Funworld and Tourism Devlopment (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531854

Funworld and Tourism Devlopment Ltd · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹4.09 on 29 Jul 2010

Delisted on 29 Jan 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.38 Cr−0.2% on a year ago · −31.2% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹0.08 Cr−48.7% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Operating margin
22.0%
Net margin
−5.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.4
  2. Operating expenses−0.3
  3. Operating profit0.1
  4. Depreciation−0.1
  5. Finance costs0.0
  6. Profit before tax0.0
  7. Net profit0.0

Funworld and Tourism Devlopment results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2017. Results for the quarter to Dec 2017 were due by 14 Feb 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.6−0.1Dec 140.6−1.6Mar 151.10.1Jun 150.8−0.1Sep 15Dec 150.8−0.1Mar 160.60.1Jun 160.40.0Sep 160.3−0.2Dec 160.30.1Mar 170.60.1Jun 170.40.0Sep 17
Peak revenue ₹1.12 Cr, quarter to Jun 2015; lowest ₹0.29 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017A loss in the quarter to Sep 2017, −₹0.02 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
39.2%−275.1%−18.6%−19.0%29.6%22.0%−11.8%−275.1%5.8%−11.4%−10.4%14.4%−0.5%−52.2%39.2%10.4%−5.2%Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Sep 17
₹ croreDec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017
Revenue from operations0.500.640.780.550.550.850.960.580.650.571.120.75–0.760.620.380.340.290.560.38
–––––––––––––0.90–––0.350.390.30
Materials and goods bought––––––––––0.060.03–0.01–––0.18––
Employee costs–––––––––––––––––0.08––
Other expenses–––––––––––––––––0.09––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––––––−0.14–––−0.060.160.08
Operating margin–––––––––––––−18.6%–––−19.0%29.6%22.0%
Depreciation and amortisation0.110.14–0.120.120.110.120.12–––0.17–−0.020.120.120.120.000.090.09
Other income–––––––––––––––––0.01––
Finance costs–––––––––0.01–––0.01–––0.000.010.01
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.07−0.150.09−0.11−0.050.150.25−0.06−0.08−1.360.07−0.09–−0.130.090.00−0.18−0.060.06−0.02
One-off items–––––––––––––––––0.13––
Profit before tax−0.07−0.150.09−0.11−0.050.150.25−0.06−0.08−1.360.07−0.09–−0.130.090.00−0.180.080.06−0.02
Tax–––––0.01–––0.22–––−0.050.000.000.00−0.04––
Tax rate–––––3.9%––––––––0.0%––−45.6%––
Net profit−0.07−0.150.09−0.11−0.050.150.25−0.06−0.08−1.580.07−0.09–−0.080.090.00−0.180.120.06−0.02
Net margin−13.9%−23.1%12.1%−20.6%−9.2%17.4%25.9%−10.2%−11.8%−275.1%5.8%−11.4%–−10.4%14.4%−0.5%−52.2%39.2%10.4%−5.2%
Earnings per share–−₹0.23₹0.15−₹0.18−₹0.07₹0.02–−₹0.09––––––₹0.14₹0.00−₹0.03₹0.18₹0.09–
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Dec 2015.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1.1−0.2Mar 081.6−0.2Mar 092.00.1Mar 102.60.2Mar 112.70.1Mar 122.50.1Mar 132.70.1Mar 142.8−1.5Mar 153.5−0.1Mar 161.60.0Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹3.45 Cr, year to Mar 2016; lowest ₹1.10 Cr, year to Mar 2008Back to profit in the year to Mar 2017, ₹0.02 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.0%−53.2%9.6%14.0%−18.4%−10.8%3.0%6.8%3.7%3.5%2.8%−53.2%−3.6%1.5%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1.6
  2. Materials and goods−0.5
  3. Employee costs−0.4
  4. Other expenses−0.4
  5. Operating profit0.2
  6. Depreciation−0.4
  7. Other income0.0
  8. One-off items+0.1
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax0.0
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2017, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Sep 2017Twelve months
Revenue from operations1.101.641.992.652.732.512.722.763.451.631.57
––––––––3.121.40–
Materials and goods bought–0.12––––––0.160.53–
Employee costs–––––––––0.42–
Other expenses–––––––––0.45–
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––0.330.23–
Operating margin––––––––9.6%14.0%–
Materials, % of revenue–––––––––32.7%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––––––25.8%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––––––27.5%–
Depreciation and amortisation0.330.320.330.370.440.470.46–0.500.380.32
Operating profit after depreciation––––––––−0.17−0.15–
Other income0.03––––––––0.01–
Finance costs––––––––0.010.00–
Profit before one-off items and tax–−0.070.320.570.160.050.08−1.24−0.18−0.14−0.19
One-off items–−0.10−0.25−0.39−0.06––−0.01–0.13–
Profit before tax−0.20−0.170.070.180.100.050.08−1.25−0.18−0.01−0.06
Tax–0.000.01––−0.040.010.22−0.05−0.04–
Net profit−0.20−0.180.060.180.100.090.08−1.47−0.130.02−0.02
Net margin−18.4%−10.8%3.0%6.8%3.7%3.5%2.8%−53.2%−3.6%1.5%−1.4%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2016 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share₹0.14₹0.12––₹0.04
Diluted earnings per share₹0.14₹0.12––₹0.04

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth48.5%21.6%33.0%3.2%−8.3%8.5%1.3%25.3%−52.8%
Operating profit growth––––––––−30.8%
Net profit growth––206.8%−44.8%−13.0%−11.5%–––
Earnings per share growth–––––−14.3%–––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2016 and Mar 2017: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−9.8%−15.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−24.8%−32.2%
Operating margin, average––11.8%
Net margin, average−6.5%−9.8%−18.4%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent15.71––−87.237.23–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Recent sessions

The 1 trading day to 29 Jul 2010, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
29 Jul 20104.094.094.094.094.09500
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531854
ISIN
INE288H01018
CIN
L63040GJ1986PLC008765
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1986
Registered office
"Funworld", Opp. Bahumali Building,, Race Course Ring Road, Rajkot, Ahmedabad 380002, Gujarat
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments