Gaja Alternative Asset Management logo

Gaja Alternative Asset Management shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GAJABSE: 544885Capital Markets

Gaja Alternative Asset Management Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 2026 · Issue price ₹160
Last close ₹126.74down ₹5.52 (4.17%)BSE ₹127.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹132.26.

29 Oct: open ₹132.00, high ₹132.67, low ₹125.94

Range of traded prices from listing on 26 Aug 2026 to 29 Oct 2026
₹113.56Low, 26 Oct 2026₹191.65High, 26 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,787 Cr
P/E
No full year
P/B
No balance sheet
Dividend yield
0.59%
Volume, NSE
2,05,54744.9% delivered

Gaja Alternative Asset Management's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gaja Alternative Asset Management, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.23%
  • Foreign institutions0.63%
  • Indian institutions18.09%
  • Individuals and others27.04%
Per centSep 2026
54.23%
Indian promoters54.23%
45.77%
Shares in issue14,10,10,230
Shares locked in11,07,49,457
Promoters' shares locked in7,64,70,184
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gaja Alternative Asset Management shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

41,890Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2026
All shareholders41,890
4
Indian promoters4
41,886
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gaja Alternative Asset Management promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Gopal Jain, 26.95%. The filing names 29 more members with no shares.

Holder
Gopal JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.95%3,80,00,194100.00%
Ranjit ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.60%1,91,74,025100.00%
Sudesh JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.26%1,02,41,845100.00%
Imran JafarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.42%90,54,120100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Gaja Alternative Asset Management lock-in dates

At listing on 26 Aug 2026, 82.2% of the shares were locked in; the rest were free to sell from that day.

Free to sell fromSharesOf all shares
22 Sep 202651,56,2443.66%
21 Nov 202651,56,2563.66%
24 Feb 20277,73,91,05354.88%
24 Feb 20282,82,02,14820.00%
Each day a lock ends and the shares it frees, as a share of all the company's shares after the issue.

Largest public holders of Gaja Alternative Asset Management, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gaja Alternative Asset Management

HolderSep 2026
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies3.04%
Sanjay Hiralal PatelNon-resident Indians2.72%
Saurabh SoodResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.63%
Abhinav JainKey managers1.97%
Anshuman GoyalNon-resident Indians1.71%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies1.67%
Sushane ChopraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.25%
Arindam Kumar BhattacharyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd 1.67%, −0.03 pts
  • Individuals and others: Saurabh Sood 2.63%, +0.08 pts