Five-Star Business Finance logo

Five-Star Business Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FIVESTARBSE: 543663FinanceSmall Cap

Five-Star Business Finance Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2022 · Issue price ₹474
Last close ₹416.35up ₹1.50 (0.36%)BSE ₹416.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹414.85.

27 Oct: open ₹417.00, high ₹429.75, low ₹410.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹338.15Low, 23 Mar 2026₹666.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹12,290 Cr470th largest listed
P/E
11.00
P/B
1.56
Dividend yield
0.48%
ROE
15.2%
NIM
19.05%
Cost of funds
9.14%
Credit cost
1.75%
ROA
7.27%
Leverage
2.21times net worth
Volume, NSE
15,38,91240.9% delivered

Five-Star Business Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Five-Star Business Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters18.61%
  • Foreign institutions43.54%
  • Indian institutions23.54%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others14.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.75%0.00%34.87%34.87%34.39%31.30%26.53%26.51%26.51%21.59%21.55%21.47%21.47%18.57%18.56%18.61%18.61%18.61%6.54%6.98%8.74%50.22%54.28%56.07%57.45%56.70%57.75%58.75%58.12%55.81%52.94%48.47%43.97%43.54%5.62%5.05%4.71%7.52%7.81%6.98%6.07%8.99%10.11%9.09%9.48%12.17%14.73%17.58%22.35%23.54%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%52.97%53.11%52.16%10.95%11.38%10.45%9.96%12.72%10.60%10.68%10.93%13.46%13.76%15.34%15.07%14.31%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.87%34.87%34.39%31.30%26.53%26.51%26.51%21.59%21.55%21.47%21.47%18.57%18.56%18.61%18.61%18.61%
Indian promoters18.74%18.74%18.74%18.72%18.69%18.67%18.67%18.67%18.64%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.56%18.61%18.61%18.61%
Foreign promoters16.13%16.13%15.65%12.58%7.85%7.84%7.84%2.92%2.91%2.90%2.90%–––––
65.13%65.13%65.61%68.70%73.47%73.49%73.49%78.41%78.45%78.53%78.53%81.43%81.44%81.39%81.39%81.39%
Shares in issue29,13,66,12029,13,66,12029,14,16,92029,17,17,54029,22,25,39529,24,49,22029,24,61,00029,24,76,37529,34,27,24529,44,27,10029,44,39,83529,44,68,82029,45,33,54829,51,75,27829,51,79,78829,51,95,658
Shares locked in25,56,33,21924,95,89,6665,84,99,9205,84,99,9205,84,99,9205,84,99,92003,41,33,3673,41,33,3670––––3,10,0003,10,000
Promoters' shares locked in10,16,00,67810,16,00,6785,84,99,9205,84,99,9205,84,99,9205,84,99,92003,06,90,6783,06,90,6780––––2,60,0002,60,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Five-Star Business Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

27,690Dec 2226,481Mar 2330,655Jun 2340,121Sep 2351,906Dec 2350,442Mar 2448,897Jun 2458,902Sep 2471,229Dec 2476,899Mar 2569,039Jun 2594,108Sep 2591,561Dec 2597,128Mar 261,02,270Jun 2698,866Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders27,69026,48130,65540,12151,90650,44248,89758,90271,22976,89969,03994,10891,56197,1281,02,27098,866
101010101010109991099999
Indian promoters8888888888999999
Foreign promoters22222221111–––––
27,68026,47130,64540,11151,89650,43248,88758,89371,22076,89069,02994,09991,55297,1191,02,26198,857
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Five-Star Business Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is D LAKSHMIPATHY, 10.51%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
D LAKSHMIPATHYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.51%3,10,27,3300.00%0.84%
HEMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.18%2,11,90,6000.00%0.00%
R DEENADAYALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%16,32,0000.00%0.00%
VARALAKSHMI DIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%4,61,7000.00%0.00%
SHRITHA LIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%3,00,0000.00%0.00%
SUJATHA JIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%2,15,1870.06%0.00%
SRISHTI LAKSHMIPATHYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%1,00,0000.00%0.00%
SUGUNA RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,5000.00%0.00%
RANGANATHAN V KIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%4,5004.44%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Five-Star Business Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Five-Star Business Finance

HolderDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SIRIUS II PTE. LTD.Foreign direct investment6.04%6.04%6.04%6.03%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.00%5.98%5.98%5.97%5.97%5.96%5.96%5.96%
PEAK XV PARTNERS INVESTMENTS VForeign direct investment–––––––––––2.90%2.90%2.89%2.89%2.89%
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.11%1.11%1.38%1.91%1.86%2.14%2.06%2.40%2.35%2.34%2.47%2.61%2.61%2.60%2.60%2.86%
NORWEST VENTURE PARTNERS X - MAURITIUSForeign direct investment8.09%8.09%8.09%5.18%5.17%5.16%5.16%2.41%2.40%2.40%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.94%1.72%1.09%1.40%1.14%1.61%1.69%1.44%1.34%1.92%1.83%1.74%
PEAK XV PARTNERS GROWTH INVESTMENTS IIIForeign direct investment––––3.77%3.77%3.77%1.76%1.76%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.74%1.74%1.74%
SEQUOIA CAPITAL GLOBAL GROWTH FUND III- ENDURANCEForeign direct investment3.49%3.49%3.49%3.48%3.48%3.47%3.47%1.62%1.62%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
ATMA RAM BUILDERS PVT LTDCompanies––1.61%1.61%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––2.53%2.17%2.07%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.12%1.08%1.20%
FIDELITY FUNDS - EMERGING MARKETS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.25%1.19%1.10%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
NOMURA FUNDS IRELAND PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY- NOMURForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.00%1.00%–
ST. JAMES'S PLACE EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY UNIT TRUForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.28%1.38%––1.96%––
WASATCH EMERGING INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.79%1.78%1.57%1.94%1.36%1.56%––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.18%1.22%1.22%1.18%1.18%–1.17%––
ST. JAMES'S PLACE EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY UNIT TRUST MANAGED BY WASATCH ADVISORS INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.96%–––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.17%–––
ST. JAMES'S PLACE EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY UNIT TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.96%––––
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C REVERSIONARY BInsurance companies–––––––––––1.25%––––
K RANGARAJANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.11%1.22%1.22%1.01%––––
SAUDI CENTRAL BANK - EMERGING MARKET PORTFOLIO 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.63%2.05%1.66%1.37%–––––
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C- ULIF01311/02Insurance companies––––––––––1.10%–––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.03%1.04%––––––
360 ONE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 9Alternative investment funds––1.10%1.10%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.08%1.03%––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD A/C SUSTAINABLE EQUITY FUNDInsurance companies––––––––1.29%–––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I1.64%1.64%1.64%3.08%3.23%3.05%2.63%2.63%1.05%–––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––1.50%––––––––
TPG ASIA VII SF PTE LTDForeign direct investment17.42%17.42%17.42%14.29%11.22%11.21%9.28%–––––––––
SAUDI CENTRAL BANK - FAR EAST EX JAPAN PORTFOLIO 2Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.11%–––––––––
ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV - ASHOKA WHITEOAK INDIA OPPORForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.00%––––––––––
SCI GROWTH INVESTMENTS IIIForeign direct investment3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%––––––––––––
SCHF PV MAURITIUS, LTD.Foreign companies1.87%1.87%1.20%–––––––––––––
ATMA RAM BUILDERS (P) LTD.Companies1.61%1.61%––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies1.10%1.16%––––––––––––––
IIFL SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 9Alternative investment funds1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––
TVS SHRIRAM GROWTH FUND 3Alternative investment funds1.23%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NOMURA FUNDS IRELAND PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY- NOMUR no longer named, from 1.00%; FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUND 2.86%, +0.26 pts; NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUND 1.20%, +0.12 pts; 1 more moved