Fortis Healthcare logo

Fortis Healthcare shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FORTISBSE: 532843Healthcare ServicesMid Cap

Fortis Healthcare Limited · Formerly Fortis Healthcare (India) · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2007
Last close ₹736.50up ₹1.80 (0.25%)BSE ₹742.95

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹734.70.

27 Oct: open ₹733.45, high ₹747.25, low ₹725.90

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹704.95Low, 23 Oct 2026₹1,067.70High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹55,603 Cr156th largest listed
P/E
53.06
P/B
5.62
Dividend yield
0.14%
ROE
11.1%
ROCE
12.7%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
25,14,31263.3% delivered

Fortis Healthcare's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Fortis Healthcare, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters31.17%
  • Foreign institutions23.19%
  • Indian institutions34.46%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
34.46%0.00%31.17%23.19%34.46%11.18%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.62%52.30%42.96%34.44%34.43%0.77%0.74%0.24%31.33%31.33%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%
Indian promoters67.62%52.30%42.96%34.44%34.43%0.77%0.74%0.24%0.16%0.16%–––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters––––––––31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17%
32.38%47.70%57.04%65.56%65.57%99.23%99.26%99.76%68.67%68.67%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%68.83%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares77.47%85.60%82.55%98.22%98.22%17.35%14.39%45.15%0.23%0.23%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue48,15,60,04451,77,27,63151,85,17,63151,85,17,63151,86,17,63151,86,57,23151,86,82,83151,90,82,83175,49,51,94875,49,54,94875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,14875,49,58,148
Shares locked in––––––––23,52,94,11723,52,94,11723,52,94,11723,52,94,11723,52,94,11723,52,94,11723,52,94,11715,09,90,39015,09,90,39015,09,90,39015,09,90,39015,09,90,39015,09,90,39000000–0000000–––––166
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––23,52,94,11723,52,94,11723,52,94,11723,52,94,11723,52,94,11723,52,94,11723,52,94,11715,09,90,39015,09,90,39015,09,90,39015,09,90,39015,09,90,39015,09,90,39000000–0000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Fortis Healthcare shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,09,427Dec 161,10,901Mar 171,20,946Jun 171,41,585Sep 171,38,221Dec 171,32,225Mar 181,37,801Jun 181,27,854Sep 181,22,539Dec 181,16,943Mar 191,14,006Jun 191,11,019Sep 191,08,199Dec 191,03,811Mar 201,11,578Jun 201,07,774Sep 201,07,724Dec 201,09,889Mar 211,44,634Jun 211,66,743Sep 211,54,572Dec 211,56,881Mar 221,60,762Jun 221,58,455Sep 221,43,519Dec 221,37,894Mar 231,35,047Jun 231,35,047Sep 231,35,664Dec 231,57,165Mar 241,54,260Jun 242,04,184Sep 242,21,750Dec 242,18,329Mar 252,05,373Jun 252,20,766Sep 252,33,156Dec 252,26,685Mar 262,20,743Jun 262,17,704Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,09,4271,10,9011,20,9461,41,5851,38,2211,32,2251,37,8011,27,8541,22,5391,16,9431,14,0061,11,0191,08,1991,03,8111,11,5781,07,7741,07,7241,09,8891,44,6341,66,7431,54,5721,56,8811,60,7621,58,4551,43,5191,37,8941,35,0471,35,0471,35,6641,57,1651,54,2602,04,1842,21,7502,18,3292,05,3732,20,7662,33,1562,26,6852,20,7432,17,704
8888888455111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters8888888444–––––––––0000000–0000000––––––
Foreign promoters––––––––11111111111111111111111111111111
1,09,4191,10,8931,20,9381,41,5771,38,2131,32,2171,37,7931,27,8501,22,5341,16,9381,14,0051,11,0181,08,1981,03,8101,11,5771,07,7731,07,7231,09,8881,44,6331,66,7421,54,5711,56,8801,60,7611,58,4541,43,5181,37,8931,35,0461,35,0461,35,6631,57,1641,54,2592,04,1832,21,7492,18,3282,05,3722,20,7652,33,1552,26,6842,20,7422,17,703
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Fortis Healthcare promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NORTHERN TK VENTURE PTE. LTD., 31.17%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NORTHERN TK VENTURE PTE. LTD.Foreign companies and others31.17%23,52,95,895
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Fortis Healthcare, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Fortis Healthcare

