Fineotex Chemical logo

Fineotex Chemical shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FCLBSE: 533333Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Fineotex Chemical Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2011 on BSE, Jan 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹51.19up ₹1.18 (2.36%)BSE ₹51.19

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹50.01.

29 Oct: open ₹50.00, high ₹51.70, low ₹49.25

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹19.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹62.40High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹5,961 Cr956th largest listed
P/E
48.73
P/B
6.76
Dividend yield
0.10%
ROE
15.2%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
1,11,81,61523.2% delivered

Fineotex Chemical's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Fineotex Chemical, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.30%
  • Foreign institutions2.01%
  • Indian institutions1.64%
  • Individuals and others34.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.03%0.70%62.30%2.01%1.64%34.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.03%72.36%72.36%72.36%72.36%72.36%72.36%72.36%72.36%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.78%64.72%64.74%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.94%64.97%65.00%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%64.46%62.88%62.86%62.88%62.88%62.88%62.57%62.30%62.30%62.30%
Indian promoters72.03%72.36%72.36%72.36%72.36%72.36%72.36%72.36%72.36%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.42%71.78%64.72%64.74%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.82%64.94%64.97%65.00%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%64.46%62.88%62.86%62.88%62.88%62.88%62.57%62.30%62.30%62.30%
27.97%27.64%27.64%27.64%27.64%27.64%27.64%27.64%27.64%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.58%28.22%35.28%35.26%35.18%35.18%35.18%35.18%35.06%35.03%35.00%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%35.54%37.12%37.14%37.12%37.12%37.12%37.43%37.70%37.70%37.70%
Shares in issue11,18,12,11011,13,00,00011,13,00,00011,13,00,00011,12,99,70011,13,00,00011,13,00,00011,13,00,00011,13,00,00011,13,00,00011,13,00,00011,13,00,00011,13,00,00011,13,00,00011,13,00,00011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,48,42011,07,64,98911,17,34,98911,45,50,03811,45,75,09011,45,75,09011,45,75,09011,45,75,0901,15,95,00,9001,16,45,00,9001,16,45,00,9001,16,45,00,900
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000034,34,99044,04,99072,24,29272,24,29272,24,292––1,37,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,0001,87,50,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000034,34,99034,34,99034,34,99034,34,99034,34,990––50,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––0000002801501507550000–––––0
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Fineotex Chemical shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,679Dec 169,621Mar 1710,023Jun 1712,062Sep 1719,200Dec 1737,936Mar 1837,512Jun 1837,755Sep 1838,665Dec 1837,832Mar 1936,769Jun 1936,164Sep 1935,203Dec 1935,024Mar 2040,179Jun 2039,009Sep 2039,381Dec 2038,127Mar 2147,827Jun 2164,077Sep 2163,047Dec 2164,851Mar 2272,146Jun 221,05,710Sep 221,10,855Dec 221,10,312Mar 231,13,469Jun 231,16,801Sep 231,16,067Dec 231,22,095Mar 241,26,673Jun 241,28,268Sep 241,29,068Dec 241,33,899Mar 251,36,842Jun 251,46,522Sep 251,64,466Dec 251,62,276Mar 261,80,711Jun 262,18,792Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,6799,62110,02312,06219,20037,93637,51237,75538,66537,83236,76936,16435,20335,02440,17939,00939,38138,12747,82764,07763,04764,85172,1461,05,7101,10,8551,10,3121,13,4691,16,8011,16,0671,22,0951,26,6731,28,2681,29,0681,33,8991,36,8421,46,5221,64,4661,62,2761,80,7112,18,792
8888888101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters8888888101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
9,6719,61310,01512,05419,19237,92837,50437,74538,65537,82236,75936,15435,19335,01440,16938,99939,37138,11747,81764,06763,03764,84172,1361,05,7001,10,8451,10,3011,13,4581,16,7901,16,0561,22,0841,26,6631,28,2581,29,0581,33,8891,36,8321,46,5121,64,4561,62,2661,80,7012,18,782
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Fineotex Chemical promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SURENDRAKUMAR DEVIPRASAD TIBREWALA, 52.28%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SURENDRAKUMAR DEVIPRASAD TIBREWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families52.28%60,88,57,8600.00%
SANJAY TIBREWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.40%3,95,49,90012.64%
KANAKLATA TIBREWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.82%3,28,17,0000.00%
KAMAL CHEMICALS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.54%2,95,45,0000.00%
PROTON BIOCHEM PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.88%1,02,85,0000.00%
SURENDRA TIBREWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%34,55,0000.00%
AARTI MITESH JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%8,50,5000.00%
RITU ADITYA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,10,0000.00%
NIDHI SANJAY TIBREWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10,0000.00%
MITESH VINOD JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10,0100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Fineotex Chemical, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.35%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.84%1.93%2.64%2.64%2.82%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.81%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.62%–2.58%2.06%–
FORBES EMFForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.78%1.68%––
KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.59%–––
SIXTEENTH STREET ASIAN GEMS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ASHISH KACHOLIA no longer named, from 2.06%