Foods & Inns logo

Foods & Inns shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FOODSINBSE: 507552Food ProductsSmall Cap

Foods & Inns Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1971 on BSE, Nov 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹43.11up ₹0.16 (0.37%)BSE ₹43.38

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹42.95.

28 Oct: open ₹42.94, high ₹43.90, low ₹42.11

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹41.05Low, 23 Oct 2026₹86.40High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹317 Cr1,923rd largest listed
P/E
12.98
P/B
0.56
Dividend yield
0.70%
ROE
4.4%
ROCE
7.1%
Debt to equity
0.74
Volume, NSE
54,07364.5% delivered

Foods & Inns' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Foods & Inns, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters25.39%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions1.12%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others73.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
80.97%0.00%25.39%0.03%1.12%73.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.83%43.37%42.35%42.35%42.35%43.61%44.02%45.22%45.22%45.24%45.39%45.39%45.39%45.39%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.21%45.21%45.21%45.23%42.55%40.44%38.82%28.76%28.81%26.77%20.58%16.01%25.47%25.47%25.36%25.36%25.38%25.40%25.39%25.39%25.39%
Indian promoters43.83%43.37%42.35%42.35%42.35%43.61%44.02%45.22%45.22%45.24%45.39%45.39%45.39%45.39%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.21%45.21%45.21%45.23%42.55%40.44%38.82%28.76%28.81%26.77%20.58%16.01%25.47%25.47%25.36%25.36%16.63%16.64%16.65%16.65%16.65%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–8.75%8.75%8.74%8.74%8.74%
56.17%56.63%57.65%57.65%57.65%56.39%55.98%54.78%54.78%54.76%54.61%54.61%54.61%54.61%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.79%54.79%54.79%54.77%57.45%59.56%61.18%71.24%71.19%73.23%79.42%83.99%74.53%74.53%74.64%74.64%74.62%74.60%74.61%74.61%74.61%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares1.76%1.76%0.00%9.85%9.85%9.36%7.61%11.20%7.91%7.90%7.88%7.88%3.94%13.48%13.54%13.54%13.54%13.54%13.54%16.83%14.63%14.63%16.82%7.70%8.11%8.34%10.70%7.69%8.26%10.17%10.17%18.46%19.86%21.16%21.16%21.15%21.81%9.26%6.36%6.36%
Shares in issue15,51,04015,67,54016,05,94216,05,94216,05,94216,41,9421,64,19,4201,67,79,4201,67,79,4201,67,79,4205,03,39,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,03,38,2605,09,38,2605,35,97,0135,35,97,0135,37,01,9135,67,63,6537,29,93,9227,31,18,5347,31,18,5347,34,14,6247,34,14,6247,34,14,6247,34,14,6247,35,31,5587,35,31,5587,35,31,558
Shares locked in5,97,0645,97,1646,52,0666,52,0663,71,3924,07,39235,24,90038,84,90036,79,15038,84,90021,60,00021,60,00021,60,00021,60,00021,60,00021,60,00021,60,00021,60,00010,80,000–0000006,00,00025,00,00025,00,00030,61,7401,90,61,7491,90,61,7491,44,96,2490––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,16,4903,16,4903,16,4903,16,4903,16,4903,52,49035,24,90038,84,90036,79,15038,84,90021,60,00021,60,00021,60,00021,60,00021,60,00021,60,00021,60,00021,60,00010,80,000–00000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Foods & Inns shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,121Dec 162,115Mar 172,152Jun 172,145Sep 172,168Dec 172,171Mar 182,286Jun 182,281Sep 182,265Dec 182,743Mar 195,657Jun 195,615Sep 195,482Dec 196,776Mar 207,622Jun 208,045Sep 209,114Dec 208,339Mar 2112,475Jun 2112,076Sep 2111,610Dec 2111,987Mar 2212,165Jun 2213,346Sep 2213,590Dec 2213,480Mar 2316,452Jun 2317,741Sep 2319,749Dec 2321,455Mar 2421,354Jun 2422,476Sep 2423,927Dec 2423,490Mar 2523,648Jun 2523,222Sep 2522,794Dec 2522,365Mar 2622,041Jun 2621,241Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1212,1152,1522,1452,1682,1712,2862,2812,2652,7435,6575,6155,4826,7767,6228,0459,1148,33912,47512,07611,61011,98712,16513,34613,59013,48016,45217,74119,74921,45521,35422,47623,92723,49023,64823,22222,79422,36522,04121,241
13131414141415151515151515151515151516161616161616161816151414151515151515151515
Indian promoters13131414141415151515151515151515151516161616161616161816151414151515151414141414
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––00000000000000–11111
2,1082,1022,1382,1312,1542,1572,2712,2662,2502,7285,6425,6005,4676,7617,6078,0309,0998,32412,45912,06011,59411,97112,14913,33013,57413,46416,43417,72519,73421,44121,34022,46123,91223,47523,63323,20722,77922,35022,02621,226
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Foods & Inns promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAYMOND SIMKINS, 8.74%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAYMOND SIMKINSNon-resident and foreign individuals8.74%64,26,6600.00%
