Frontline Corporation logo

Frontline Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532042Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Frontline Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1996
Last close ₹34.60up ₹1.58 (4.79%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹33.02.

30 Oct: open ₹34.60, high ₹34.60, low ₹34.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹25.05Low, 9 Mar 2026₹42.00High, 22 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹17 Cr4,303rd largest listed
P/E
6.58
P/B
0.97
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
15.8%
Debt to equity
3.09
Volume, BSE
1

Frontline Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Frontline Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.19%
  • Individuals and others52.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
52.81%47.19%47.19%52.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.63%43.13%43.13%43.13%47.63%47.63%47.63%47.63%47.63%47.63%47.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%47.76%47.75%47.75%47.58%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%
Indian promoters47.63%43.13%43.13%43.13%47.63%47.63%47.63%47.63%47.63%47.63%47.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%48.63%47.76%47.75%47.75%47.58%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%
52.37%56.87%56.87%56.87%52.37%52.37%52.37%52.37%52.37%52.37%52.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%52.24%52.25%52.25%52.42%52.81%52.81%52.81%52.81%52.81%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.45%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.29%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue50,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00049,99,94050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,30050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Frontline Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

618Dec 16645Mar 17663Jun 17669Sep 17653Dec 17658Mar 18664Jun 18670Sep 18674Dec 18676Mar 19682Jun 19693Sep 19707Dec 19716Mar 20718Jun 20721Sep 20721Dec 20726Mar 21730Jun 21786Sep 21808Dec 21818Mar 22831Jun 22870Sep 22916Dec 22961Mar 23954Jun 23990Sep 231,197Dec 231,190Mar 241,260Jun 241,269Sep 241,314Dec 241,340Mar 251,378Jun 251,413Sep 251,407Dec 251,413Mar 261,413Jun 261,432Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6186456636696536586646706746766826937077167187217217267307868088188318709169619549901,1971,1901,2601,2691,3141,3401,3781,4131,4071,4131,4131,432
18181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818
Indian promoters18181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818
6006276456516356406466526566586646756896987007037037087127687908008138528989439369721,1791,1721,2421,2511,2961,3221,3601,3951,3891,3951,3951,414
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Frontline Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAM PRASAD AGARWALA, 12.47%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAM PRASAD AGARWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.47%6,23,622
REWA JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.23%2,61,400
PAWAN KUMAR AGARWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.01%2,50,266
GAURAV JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.08%2,04,040
HANSA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.42%1,71,000
FALGUN EXPORT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.24%1,61,900
NARAYAN PRASAD AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.92%1,45,800
BHAGWANI DEVI AGARWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.78%1,38,900
SAURABH JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.11%1,05,440
RENU DEVI JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.03%1,01,500
MANJU CHOUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.05%52,640
MUKUND JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%43,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Frontline Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MUDHRA FINE BLANC PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––4.50%4.50%4.50%–8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%–11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%11.21%–11.21%
BEARDSELL LIMITEDCompanies––––––3.75%3.75%3.75%–4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%3.40%3.40%3.40%4.75%4.75%–4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%
HOTEL JAGAM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––6.25%6.25%6.25%–6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%4.35%4.35%–4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%
MUKUND BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%2.49%2.49%2.49%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%
MITESH DAVEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%
INDRALOK HOTELS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––6.25%6.25%6.25%–5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%–2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%
SHIVAM CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%
PRATIMA SHAILESHBHAI KHATRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%
MUDHIRA FINE BLANC PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.21%–
SACHIN JAYANT MALDEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.35%1.25%1.15%1.15%1.13%1.10%–
HITESH SHAMALDAS KHATRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––
PURABI SHRIDHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––
RADHIKA CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAGRITI CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMALAKSHMI ROTAR SPINNING AND EXPORTING COMPANY PVT LTDOther non-institutions6.29%–10.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHINNIYAN CResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value13.72%9.34%9.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
S BALAJIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.23%6.23%6.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GEM EDIBLE OILS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––4.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PURBI SHRIDHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MUDHIRA FINE BLANC PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 11.21%; MUDHRA FINE BLANC PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 11.21%; SACHIN JAYANT MALDE no longer named, from 1.10%