Fulford (India) (Delisted) share price

BSE: 506803

Fulford (India) Ltd · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹2,362.00 on 30 Jul 2015

Delisted on 7 Aug 2015.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Results for the quarter to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹46 Cr+1.0% on a year ago · −5.4% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹6.42 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.22 Cr
Operating margin
−13.8%
Net margin
−0.5%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue46
  2. Operating expenses−53
  3. Operating profit−6.4
  4. Depreciation−0.1
  5. Other income+6.9
  6. Finance costs+0.1
  7. Profit before tax0.6
  8. Tax−0.8
  9. Net profit−0.2

Fulford (India) results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2015. Results for the quarter to Jun 2015 were due by 14 Aug 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
46−4.3Jun 12622.2Sep 1256−1.0Dec 1247−4.1Mar 13611.8Jun 13604.4Sep 13563.5Dec 1346−1.2Mar 14572.3Jun 14646.7Sep 1449−6.4Dec 1446−0.2Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹64 Cr, quarter to Sep 2014; lowest ₹46 Cr, quarter to Mar 2014A loss in 6 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
11.7%−22.8%−14.3%2.1%−17.4%2.3%4.4%−11.2%2.4%11.7%−22.8%−13.8%−9.3%3.5%−1.8%−8.7%3.0%7.3%6.2%−2.5%4.0%10.4%−13.1%−0.5%Jun 12Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Mar 15
₹ croreJun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations55.456.8–50.556.453.353.950.346.262.356.246.761.559.755.846.056.964.449.146.5
––––––––52.861.0–54.860.1–53.451.155.556.860.352.9
Materials and goods bought20.426.2–25.727.220.448.432.125.634.825.826.631.925.927.423.327.629.131.828.4
Employee costs––––––––11.511.0––––––––––
Other expenses––––––––15.715.3––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––−6.61.3–−8.11.4–2.5−5.11.47.6−11.2−6.4
Operating margin––––––––−14.3%2.1%–−17.4%2.3%–4.4%−11.2%2.4%11.7%−22.8%−13.8%
Depreciation and amortisation––––––––0.40.40.40.40.30.30.30.30.20.20.10.1
Other income1.11.4–1.92.12.22.44.70.72.22.32.62.52.32.72.62.32.92.26.9
Finance costs–––0.0–0.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.8–0.00.10.00.00.2−0.1
Profit before tax9.710.8–1.06.20.5−5.0−2.7−6.33.1−1.3−6.02.86.84.8−2.93.410.2−9.40.6
Tax3.33.6–0.42.00.0−1.6−0.9−2.10.9−0.2−1.90.92.41.3−1.81.23.5−2.90.8
Tax rate34.2%33.2%–40.6%32.6%2.1%–––29.6%––33.8%35.3%27.2%–33.9%34.2%–140.0%
Net profit6.47.2–0.64.20.5−3.4−1.8−4.32.2−1.0−4.11.84.43.5−1.22.36.7−6.4−0.2
Net margin11.5%12.7%–1.1%7.5%0.9%−6.3%−3.7%−9.3%3.5%−1.8%−8.7%3.0%7.3%6.2%−2.5%4.0%10.4%−13.1%−0.5%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Dec 2010.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to December, then March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
16822Dec 0718720Dec 0819513Dec 0919112Dec 102141.8Dec 11215−5.0Dec 12Mar 142172.3Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹217 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹168 Cr, year to Dec 2007A loss in 1 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
12.9%−7.2%−7.2%−3.9%12.9%10.6%6.9%6.3%0.9%−2.3%1.1%Dec 07Dec 08Dec 09Dec 10Dec 11Dec 12Mar 14Mar 15

The company moved its year end from December to March: its last year to December on record ended in Dec 2012, its first year to March in Mar 2015.

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue217
  2. Operating expenses−226
  3. Operating profit−8.5
  4. Depreciation−0.6
  5. Other income+14
  6. Finance costs−0.2
  7. Profit before tax4.8
  8. Tax−2.5
  9. Net profit2.3

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to December, then March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2014.

₹ croreDec 2007Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations168187195191214215–217
–––––230–226
Materials and goods bought82849289122118–117
Employee costs–––––45––
Other expenses–––––67––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––−15–−8
Operating margin–––––−7.2%–−3.9%
Materials, % of revenue–––––55.0%––
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––21.0%––
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––31.2%––
Depreciation and amortisation–––––2–1
Operating profit after depreciation–––––−17–−9
Other income7867910–14
Finance costs0–0000–0
Profit before tax343222173−7–5
Tax1212951−2–2
Net profit222013122−5–2
Net margin12.9%10.6%6.9%6.3%0.9%−2.3%–1.1%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2015 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Dec 2007, Dec 2009, Dec 2010 and Dec 2011: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Dec 2008: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to December, then March.

RatioDec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth10.9%4.6%−2.1%11.9%0.5%––
Net profit growth−9.5%−31.8%−10.5%−84.7%–––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Dec 2012 and Mar 2015: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to December, then March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckDec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent37.5438.6430.7131.85––51.77
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+85.6%––0.0%
3 years+31.7%––0.0%
5 years+5.8%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Fulford (India) share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20152,362.00+52.3%2,362.001,274.75
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 30 Jul 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 30 Jul 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
30 Jul 20152,350.002,363.002,350.002,362.002,360.473,296
29 Jul 20152,355.002,365.002,350.002,361.002,354.073,832
28 Jul 20152,341.002,360.002,340.002,351.502,343.993,447
27 Jul 20152,339.002,340.002,336.502,337.502,338.725,189
24 Jul 20152,345.002,345.002,337.002,340.002,341.251,162
23 Jul 20152,335.002,341.002,335.002,340.502,339.523,265
22 Jul 20152,311.002,340.002,311.002,337.002,336.165,184
21 Jul 20152,340.002,343.002,337.002,338.002,339.551,666
20 Jul 20152,349.002,349.002,331.002,341.002,339.961,490
17 Jul 20152,324.502,350.002,295.002,320.002,324.949,156
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
506803
ISIN
INE521A01017
CIN
L99999MH1948PLC006199
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1948
Registered office
Platina, 8th floor, Plot No. C-59, G-Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai 400098, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments