Frontier Capital logo

Frontier Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 508980Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Frontier Capital Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1984
Last close ₹13.35up ₹0.63 (4.95%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹12.72.

26 Oct: open ₹13.35, high ₹13.35, low ₹13.35

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹5.30Low, 23 Dec 2025₹13.35High, 26 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹22 Cr4,464th largest listed
P/E
483.32
P/B
8.00
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.7%
NIM
11.19%
Cost of funds
11.76%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
1.51%
Leverage
1.14times net worth
Volume, BSE
1,77,594

Frontier Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Frontier Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.07%
  • Foreign institutions0.14%
  • Individuals and others43.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.53%0.14%56.07%0.14%43.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%
Indian promoters73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%
26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%43.93%
Shares in issue2,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1632,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,1631,67,62,163
Shares locked in––––––––––1,93,5101,93,5101,93,5101,93,5101,93,5101,93,5101,93,5101,66,93,5101,66,93,5101,66,93,5101,66,93,5101,65,00,00033,52,43333,52,43333,52,43333,52,43333,52,43333,52,43333,52,43333,52,433––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––1,93,5101,93,5101,93,5101,93,5101,93,5101,93,5101,93,5101,24,93,5101,24,93,5101,24,93,5101,24,93,5101,23,00,00033,52,43333,52,43333,52,43333,52,43333,52,43333,52,43333,52,43333,52,433––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Frontier Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

28Dec 1628Mar 1728Jun 1728Sep 1728Dec 1728Mar 1828Jun 1828Sep 1828Dec 1828Mar 1928Jun 1928Sep 1928Dec 1928Mar 2028Jun 2028Sep 2028Dec 2030Mar 2130Jun 2130Sep 2130Dec 2130Mar 2230Jun 2230Sep 2231Dec 22375Mar 23561Jun 23740Sep 231,019Dec 231,070Mar 241,211Jun 241,353Sep 241,368Dec 241,687Mar 251,699Jun 251,960Sep 252,056Dec 252,137Mar 262,083Jun 262,059Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders282828282828282828282828282828282830303030303030313755617401,0191,0701,2111,3531,3681,6871,6991,9602,0562,1372,0832,059
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
262626262626262626262626262626262628282828282828293735597381,0171,0681,2091,3511,3661,6851,6971,9582,0542,1352,0812,057
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Frontier Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is INIMITABLE CAPITAL FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED, 50.54%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
INIMITABLE CAPITAL FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others50.54%84,71,555
ANIRUDH BHUWALKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.53%9,26,900
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Frontier Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NARAYANBHAI KESHAVLAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%–––
ANAND MOHAN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%–––
AMIT JUGRAJ JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.51%–––
SUMAN CHEPURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.02%–––
KRISHNA NAMANKUMAR TRAPSIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%––––
AMIT BALKRISHNA AROLEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%––––
SACHIN BHANUBHAI MANSETAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.06%1.96%–––––
SANDHYA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––
SUDHIR S MEHTA HUF .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.85%––––––
NEERAJ AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––
NARAYANBHAI KESHAVALAL PALETResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%–––––––––––
JIGAR JAYANTILAL MALDEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.19%1.19%––––––––––––
LAXMIPAT DUDHERIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––
VINAY VIJAY KALANTRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––11.69%11.69%11.69%11.69%11.69%11.69%11.69%11.69%4.04%––––––––––––––
ATUL VASANT BHAGWATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––13.36%13.36%13.36%13.36%13.36%13.36%13.36%13.36%–––––––––––––––
ADEL SHIPPING HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JUBILEE SHIPPING & LOGISTICS HOLDINOther non-institutions–––––5.73%––––5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VYADESHWAR FINANCIAL SERVICESOther non-institutions––––––5.69%5.69%5.69%5.69%5.69%5.69%5.69%5.69%5.69%5.69%5.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SANTOSH RATHIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%–––2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NEHA RAJAT LAHOTYResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RICHA SOMANIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JUBILEE SHIPPING & LOGISTICS HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%–5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANTOSH NARAYAN RATHIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SIVANARAYANAN FINANCIAL SERVICES PROther non-institutions–––––5.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SIVANARAYANAN FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.69%5.69%5.69%5.69%5.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RICHA RATHIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.