Fedbank Financial Services logo

Fedbank Financial Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FEDFINABSE: 544027FinanceSmall Cap

Fedbank Financial Services Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2023 · Issue price ₹140
Last close ₹148.19down ₹1.89 (1.26%)BSE ₹148.35

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹150.08.

28 Oct: open ₹150.08, high ₹151.25, low ₹146.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹119.07Low, 9 Mar 2026₹178.48High, 14 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹5,559 Cr746th largest listed
P/E
12.82
P/B
1.76
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
14.8%
NIM
9.19%
Cost of funds
7.40%
Credit cost
0.89%
ROA
2.28%
Leverage
5.50times net worth
Volume, NSE
7,77,16759.4% delivered

Fedbank Financial Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Fedbank Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.64%
  • Foreign institutions9.69%
  • Indian institutions11.88%
  • Individuals and others17.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.65%0.49%61.65%61.58%61.35%61.16%61.04%61.03%60.97%60.88%60.81%60.79%60.67%60.64%2.54%1.05%0.85%0.63%0.52%0.49%0.78%1.17%0.91%0.66%9.31%9.69%22.63%23.17%23.44%22.56%21.36%20.81%20.11%19.36%18.18%18.82%10.89%11.88%13.17%14.20%14.37%15.64%17.08%17.67%18.14%18.59%20.11%19.73%19.13%17.79%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.65%61.58%61.35%61.16%61.04%61.03%60.97%60.88%60.81%60.79%60.67%60.64%
Indian promoters61.65%61.58%61.35%61.16%61.04%61.03%60.97%60.88%60.81%60.79%60.67%60.64%
38.35%38.42%38.65%38.84%38.96%38.97%39.03%39.12%39.19%39.21%39.33%39.36%
Shares in issue36,89,57,08836,93,86,89937,07,87,83037,19,19,20337,26,68,35537,27,16,85437,30,77,37237,36,68,33737,40,76,80037,42,06,10137,49,06,08137,51,41,782
Shares locked in26,53,69,08025,37,73,3867,42,37,7457,42,37,7457,42,37,7457,42,37,745––––––
Promoters' shares locked in22,74,71,04622,74,71,0467,42,37,7457,42,37,7457,42,37,7457,42,37,745––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Fedbank Financial Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,68,184Dec 231,55,066Mar 241,46,526Jun 241,46,611Sep 241,52,749Dec 241,49,276Mar 251,43,731Jun 251,27,424Sep 251,27,190Dec 251,21,385Mar 261,16,070Jun 261,13,917Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,68,1841,55,0661,46,5261,46,6111,52,7491,49,2761,43,7311,27,4241,27,1901,21,3851,16,0701,13,917
999999999911
Indian promoters999999999911
1,68,1751,55,0571,46,5171,46,6021,52,7401,49,2671,43,7221,27,4151,27,1811,21,3761,16,0691,13,916
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Fedbank Financial Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE FEDERAL BANK LIMITED, 60.64%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THE FEDERAL BANK LIMITEDIndian financial institutions and banks60.64%22,74,71,046
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Fedbank Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Fedbank Financial Services

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––3.87%3.87%
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDIA STOCK MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––3.01%3.01%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies2.47%2.47%2.46%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.44%2.05%1.99%1.94%1.80%
UNIFI BLEND FUND 2Alternative investment funds–––––––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.61%1.58%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––1.10%1.11%1.15%1.16%
True North Fund Vi LlpAlternative investment funds8.75%8.74%8.71%8.68%8.66%8.66%8.65%8.64%7.29%7.26%––
Nuvama Crossover Opportunities Fund - Series IiiAlternative investment funds––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%––
Yasya Investments Private LimitedCompanies1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.03%––––
Blend Fund 2Alternative investment funds1.39%1.39%1.39%1.52%1.52%1.61%1.61%–––––
Nuvama Private Investments Trust - Nuvama Crossover Opportunities Fund - Series IiiAlternative investment funds1.06%1.14%1.14%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––
Star Union Dai-Ichi Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.45%1.45%1.44%1.44%––––––––
Anil KothuriDirectors and their relatives1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––
Yasya Investments Private LimitednCompanies––1.06%–––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co LtdInsurance companies1.15%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.80%, −0.14 pts; UNIFI BLEND FUND 2 1.58%, −0.03 pts; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.16%, +0.01 pts