Ganesh Housing logo

Ganesh Housing shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GANESHHOUBSE: 526367RealtySmall Cap

GANESH HOUSING LIMITED · Formerly Ganesh Housing Corporation · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1994 on BSE, Mar 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹661.65down ₹0.95 (0.14%)BSE ₹664.15

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹662.60.

27 Oct: open ₹661.05, high ₹678.90, low ₹651.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹500.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹899.70High, 27 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹5,517 Cr737th largest listed
P/E
20.81
P/B
2.37
Dividend yield
0.23%
ROE
12.1%
ROCE
15.1%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
25,69255.9% delivered

Ganesh Housing's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ganesh Housing, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.06%
  • Foreign institutions0.55%
  • Indian institutions0.33%
  • Individuals and others26.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.06%0.04%73.06%0.55%0.33%26.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.25%56.25%56.25%56.08%56.05%55.99%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%56.54%56.54%56.54%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%
Indian promoters56.25%56.25%56.25%56.08%56.05%55.99%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%56.54%56.54%56.54%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%73.06%
43.75%43.75%43.75%43.92%43.95%44.01%45.64%45.64%45.64%45.64%45.64%45.64%45.64%45.64%45.64%45.64%45.64%45.64%43.46%43.46%43.46%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%26.94%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares10.74%10.74%7.48%5.85%5.85%5.85%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue4,90,02,8194,90,02,8194,90,02,8194,91,51,5694,91,75,0894,92,27,0904,92,27,0904,92,27,0904,92,27,0904,92,27,0904,92,27,0904,92,27,0904,92,27,0904,92,27,0904,92,27,0904,92,27,0904,92,27,0904,92,27,0905,16,87,0905,16,87,0905,16,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,0908,33,87,090
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––26,60,00026,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––26,60,00026,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,00024,60,000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ganesh Housing shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,411Dec 1614,005Mar 1715,387Jun 1716,675Sep 1718,021Dec 1723,682Mar 1824,537Jun 1824,205Sep 1823,545Dec 1823,110Mar 1922,732Jun 1922,420Sep 1921,786Dec 1921,111Mar 2020,883Jun 2020,220Sep 2019,486Dec 2018,240Mar 2116,989Jun 2115,252Sep 2114,477Dec 2115,349Mar 2213,994Jun 2214,016Sep 2213,448Dec 2213,298Mar 2312,760Jun 2315,464Sep 2315,342Dec 2320,744Mar 2424,607Jun 2429,810Sep 2433,611Dec 2438,598Mar 2540,142Jun 2538,343Sep 2536,990Dec 2534,764Mar 2633,191Jun 2630,884Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,41114,00515,38716,67518,02123,68224,53724,20523,54523,11022,73222,42021,78621,11120,88320,22019,48618,24016,98915,25214,47715,34913,99414,01613,44813,29812,76015,46415,34220,74424,60729,81033,61138,59840,14238,34336,99034,76433,19130,884
888888881010101010101010101011111010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters888888881010101010101010101011111010101010101010101010101010101010101010
13,40313,99715,37916,66718,01323,67424,52924,19723,53523,10022,72222,41021,77621,10120,87320,21019,47618,23016,97815,24114,46715,33913,98414,00613,43813,28812,75015,45415,33220,73424,59729,80033,60138,58840,13238,33336,98034,75433,18130,874
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ganesh Housing promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHEKHAR GOVINDBHAI PATEL, 34.97%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHEKHAR GOVINDBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families34.97%2,91,56,662
DIPAKKUMAR GOVINDBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families33.11%2,76,08,752
ANMOL DIPAKKUMAR PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.71%14,30,000
AMANVIR SHEKHAR PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.48%12,30,000
SAPNABEN DIPAKKUMAR PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%4,66,340
SHRI GANESH CONSTRUCTION PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.55%4,58,655
ANERI DIPAKKUMAR PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%2,00,000
ARCHANA SHEKHARBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%2,00,000
KAILASHBEN JAYANTILAL PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%1,23,525
HEMANG JAYANTIBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%48,150
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ganesh Housing, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Kunal Dhanpalbhai Shah on behlaf of KDS Family Discretionary TrustOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%
Nrupal Dhanpal Shah on behlaf of KDS Family Discretionary TrustOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.76%
BIMALBHAI K PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––1.38%
OPPBASKET PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.16%1.29%1.29%
Nrupal Dhanpal Shah on behalf of NDS Family Discretionary TrustOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%–
KUNAL DHANPALBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.85%3.87%5.08%3.36%3.67%3.72%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%–––––––
NRUPAL DHANPAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.62%3.87%5.08%3.36%3.67%3.72%3.76%–3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%–––––––
JANPATH MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––
KUNVARJI INFRA PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.08%1.08%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.06%1.03%–––––––––
NRUPAL DHANPALBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.76%––––––––––––––
GAUTAM PRAKASHOther non-institutions1.33%1.33%2.49%3.36%3.36%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.00%3.00%1.76%–––––––––––––––––––
KUNVARJI FINCORP PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.09%2.09%–––––––1.00%1.00%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––
MONSOON INFRASTRUCTURE & REALTY CO-INVEST LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.73%1.73%1.73%1.72%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
MONSOON INFRASTRUCTURE AND REALTY CO-INVEST LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHMORE INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.05%1.09%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUNVARJI FINSTOCK PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.11%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COPTHALL MAURITIUS INVESTMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.74%2.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PAYONE ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.30%2.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
C D INTEGRATED SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Nrupal Dhanpal Shah on behalf of NDS Family Discretionary Trust no longer named, from 3.76%; Nrupal Dhanpal Shah on behlaf of KDS Family Discretionary Trust newly named at 3.76%; BIMALBHAI K PATEL newly named at 1.38%