Gamco logo

Gamco shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540097FinanceSmall Cap

GAMCO LIMITED · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2016
Last close ₹42.87down ₹1.00 (2.28%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.87.

29 Oct: open ₹44.00, high ₹44.97, low ₹42.65

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹32.65Low, 9 Mar 2026₹56.49High, 22 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹232 Cr2,345th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.39
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−22.2%
ROCE
−2.4%
Debt to equity
1.72
Volume, BSE
42,869

Gamco's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gamco, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.28%
  • Individuals and others27.72%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
72.28%27.72%72.28%27.72%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%67.15%67.65%69.04%69.08%69.21%69.74%70.48%70.57%70.74%71.34%72.01%72.28%
Indian promoters4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%67.15%67.65%69.04%69.08%69.21%69.74%70.48%70.57%70.74%71.34%72.01%72.28%
95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%95.24%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%32.85%32.35%30.96%30.92%30.79%30.26%29.52%29.43%29.26%28.66%27.99%27.72%
Shares in issue48,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,80048,02,8002,40,14,0002,40,14,0002,40,14,0005,40,31,5005,40,31,5005,40,31,5005,40,31,5005,40,31,5005,40,31,5005,40,31,500
Shares locked in02,28,5002,28,5002,28,5000000–––––––––––––2,28,500–––––––––––––––––2,91,216
Promoters' shares locked in02,28,5002,28,5002,28,5000000–––––––––––––2,28,500––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gamco shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

500Dec 16487Mar 17486Jun 17488Sep 17498Dec 17508Mar 18501Jun 18500Sep 18505Dec 18502Mar 19503Jun 19507Sep 19509Dec 19513Mar 20513Jun 20521Sep 20525Dec 20526Mar 21537Jun 21554Sep 21598Dec 21620Mar 22651Jun 22678Sep 221,029Dec 221,011Mar 23935Jun 23990Sep 23932Dec 231,163Mar 242,125Jun 243,760Sep 244,867Dec 247,471Mar 256,547Jun 256,349Sep 256,015Dec 255,598Mar 265,108Jun 264,861Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5004874864884985085015005055025035075095135135215255265375545986206516781,0291,0119359909321,1632,1253,7604,8677,4716,5476,3496,0155,5985,1084,861
1111111111111111111111122222455555566666
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111122222455555566666
4994864854874975075004995045015025065085125125205245255365535976196506761,0271,0099339889281,1582,1203,7554,8627,4666,5426,3436,0095,5925,1024,855
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gamco promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GOLDEN GOENKA CREDIT PRIVATE LIMITED, 42.52%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GOLDEN GOENKA CREDIT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others42.52%2,29,71,834
RAJEEV GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.56%1,21,87,158
RASHI GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.98%16,07,717
RAJ GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.47%13,33,738
NIKITA GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.58%8,53,321
RAJEEV GOENKA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%99,923
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gamco, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RISHAV MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.09%3.06%2.96%2.96%2.94%2.94%2.88%2.76%2.76%
SUSHIL KUMAR SARAOGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%7.47%7.47%7.47%7.46%7.46%7.46%7.46%7.46%7.20%6.99%5.20%4.11%3.50%3.21%2.99%2.91%2.26%2.26%
ASHIKA GLOBAL SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%
ALLTIME DEALER PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.34%1.25%1.13%–1.11%1.11%1.26%1.42%1.53%1.63%
ONWARD SUPPLIERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.28%1.34%1.22%1.15%1.10%1.20%1.16%1.22%1.28%1.50%1.57%
RS HOMCON LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––
ASHIKA COMMODITIES AND DERIVATIVES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%–––––––
GURUKUL RETAILS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%2.00%1.81%1.56%–––––––––
TRICKY TIE UP PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.84%1.67%1.43%–––––––––
MANOJ KUMAR JHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%9.59%9.59%9.59%9.59%9.59%9.59%9.59%9.59%9.59%9.59%9.58%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.25%9.23%7.98%7.98%7.96%7.72%7.52%6.71%6.15%––––––––––
SWAPNA DUTTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.07%–––––––––––
BIKRAM JHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.89%3.65%3.66%3.66%3.66%2.75%––––––––––––
SHYAMALI TOYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%–––––––––––––
KANHAYA MISHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%–2.91%1.66%1.66%1.67%1.39%–––––––––––––
DINES THAKURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–––––––––––––
SHYAMALI ROYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%–2.72%1.47%1.49%1.49%––––––––––––––
DINESH THAKURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.78%1.53%1.47%1.37%––––––––––––––
RAJNISH THAKURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%–2.91%1.79%––––––––––––––––
JAJODIA FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.33%3.33%3.33%3.34%–3.34%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.76%–––––––––––––––––
J N B SIDHU FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.54%4.54%4.54%–4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%–––––––––––––––––
KARUNA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%–––––––––––––––––
MADHU AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%–––––––––––––––––
INDIAN CLEARING CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––3.54%–––––––––––––––––
VINOD KUMAR MISHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.20%–––––––––––––––––
ARUN KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%–––––––––––––––––
MEENAKSHI GHOSHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%–––––––––––––––––
RANDHIR KUMAR THAKURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%–2.08%–––––––––––––––––
RANJU KUMARI JHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%1.98%–––––––––––––––––
VISCO TRADE ASSOCIATES LTD (SUSPENSE)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––10.64%––––––––––––––––––
CHANDRA BHUSHAN JHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%––––––––––––––––––
LALITA MISHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%–––2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%–2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.04%–––––––––––––––––––
MPSE SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––0.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
AIMWARE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
B B COMMERCIAL LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
NIKUNJ STOCK BROKERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
R.K.GLOBAL SH.AND SEC.LOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
PRAVIN KUMAR SINGHANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SARITA DEVI SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SAROJ DEVI SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 67 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ASHIKA GLOBAL SECURITIES LIMITED newly named at 1.70%; ALLTIME DEALER PRIVATE LIMITED 1.63%, +0.10 pts; ONWARD SUPPLIERS PRIVATE LIMITED 1.57%, +0.07 pts