Five X Tradecom (Delisted) share price

BSE: 536751Finance

Five X Tradecom Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2013

Last traded ₹0.48 on 21 Aug 2023

Delisted on 26 Aug 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Aug 2022

  2. Jul 2022

Share price history

Daily closes since Nov 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
−₹2.50 Cr
Operating profit
₹0.00 Cr−100.0% on a year ago
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr−100.0% on a year ago · −100.0% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.00−100.0% on the quarter before
Operating margin
0.0%
Net margin
0.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue−2.5
  2. Materials and goods+2.5
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit0.0
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.0

Five X Tradecom results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2022. Results for the quarter to Sep 2022 were due by 14 Nov 2022, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0−0.1Sep 190.10.0Dec 190.10.0Mar 2000.0Jun 2000.0Sep 2000.0Dec 200.10.0Mar 210.00.0Jun 210.00.0Sep 2100.0Dec 212.50.0Mar 22−2.50Jun 22
Peak revenue ₹2.50 Cr, quarter to Mar 2022; lowest −₹2.50 Cr, quarter to Jun 2022A loss in 6 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
34.0%−31.0%32.7%−6.1%−22.0%34.0%−31.0%0.0%0.0%32.7%−6.3%−19.5%34.0%−30.7%0.4%0.0%Sep 19Mar 20Sep 20Mar 21Sep 21Mar 22Jun 22
₹ croreSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020worked outDec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1
Revenue from operations0.140.260.480.290.390.330.160.150.000.130.080.000.000.000.080.030.030.002.50−2.50
–––0.600.150.69−0.360.140.070.090.080.040.040.040.100.020.040.002.50−2.50
Materials and goods bought––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.50−2.50
Employee costs–––0.010.010.010.030.010.010.02−0.020.020.020.030.020.010.010.000.000.00
Other expenses–––0.580.140.68−0.400.130.060.070.100.020.020.010.080.010.030.000.000.00
Operating profit before depreciation–––−0.310.24−0.360.530.01−0.070.040.00−0.04−0.04−0.04−0.020.01−0.010.000.000.00
Operating margin–––−106.2%60.9%−107.1%326.5%8.1%–32.7%−6.1%–––−22.0%34.0%−31.0%–0.0%0.0%
Depreciation and amortisation–––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income0.000.000.010.000.470.00−0.470.010.000.000.000.060.050.030.000.000.000.000.010.00
Finance costs––0.000.000.000.000.170.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items–––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.110.230.20−0.310.71−0.35−0.110.02−0.070.04−0.010.010.01−0.01−0.020.01−0.010.000.010.00
0.00–0.260.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Tax rate0.9%–130.2%–0.0%––0.0%–0.0%–0.0%0.0%––0.0%––0.0%–
Net profit0.110.23−0.06−0.310.71−0.35−0.110.02−0.070.04−0.010.010.01−0.01−0.020.01−0.010.000.010.00
Other comprehensive income–––−0.17−0.010.250.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total comprehensive income–––−0.480.70−0.10−0.110.02−0.070.04−0.010.010.01−0.01−0.020.01−0.010.000.010.00
Net margin78.1%88.0%−12.6%−106.2%183.8%−106.2%−70.1%12.2%–32.7%−6.3%–––−19.5%34.0%−30.7%–0.4%0.0%
Earnings per share₹0.29–−₹0.21−₹0.15₹0.35−₹0.17–₹0.01−₹0.03₹0.02₹0.00₹0.01₹0.00₹0.00–₹0.00₹0.00–₹0.01₹0.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
5.8−0.5Mar 149.8−1.6Mar 15Mar 168.10.0Mar 171.90.0Mar 181.2−0.10Mar 190.40.00Mar 200.20.00Mar 212.60.00Mar 22
Peak revenue ₹9.81 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.22 Cr, year to Mar 2021A loss in 4 of the 8 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
8.5%−16.0%8.5%−5.5%−0.1%−0.2%−8.2%−16.0%0.0%1.7%−5.3%−3.9%0.6%0.3%Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22

Results for the year to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2.6
  2. Materials and goods−2.5
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit0.0
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax0.0
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit0.0