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.18%––––––––––4.46%4.66%4.07%4.21%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.21%1.34%1.50%1.54%1.50%1.42%1.49%1.52%1.96%2.12%2.12%2.27%2.43%2.47%1.42%1.40%1.53%1.55%1.51%1.43%1.57%1.73%1.80%
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–3.63%1.55%–––––––––3.05%3.29%––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.41%1.41%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.65%1.61%1.61%1.56%
AXIS BANK LIMITEDBanks–––––1.76%1.76%1.76%1.21%1.23%1.30%1.26%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.18%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C - ULIF00125/06Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––2.16%2.16%2.05%2.05%1.88%1.88%1.86%1.78%1.47%1.38%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.29%1.25%1.25%1.46%1.75%1.85%1.86%1.81%1.52%1.38%1.38%1.26%1.26%1.13%1.03%
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.57%1.32%1.25%1.28%1.27%1.24%1.24%1.21%1.17%1.15%1.13%1.03%
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.28%1.40%1.40%1.49%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.72%1.62%1.64%1.40%1.35%1.24%1.05%–
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.14%–1.04%1.04%––––
MY ASIAN OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND, L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––2.88%3.08%3.08%3.08%2.45%2.45%––––––––––––
MY ASIAN STRATEGIC METRIC MASTER FUND, L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.72%1.64%1.58%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––
UBS PRINCIPAL CAPITAL ASIA LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––2.32%––3.45%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.70%3.83%3.62%3.64%3.44%3.74%3.54%2.43%2.20%2.06%2.06%1.74%1.46%1.33%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––
REKHA RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––4.46%4.46%4.46%–––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBAL INDIAN EQUITY LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.11%1.27%1.10%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––
EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD MANAGED BY ABRDN MAForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%––––––2.41%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%––4.31%–4.23%4.23%4.23%3.44%––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA REKHA RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.54%–––––––––––––––––––1.22%––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––3.44%3.35%3.34%2.85%2.36%1.34%1.15%1.05%1.15%1.16%–––––––––––––––––
YORK OPPORTUNIES MASTER FUND, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––2.77%––––––––––––––––––
YORK STRATEGIC METRIC MASTER FUND, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.79%––––––––––––––––––
YORK ASIAN OPPORTUNITIES INVESTMENTS MASTER FUND,Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.32%1.40%1.53%1.78%2.17%1.89%2.43%2.46%2.46%2.49%2.60%2.67%2.72%–––––––––––––––––––
YORK ASIAN STRATEGIC METRIC MASTER,L.PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––4.29%4.90%1.69%1.70%1.70%1.86%1.86%1.55%1.59%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.64%1.70%1.75%–––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.79%4.31%–4.23%––––––––––––––––––––
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.74%5.59%5.59%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%–3.70%3.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.48%1.83%3.71%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.13%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%6.24%2.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––
WF ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.00%3.49%3.49%4.21%4.21%4.20%2.89%2.89%2.89%3.00%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.06%–1.15%1.15%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS (SINGAPORE) PTEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––2.79%2.69%3.47%3.28%3.08%3.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VENGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.02%–1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
YES BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––15.14%15.00%14.12%8.41%7.35%6.56%6.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BLACKROCK GLOBAL FUND ASIAN DRAGON FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.07%2.16%2.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BLACKROCK GLOBAL FUNDS ASIAN DRAGON FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.82%2.07%3.21%2.09%1.92%1.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.02%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
YORK ASIAN OPPORTUNITIES INVESTMENTS MASTER FUND L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––3.67%3.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.08%1.37%1.37%1.37%––2.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 63 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUND no longer named, from 1.05%; JUPITER INDIA FUND 1.03%, −0.10 pts; KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUND 1.03%, −0.10 pts; 1 more moved
  • Indian institutions: AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C - ULIF00125/06 newly named at 1.09%; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.80%, +0.07 pts; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.18%, −0.04 pts