Filtron Engineers logo

Filtron Engineers shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531191Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Filtron Engineers Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1995
Last close ₹91.68up ₹4.08 (4.66%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹87.60.

28 Oct: open ₹91.80, high ₹91.98, low ₹85.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹38.55Low, 28 Oct 2025₹106.41High, 12 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹582 Cr1,926th largest listed
P/E
1,971.96
P/B
9.66
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.5%
ROCE
−0.8%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, BSE
5,457

Filtron Engineers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Filtron Engineers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.36%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others26.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2016

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
97.71%1.53%73.36%26.64%Dec 16Dec 17Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.25%61.21%2.51%2.29%73.36%73.36%
Indian promoters58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.72%2.41%2.18%73.26%73.26%
Foreign promoters2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%
38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.75%38.79%97.49%97.71%26.64%26.64%
Shares in issue26,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,50026,16,5006,35,16,5006,35,16,5006,35,16,5006,35,16,500
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,85,4001,85,4001,85,4001,85,4006,10,85,4006,10,85,4006,10,85,4001,28,88,700
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,85,4001,85,4001,85,4001,85,4001,85,4001,85,4004,51,85,4001,28,88,700
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Filtron Engineers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,417Dec 161,417Mar 171,417Jun 171,417Sep 171,417Dec 171,417Mar 181,417Jun 181,417Sep 181,448Dec 181,448Mar 191,448Jun 191,448Sep 191,448Dec 191,448Mar 201,448Jun 201,448Sep 201,448Dec 201,448Mar 211,448Jun 211,448Sep 211,448Dec 211,446Mar 221,446Jun 221,446Sep 221,446Dec 221,446Mar 231,446Jun 231,446Sep 231,447Dec 231,447Mar 241,447Jun 241,446Sep 241,446Dec 241,446Mar 251,446Jun 251,442Sep 251,492Dec 251,470Mar 261,479Jun 261,501Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,4171,4171,4171,4171,4171,4171,4171,4171,4481,4481,4481,4481,4481,4481,4481,4481,4481,4481,4481,4481,4481,4461,4461,4461,4461,4461,4461,4461,4471,4471,4471,4461,4461,4461,4461,4421,4921,4701,4791,501
34343434343434343434343434343434343434343434343434343434343434343434343433313030
Indian promoters33333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333332302929
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,3831,3831,3831,3831,3831,3831,3831,3831,4141,4141,4141,4141,4141,4141,4141,4141,4141,4141,4141,4141,4141,4121,4121,4121,4121,4121,4121,4121,4131,4131,4131,4121,4121,4121,4121,4081,4591,4391,4491,471
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Filtron Engineers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jayesh Sheshmal Rawal, 36.50%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.

Holder
Jayesh Sheshmal RawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families36.50%2,31,84,1252,31,84,12527.40%
Tarak Bipinchandra GorIndividuals and Hindu undivided families36.50%2,31,84,1252,31,84,12527.40%
JOACHIM FRIEDSCHNon-resident and foreign individuals0.10%65,0000100.00%
POPULAR HERBALS PRODUCTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.10%66,0000100.00%
P M SUBRAMANIUMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%9,90000.00%
K GANGARAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%9,9000100.00%
G DEVANATHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%6,6000100.00%
BABAN SAHEBRAO DALAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,3000100.00%
ISHWAR PANDURANG DIGHEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%8,5008,5000.00%
MADHU SURESH VERMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,4000100.00%
RAJNIKANT LAXMICHAND VORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%8,8000100.00%
SAROJ RAJNIKANT VORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%8,7000100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Filtron Engineers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SACHIN MOHANLAL KAKRECHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%
NITIN JOBANPUTRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%
JAIMIN ZAVERCHAND HARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%
GAURI DILIP PATELNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%
MANISH UPENDRA SHANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%
NAKCHHATRA V MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%
DHARMISHTHABEN BHAVIKBHAI SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%
Dharmishtha B SanghaviResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%–––
DBS BANK INDIA LIMITEDForeign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%––––
Lakshmi Vilas Bank Ltd.Other financial institutions1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.