MPIL CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.08%29,99,0220.00%
REKHA BHUPENDRA DALALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.09%22,74,0000.00%
Milan Bhupendra DalalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%22,02,9620.00%
VEENA M DALALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.43%10,52,2500.00%
WESTERN PRESS PVT LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.24%9,13,50098.52%
ASIM BHUPENDRA DALALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.94%6,90,5000.00%
CIFCO LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.88%6,50,5500.00%
SATYEN BHUPENDRA DALALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%5,02,7900.00%
ADITI ASIM DALALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%4,78,5000.00%
Satyajyoti Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.39%2,88,000100.00%
DEVDUT DALALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%1,26,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Foods & Inns, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Barclays Wealth Trustees India Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.33%12.31%12.31%12.26%12.26%12.26%12.26%12.24%12.24%12.24%
AEON TRADING LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.12%5.78%5.77%5.46%8.44%7.47%7.54%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.50%7.50%7.50%
FLORINTREE DIGITAL LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.85%6.84%6.84%6.81%6.81%6.81%6.81%6.80%6.80%6.80%
HI-TECH CHEMICALS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.63%5.32%4.14%4.13%4.13%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.11%4.11%4.11%
RPV HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%
PALLAVI UTSAV DHUPELIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.53%3.38%2.71%2.42%2.30%1.77%1.73%1.73%1.72%1.72%1.72%
KAPIL AHUJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.20%1.14%1.17%1.19%1.17%–1.30%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.32%1.35%1.35%1.38%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%––1.26%–––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.04%1.04%
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.07%1.07%1.10%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––
Manisha LodhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%––––
Elysian Wealth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.31%––––––
Silver Stallion LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%––––––––
Zztransit*Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.96%––5.39%––––––––––
Vijaya Devi NaharResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.38%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.32%1.32%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.28%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.14%––––––––––
Karan G MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.76%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.68%––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.62%1.31%1.13%1.04%–––––––––––
PILOT CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.97%3.85%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.68%3.68%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.62%3.72%4.01%4.17%4.39%4.38%4.42%4.59%4.56%4.23%2.56%1.59%––––––––––––––
Shree Global Tradefin LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.50%––––––––––––––
Salim Mohamedhussein PunjaniNon-resident Indians––––1.56%–2.85%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%–1.35%––––––––––––––
RADHAKRISHAN S DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%––––––––––––––––––––––
MEENU AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.44%2.42%2.36%2.36%2.36%–2.31%–2.26%2.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
meenu aggrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.31%–2.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
karan mehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.68%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SALIM MOHAMMED PUNJANIOther non-institutions–––––2.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DAKSHA THAKKERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.61%1.59%1.56%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADIKARAN FINCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.03%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORANGE MAURITIUS INVESTMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RPV HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.77%; KAPIL AHUJA 1.38%, +0.03 pts