Firstsource Solutions logo

Firstsource Solutions shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FSLBSE: 532809Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Firstsource Solutions Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2007
Last close ₹307.95up ₹9.20 (3.08%)BSE ₹307.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹298.75.

28 Oct: open ₹295.00, high ₹309.80, low ₹293.15

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹202.00Low, 2 Mar 2026₹371.75High, 19 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹21,464 Cr374th largest listed
P/E
31.99
P/E without one-offs
25.52
P/B
4.90
Dividend yield
1.79%
ROE
15.8%
ROE without one-offs
19.8%
ROCE
19.1%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, NSE
23,08,92433.9% delivered

Firstsource Solutions' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Firstsource Solutions, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.66%
  • Foreign institutions7.44%
  • Indian institutions26.84%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.34%
  • Employee trusts0.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
53.66%0.73%53.66%7.44%26.84%11.34%0.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.16%54.89%54.85%54.82%54.57%54.47%54.32%54.17%54.13%54.12%53.96%53.95%53.92%53.90%53.89%53.82%53.77%53.72%53.68%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%
Indian promoters55.16%54.89%54.85%54.82%54.57%54.47%54.32%54.17%54.13%54.12%53.96%53.95%53.92%53.90%53.89%53.82%53.77%53.72%53.68%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%
44.84%45.11%45.15%45.18%45.43%45.53%45.68%45.83%45.87%45.88%46.04%46.05%46.08%45.74%44.11%43.98%43.86%43.83%43.97%43.89%44.00%43.90%44.02%43.92%43.98%44.11%44.28%44.34%44.90%45.00%45.03%45.22%45.25%45.23%45.45%45.46%45.51%45.39%45.49%45.61%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––0.36%2.00%2.19%2.37%2.44%2.35%2.46%2.34%2.44%2.32%2.42%2.37%2.24%2.06%2.00%1.44%1.35%1.32%1.12%1.09%1.11%0.89%0.88%0.83%0.95%0.85%0.73%
Shares in issue67,79,24,76268,13,08,33768,18,61,86268,22,40,98768,52,60,34468,65,22,81968,85,02,47769,03,64,48069,08,51,78069,10,65,03069,30,09,59169,32,00,84169,35,69,84169,38,26,78069,40,07,78069,48,19,53169,55,53,98169,60,99,21669,66,50,77669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,82669,69,90,826
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Firstsource Solutions shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,36,113Dec 161,33,523Mar 171,44,779Jun 171,41,600Sep 171,45,518Dec 171,54,810Mar 181,57,298Jun 181,54,216Sep 181,63,349Dec 181,62,609Mar 191,65,872Jun 191,63,614Sep 191,67,774Dec 191,65,312Mar 201,70,431Jun 201,80,332Sep 201,81,870Dec 201,95,877Mar 212,07,560Jun 212,78,435Sep 212,94,100Dec 213,20,499Mar 223,28,001Jun 223,41,663Sep 223,28,787Dec 223,09,891Mar 232,95,283Jun 232,87,185Sep 232,75,233Dec 232,66,874Mar 242,58,789Jun 242,82,859Sep 242,80,639Dec 242,66,868Mar 252,54,253Jun 252,40,982Sep 252,30,472Dec 252,29,935Mar 262,42,813Jun 262,35,538Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,36,1131,33,5231,44,7791,41,6001,45,5181,54,8101,57,2981,54,2161,63,3491,62,6091,65,8721,63,6141,67,7741,65,3121,70,4311,80,3321,81,8701,95,8772,07,5602,78,4352,94,1003,20,4993,28,0013,41,6633,28,7873,09,8912,95,2832,87,1852,75,2332,66,8742,58,7892,82,8592,80,6392,66,8682,54,2532,40,9822,30,4722,29,9352,42,8132,35,538
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,36,1121,33,5221,44,7781,41,5991,45,5171,54,8091,57,2971,54,2151,63,3481,62,6081,65,8711,63,6131,67,7731,65,3101,70,4291,80,3301,81,8681,95,8752,07,5582,78,4332,94,0983,20,4973,27,9993,41,6613,28,7853,09,8892,95,2812,87,1832,75,2312,66,8722,58,7872,82,8572,80,6372,66,8662,54,2512,40,9802,30,4702,29,9332,42,8112,35,536
Employee trusts–––––––––––––111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Firstsource Solutions promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RPSG VENTURES LIMITED, 53.66%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RPSG VENTURES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others53.66%37,39,76,673
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Firstsource Solutions, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Firstsource Solutions

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.65%3.81%–4.01%4.01%4.01%
ICICI BANK LTDBanks4.73%4.71%4.70%4.70%4.90%4.78%4.74%4.67%4.67%4.69%4.85%4.80%4.72%4.74%4.79%4.62%4.61%2.30%2.30%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%–
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.49%2.48%2.64%2.64%––1.25%1.01%1.01%1.45%1.44%1.55%1.58%1.81%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.87%1.56%1.43%1.35%1.35%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.36%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.47%3.67%––2.92%2.91%2.90%2.90%–3.26%3.25%3.10%2.78%–––1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.89%––––2.06%2.88%2.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BERNSTEIN FUND, INC. - INTERNATIONAL SMALL CAP PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE STREET EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP ACTIVE NON-LENDING QIB COMMON TRUST FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STERINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.61%2.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TARUN CHANDMAL JAIN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.93%2.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.73%2.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY no longer named, from 1.11%
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD newly named at 1.24%