,019Mar 224,854Jun 224,871Sep 225,259Dec 225,116Mar 234,987Jun 235,237Sep 235,179Dec 235,536Mar 245,457Jun 245,395Sep 246,048Dec 246,000Mar 255,853Jun 255,758Sep 255,685Dec 255,595Mar 265,528Jun 265,458Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,6966,5856,1686,0836,0305,9295,8135,6705,6015,5285,4635,4575,4685,2475,1515,0215,4475,2195,0194,8544,8715,2595,1164,9875,2375,1795,5365,4575,3956,0486,0005,8535,7585,6855,5955,5285,458
23232325252525252525252525252525262525252525252525252525252525252525252525
Indian promoters2323232525252525252525253252525262525252525252525252525252525252525252525
Foreign promoters––––––––––––22–––000000000000000––––––
7,6736,5626,1456,0586,0055,9045,7885,6455,5765,5035,4385,4325,4435,2225,1264,9965,4215,1944,9944,8294,8465,2345,0914,9625,2125,1545,5115,4325,3706,0235,9755,8285,7335,6605,5705,5035,433
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ganges Securities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sil Investments Limited, 13.38%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sil Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others13.38%13,38,430
Chandra Shekhar Nopany- Trustee of Shekhar Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others9.09%9,09,174
New India Retailing and Investment LtdIndian companies, trusts and others8.38%8,38,367
Yashovardhan Investment &Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others6.06%6,06,398
Hargaon Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others5.69%5,69,252
Ronson Traders LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.53%4,52,995
Rtm Investment and Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others3.57%3,56,822
Scm Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others3.03%3,02,784
Uttam Commercial Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.27%2,26,927
Champaran Marketing Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.26%2,25,672
Osm Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.03%2,03,221
Nilgiri Plantations LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.19%1,19,394
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ganges Securities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Navjeewan Medical InstituteOther non-institutions6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.22%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%
Manu Gopaldas ChhabriaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%–1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.87%1.87%1.87%2.01%1.98%1.98%1.97%–1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%
The Hindustan Times LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
Manju GaggarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
Dinesh Chand AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––
Ashok JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.44%1.57%2.00%1.27%1.36%2.18%1.41%––––––––
Alka JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.25%–––––––––––––
Mohan GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.10%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––1.58%1.59%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%2.00%1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.10%––––––––––––––––
Raviraj Developers LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.37%1.44%1.52%1.49%1.36%1.47%1.20%––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%–3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%2.75%2.66%–––––––––––––––––––
G ShankarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.02%1.23%1.25%1.25%1.26%1.27%1.29%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Earthstone Holding (Two) Private LimitedOther non-institutions––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––
JM Financial Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHARAD KUM JAIN SONS HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANU GOPALDAS CHABBARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shri Parasram Holdings Pvt.Ltd.Other non-institutions1.16%1.88%1.14%1.00%1.11%2.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RENUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.63%4.63%5.00%3.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANDEEP KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Earthstone Holding (Two) LimitedOther non-institutions1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.