Florence Investech (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532518

Florence Investech Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2004

Last traded ₹1,275.60 on 10 Jun 2019

Delisted on 29 Nov 2019.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Results for the quarter to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹3.09 Cr+259.7% on a year ago · +155.2% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹2.39 Cr+377.4% on a year ago · +177.4% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹7.18+378.7% on a year ago · +177.2% on the quarter before
Net margin
77.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue3.1
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax3.0
  4. Tax−0.6
  5. Net profit2.4

Florence Investech results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2019. Results for the quarter to Jun 2019 were due by 14 Aug 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
0.20.1Jun 16109.9Sep 162.51.6Dec 162.11.9Mar 170.70.4Jun 171312Sep 170.30.1Dec 170.90.5Mar 180.70.4Jun 181110Sep 181.20.9Dec 183.12.4Mar 19
Peak revenue ₹13 Cr, quarter to Sep 2017; lowest ₹0.19 Cr, quarter to Jun 2016

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
98.7%45.1%45.1%97.8%64.5%91.5%61.0%98.3%46.1%58.3%60.5%98.7%71.1%77.3%Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Jun 18Dec 18Mar 19
₹ croreJun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Filed 7 FebMar 2019
Revenue from operations0.26.60.40.20.28.823.5–0.210.12.52.10.712.70.30.90.710.61.23.1
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––––––––––––––0.00.00.0–
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–––––
Other income–––––––––0.00.0––––0.00.00.00.00.0
Finance costs––––––––––––––––0.00.00.0–
Profit before tax0.26.50.30.00.18.623.4–0.110.02.41.90.612.50.20.80.610.41.13.0
–––0.10.00.05.1–0.00.10.80.10.20.10.10.30.10.00.20.6
Tax rate–––1,070.0%35.9%0.0%21.9%–31.0%1.0%33.3%3.2%31.5%0.5%32.3%36.9%26.1%0.2%21.6%20.5%
Net profit0.26.50.3−0.10.18.618.3–0.19.91.61.90.412.50.10.50.410.40.92.4
Net margin86.0%98.2%82.1%−64.2%42.0%98.5%77.7%–45.1%97.8%64.5%91.5%61.0%98.3%46.1%58.3%60.5%98.7%71.1%77.3%
Earnings per share–––––––––––₹5.66₹1.27₹37.40₹0.39₹1.50₹1.23₹31.33₹2.59₹7.18
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to September, then March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Sep 0912311Sep 1012811Sep 1118015Sep 12Mar 147.36.8Mar 15Mar 161513Mar 171514Mar 1816140Mar 19
Peak revenue ₹180 Cr, year to Sep 2012; lowest ₹7.30 Cr, year to Mar 2015

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
93.8%8.4%8.6%8.5%8.4%93.8%90.7%93.1%90.7%Sep 09Sep 11Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 19

The company moved its year end from September to March: its last year to September on record ended in Sep 2012, its first year to March in Mar 2015.

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue16
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax15
  5. Tax−1.0
  6. Net profit14

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹157 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹156 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to September, then March. No results on record for the years to Sep 2009, Mar 2014 and Mar 2016.

₹ croreSep 2010Sep 2011Sep 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue from operations123128180–7–151516
–––––––––
Materials and goods bought––102–––––0
Depreciation and amortisation––––0–00–
Other income13––0–000
Finance costs226–––––0
Profit before tax111117–7–141415
002–0–111
Net profit111115–7–131414
Net margin8.6%8.5%8.4%–93.8%–90.7%93.1%90.7%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Sep 2010, Sep 2011, Sep 2012 and Mar 2019: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 30 September, then 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019
156
Share capital3
Reserves153
Borrowings0
1
Liabilities due after a year0
Total assets158
122
35
Net debt0
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Sep 2010, Sep 2011, Sep 2012, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to September, then March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Earnings per share₹40.36₹40.56₹42.34
Diluted earnings per share₹40.36₹40.56₹42.34
Book value per share––₹469.67
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––481

Ratios

Standalone, years to September, then March.

RatioSep 2011Sep 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth4.3%40.4%––––−2.1%7.2%
Net profit growth2.3%38.7%––––0.5%4.4%
Earnings per share growth––––––0.5%4.4%
Return on equity–––––––9.0%
Debt to equity–––––––0.00
Receivable days–––––––0
Working capital days–––––––795
Asset turnover–––––––0.10
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––1.01
Sales per rupee of plant–––––––51,820.33
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Sep 2010, Sep 2011, Sep 2012, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Return on assets, latest year
8.9%
Measure5 years3 years
Net margin, average92.1%91.5%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to September, then March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckSep 2010Sep 2011Sep 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent3.790.849.96–1.54––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, Investments, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2019, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−18.3%+4.4%−21.8%0.0%
3 years+65.8%––0.0%
5 years+59.1%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Florence Investech share price by year

Each calendar year to 2019.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20191,275.60−5.6%1,469.951,111.00
20181,351.60−40.9%2,365.001,313.25
20172,285.35+298.9%2,285.35562.00
2016572.90+39.7%750.50298.20
2015410.00−1.7%425.10281.00
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2019 close is its last trade, on 10 Jun 2019.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 10 Jun 2019, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
10 Jun 20191,300.001,321.951,272.001,275.601,278.358,597
7 Jun 20191,295.351,300.001,272.001,282.551,282.789,128
6 Jun 20191,251.051,309.951,251.051,297.251,292.3011,353
4 Jun 20191,300.001,349.001,300.001,301.401,304.391,308
3 Jun 20191,300.001,307.001,280.001,280.201,299.35438
31 May 20191,305.001,397.001,285.001,298.651,312.113,954
30 May 20191,334.951,335.001,300.001,318.901,304.171,372
29 May 20191,375.001,450.001,322.001,345.001,360.221,394
28 May 20191,454.001,454.001,305.001,320.001,330.83202
27 May 20191,260.001,350.001,200.501,314.301,291.18180
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
532518
ISIN
INE211G01020
CIN
L24211WB1993PLC221608
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1993
Registered office
7, Council House Street, Kolkata 700001, West Bengal
Share registrar
Alankit Assignments Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments