Flawless Diamond (India) (Delisted) share price

BSE: 523576

Flawless Diamond (India) Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1992

Last traded ₹0.21 on 27 Aug 2014

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. May 2018

  2. Aug 2014

    • 16 Aug · Official Liquidator appointed as Liquidator

      Company has received an intimation from the Office of the Official Liquidator High Court, Mumbai stating that the Official Liquidator ....
  3. Jul 2014

  4. Jun 2014

  5. Apr 2014

  6. Feb 2014

Share price history

Daily closes since Dec 2009, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 3 Dec 2009 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹3.74 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation−0.1
  2. Other income+17
  3. Finance costs−2.9
  4. Profit before tax−4.0
  5. Tax+0.3
  6. Net profit−3.7

Flawless Diamond (India) results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2014. Results for the quarter to Jun 2014 were due by 14 Aug 2014, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
51−1.3Jun 117.3−1.0Sep 11−0.5Dec 111.8Mar 12−1.9Jun 12−0.9Sep 12−2.1Dec 124.2Mar 13−2.6Jun 13−2.8Sep 13−2.9Dec 13−3.7Mar 14
Peak revenue ₹51 Cr, quarter to Jun 2011; lowest ₹7.33 Cr, quarter to Sep 2011A loss in 10 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−0.3%−13.5%−0.3%−5.7%−2.6%−13.5%Jun 11Dec 11Jun 12Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Mar 14
₹ croreJun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014
Revenue from operations1321511242031371503015517––––––––––
1241441171981331473214518––––––––––
Materials and goods bought1231431161961321463213518––––––––––
Employee costs0000000000––––––––––
Other expenses1111110000––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation877543−2100––––––––––
Operating margin5.9%4.4%5.6%2.4%2.9%1.8%−7.1%9.8%−0.3%−5.7%––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation00000000000–00000000
Other income000000000001700–8–––17
Finance costs212222221001021243333
Profit before tax555320−50−1−102−2−1−24−3−3−3−4
Tax–––1–––––00–0–00–––0
Tax rate–––26.2%–––––––––––−7.4%––––
Net profit555220−50−1−102−2−1−24−3−3−3−4
Net margin4.1%3.4%4.0%1.1%1.5%0.3%−15.0%−0.6%−2.6%−13.5%––––––––––
Earnings per share–––––––––––₹0.11––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
56125Mar 0861413Mar 0961015Mar 10333−2.1Mar 1158−1.0Mar 12−0.7Mar 13−12Mar 14
Peak revenue ₹614 Cr, year to Mar 2009; lowest ₹58 Cr, year to Mar 2012A loss in 4 of the 7 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
5.4%−1.7%5.4%4.0%4.3%1.8%4.5%2.2%2.5%−0.6%−1.7%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14

Results for the year to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation−0.2
  2. Other income+17
  3. Finance costs−11
  4. Profit before tax−12
  5. Tax+0.3
  6. Net profit−12

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue from operations56161461033358––
531589584327–––
Materials and goods bought52458457832458––
Employee costs3111–––
Other expenses4442–––
Operating profit before depreciation3125266–––
Operating margin5.4%4.0%4.3%1.8%–––
Materials, % of revenue93.3%95.1%94.8%97.4%–––
Employee costs, % of revenue0.5%0.2%0.2%0.2%–––
Other expenses, % of revenue0.8%0.6%0.7%0.6%–––
Depreciation and amortisation0100–00
Operating profit after depreciation3024266–––
Other income110018917
Finance costs398812911
Profit before tax271518−2−1−1−12
Tax223–000
Net profit251315−2−1−1−12
Net margin4.5%2.2%2.5%−0.6%−1.7%––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Earnings per share−₹0.06––
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.06––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)8.84––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue growth–9.4%−0.6%−45.5%−82.6%––
Operating profit growth–−18.9%6.1%−77.0%–––
Net profit growth–−47.0%12.2%––––
Interest cover9.02.63.30.7–––

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent7.8113.0218.47––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2014, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−33.3%––0.0%
3 years−38.1%––0.0%
Longer windows are left empty: a corporate action or price step on 2009-12-03 that cannot be sized sits inside this window. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 27 Aug 2014, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
27 Aug 20140.210.210.210.210.2130,001
26 Aug 20140.220.220.220.220.2228,500
25 Aug 20140.230.230.230.230.231,78,700
22 Aug 20140.220.240.220.240.222,001
20 Aug 20140.230.230.230.230.231,575
19 Aug 20140.220.220.220.220.2210,500
18 Aug 20140.200.220.200.220.2214,000
14 Aug 20140.210.210.210.210.213,785
13 Aug 20140.220.220.220.220.223,000
12 Aug 20140.200.210.200.210.212,624
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
3 Dec 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
523576
ISIN
INE345E01021
CIN
L36911MH1989PLC051577
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
136, Panchratna House, Opera House, Mumbai 400004, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Adroit Corporate Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments