Gagan Gases logo

Gagan Gases shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524624Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Gagan Gases Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1994
Last close ₹16.65down ₹2.20 (11.67%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.85.

30 Oct: open ₹15.25, high ₹16.65, low ₹15.25

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹11.90Low, 23 Apr 2026₹37.69High, 18 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹7.52 Cr4,692nd largest listed
P/E
27.63
P/B
2.14
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.1%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, BSE
557

Gagan Gases' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gagan Gases, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.68%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others60.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.56%0.01%39.68%0.01%60.31%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
31.63%31.63%31.63%31.63%31.63%31.56%31.56%31.56%31.56%31.56%31.56%31.61%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.63%34.63%34.54%34.26%34.13%35.00%35.37%35.63%35.95%36.04%36.54%36.72%36.93%37.78%38.43%38.59%38.77%38.88%39.01%39.01%38.76%38.76%39.68%
Indian promoters31.63%31.63%31.63%31.63%31.63%31.56%31.56%31.56%31.56%31.56%31.56%31.61%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.63%34.63%34.54%34.26%34.13%35.00%35.37%35.63%35.95%36.04%36.54%36.72%36.93%37.78%38.43%38.59%38.77%38.88%39.01%39.01%38.76%38.76%39.68%
68.37%68.37%68.37%68.37%68.37%68.44%68.44%68.44%68.44%68.44%68.44%68.39%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.37%65.37%65.46%65.74%65.87%65.00%64.63%64.37%64.05%63.96%63.46%63.28%63.07%62.22%61.57%61.41%61.23%61.12%60.99%60.99%61.24%61.24%60.32%
Shares in issue45,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,50045,18,500
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––100––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gagan Gases shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,817Dec 165,778Mar 175,730Jun 175,732Sep 175,685Dec 175,609Mar 185,585Jun 185,586Sep 185,579Dec 185,574Mar 195,580Jun 195,572Sep 195,562Dec 195,556Mar 205,556Jun 205,554Sep 205,557Dec 205,613Mar 216,252Jun 216,419Sep 217,023Dec 217,150Mar 227,211Jun 227,223Sep 227,231Dec 227,187Mar 237,148Jun 237,287Sep 237,324Dec 237,571Mar 247,948Jun 248,020Sep 248,584Dec 248,666Mar 258,596Jun 258,552Sep 258,449Dec 258,765Mar 268,752Jun 268,703Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,8175,7785,7305,7325,6855,6095,5855,5865,5795,5745,5805,5725,5625,5565,5565,5545,5575,6136,2526,4197,0237,1507,2117,2237,2317,1877,1487,2877,3247,5717,9488,0208,5848,6668,5968,5528,4498,7658,7528,703
141414141413131313131313131313131313131212101010101010101010101099999999
Indian promoters141414141413131313131313131313131313131212101010101010101010101099999999
5,8035,7645,7165,7185,6715,5965,5725,5735,5665,5615,5675,5595,5495,5435,5435,5415,5445,6006,2396,4077,0117,1407,2017,2137,2217,1777,1387,2777,3147,5617,9388,0108,5758,6578,5878,5438,4408,7568,7438,694
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gagan Gases promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Gagan Investment Private Limited, 9.90%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Gagan Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.90%4,47,246
Gagan MaheshwaryIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.20%4,15,882
Kul Rattan MaheshwaryIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.58%3,42,362
Richa MaheshwaryIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.41%1,99,376
Rekha MaheshwaryIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.32%1,95,358
Rajesh VijIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.72%77,614
Renu VijIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.62%73,000
Nand Gopal BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.82%37,000
Ankit VijIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%5,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gagan Gases, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Reekay Seamless Equipments & Solutions Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.22%1.26%1.33%
Berazman Hormazd DoctorResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%––––––––
Redhill Iron & Steel Private LimitedCompanies14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%–––14.20%14.20%14.20%–14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%14.20%–14.20%14.20%––––––––––––
Body Corporate -LTD Liability partnership -DROther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––0.94%–––––––––––––––––––––
Madhu Vimal ParwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.86%2.86%–2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%––––––––––––––––––––––
Shimla RaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.13%–2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––
Bindu GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.01%1.14%–1.19%1.19%1.19%1.20%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––
Ritesh Prafulbhai DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––
Madhu ParwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shri Parasram Holdings Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Dipak Kanayalal Shah 1.33%, +0.07 pts