What the company owns

  • Current investments₹13 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹6 Cr
  • Receivables₹3 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹19 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹3 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2022, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Twelve months
Revenue from operations5.89.8–8.11.91.20.40.22.60.0
–––––1.10.40.22.60.0
Materials and goods bought5.811.2–7.91.00.00.00.02.50.0
Employee costs–––––0.10.00.10.00.0
Other expenses–––––1.00.30.10.00.0
Operating profit before depreciation–––––0.10.00.00.00.0
Operating margin–––––8.5%−5.5%−0.1%−0.2%–
Materials, % of revenue–––––0.0%0.0%0.0%97.7%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––5.8%8.5%45.2%0.8%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––85.7%97.0%54.9%1.8%–
Depreciation and amortisation–––0.0–0.00.00.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation–––––0.10.00.00.00.0
Other income–0.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Finance costs–0.0––0.00.20.00.00.00.0
One-off items–––––0.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax−0.2−1.6–0.00.3−0.10.00.00.00.0
0.30.0–0.00.30.00.00.00.00.0
Net profit−0.5−1.6–0.00.0−0.10.00.00.00.0
Net margin−8.2%−16.0%–0.0%1.7%−5.3%−3.9%0.6%0.3%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
1919,21,4351919
Share capital2120,55,4402121
Reserves−1−1,34,005−1−1
Borrowings0000
01,89703
Liabilities due after a year0000
Total assets1919,23,3331922
11,10,57111
1818,12,7621821
Net debt−6−13,04,674−13−13
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022
−0.22−0.06
−0.010.01
Receivables0.00−2.79
Payables0.042.89
Other working capital−0.05−0.10
Capital spending0.000.00
Free cash flow−0.22−0.06
Cash from investing0.220.07
Cash from financing0.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.00
Shares issued0.000.00
Net change in cash−0.010.01
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Earnings per share−₹0.23––₹0.02––−₹0.01₹0.00–
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.23––₹0.02––−₹0.01₹0.00–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2.22––––0.880.43––
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown. Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: the earnings per share is stated as 0 while the period's profit or loss comes to at least half a paisa a share, so the 0 stands in for a figure the filing does not give.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue growth69.6%––−77.2%−36.9%−69.3%−40.3%1,090.1%
Net profit growth–––700.0%–––500.0%
––––−0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
–––––0.3 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
From the net margin–––––0.1 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
From asset turnover–––––0.2 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
From borrowing–––––0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––––0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Cash conversion––––––−18,675.0%−805.6%
Interest cover––––0.6–––
Debt to equity––––0.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––––000398
Inventory days–––––––0
Payable days–––––––430
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––––−33
Working capital days––––3,78651,32,20,3058,567719
Asset turnover––––0.060.000.000.12
Assets per rupee of net worth––––1.001.001.001.08
Sales per rupee of plant––––1,377.520.00239.002,844.44
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––––0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2022.

Return on assets, latest year
0.0%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−20.6%29.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate12.5%–
Return on equity, average−0.1%0.0%
Return on capital employed, average0.1%0.0%
Operating margin, average0.7%−1.9%
Net margin, average−1.3%−1.0%
Asset turnover, average0.050.04
Debt to equity, average0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2022.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−0.06
Cash from investing0.07
Cash from financing0.00
Capital spending0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued for cash0.00
Borrowings raised0.00
Borrowings repaid0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––34
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––1,049.921,069.27366.2311.89
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––0.00−0.03
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––14,11,31,970.68−23,62,07,417.535.66
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent20.0089.00––25.000.00
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––0.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2021 the company reports one business segment, Trading & Investment, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2022, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+29.5%––0.0%
3 years+32.9%––0.0%
5 years+2.3%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Five X Tradecom share price by year

Each calendar year to 2023.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20230.48−37.7%0.800.48
20220.77−10.5%1.130.66
20210.86+75.5%1.180.48
20200.49+88.5%0.600.19
20190.26−40.9%0.750.19
20180.44−50.6%0.970.35
20170.89+34.8%1.050.55
20160.66−15.4%0.910.43
20150.78−28.4%1.100.54
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2023 close is its last trade, on 21 Aug 2023.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 21 Aug 2023, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
21 Aug 20230.490.500.470.480.4851,380
14 Aug 20230.500.520.480.490.5110,266
7 Aug 20230.500.510.470.500.5117,663
31 Jul 20230.530.530.490.490.5272,043
24 Jul 20230.550.550.510.510.5231,389
17 Jul 20230.530.550.510.530.5240,325
10 Jul 20230.500.530.490.530.509,048
3 Jul 20230.510.520.510.510.5117,216
26 Jun 20230.530.560.530.530.547,928
19 Jun 20230.550.550.510.550.557,702
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
536751
ISIN
INE750L01019
Industry
Finance
CIN
L74110MH2010PLC201249
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2010
Registered office
Shop No FB-44, Lake City Mall, B Kapurbavadi G B Road, Mumbai, Thane 400607, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments