Futuristic Offshore Services and Chemical results and financials

BSE: 500154Chemicals & Petrochemicals

Futuristic Offshore Services and Chemical Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2000

Trading suspended since 16 May 2018

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Results for the quarter to Jun 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.03 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.01

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. One-off items0.0
  2. Finance costs0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Futuristic Offshore Services and Chemical results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2017. Results for the quarter to Sep 2017 were due by 14 Nov 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Sep 140.0Dec 14−0.1Mar 150.0Jun 150.0Sep 150.0Dec 150.0Mar 160.0Jun 160.0Sep 160.0Dec 16−1.3Mar 170.0Jun 17
A loss in 11 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreSep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017
Finance costs–––––––––––––––––0.001.250.00
Profit before one-off items and tax––––−0.05−0.07−0.05––0.00−0.09−0.05−0.040.00−0.01−0.010.00−0.02−1.28−0.02
One-off items––––−0.01––––––––––−0.04−0.01–0.000.00
Profit before tax−0.06−0.05−0.06−0.03−0.06−0.07−0.05––0.00−0.09−0.05−0.040.00−0.01−0.05−0.01−0.02−1.28−0.03
Tax––––––0.02–––––––––––––
Net profit−0.06−0.05−0.06−0.03−0.06−0.07−0.07––0.00−0.10−0.05−0.040.00−0.01−0.05−0.01−0.02−1.28−0.03
Earnings per share––––––––––––––––––−₹0.74−₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2014 and Sep 2014.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−4.5Mar 08−2.0Mar 0922Mar 10−2.8Mar 11−0.2Mar 12−0.2Mar 13−0.2Mar 14−0.1Mar 15−0.1Mar 16−1.3Mar 17
A loss in 9 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. One-off items0.0
  2. Finance costs−1.2
  3. Profit before tax−1.3
  4. Net profit−1.3

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Depreciation and amortisation––3.03.0––––––
Other income––0.00.40.0–––––
Finance costs3.81.40.00.00.1–0.0–0.01.2
Profit before one-off items and tax––––––−0.2−0.1−0.1−1.3
One-off items––25.2−0.1––––0.00.0
Profit before tax−4.5−2.021.8−2.8−0.2−0.2−0.2−0.1−0.1−1.3
Tax0.0–––––0.0–––
Net profit−4.5−2.021.8−2.8−0.2−0.2−0.2−0.1−0.1−1.3
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue, total expenses or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue or total expenses, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue, total expenses, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2016 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share−₹0.01––––−₹0.78
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.01––––−₹0.78

Company details

BSE code
500154
ISIN
INE418A01016
Industry
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
CIN
L24230MH1988PLC047243
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1988
Registered office
Dina Building, First Floor, 53, M K Road, Marine Lines, Mumbai 400002, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments