Family Care Hospitals logo

Family Care Hospitals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 516110Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

FAMILY CARE HOSPITALS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹1.78down ₹0.18 (9.18%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.96.

28 Oct: open ₹1.93, high ₹2.00, low ₹1.69

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1.66Low, 23 Oct 2026₹4.48High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹9.61 Cr4,248th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.02
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−73.4%
ROE without one-offs
−36.1%
ROCE
−27.5%
Debt to equity
0.55
Volume, BSE
1,43,698

Family Care Hospitals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Family Care Hospitals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters13.29%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.09%
  • Individuals and others86.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
86.62%0.09%13.29%0.09%86.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%50.73%42.39%13.74%13.74%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%17.47%13.29%
Indian promoters51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%50.73%42.39%13.74%13.74%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%18.54%17.47%13.29%
48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%49.27%57.61%86.26%86.26%81.46%81.46%81.46%81.46%81.46%81.46%81.46%81.46%81.46%81.46%81.46%81.46%81.46%82.53%86.71%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%44.05%0.00%0.00%61.71%61.71%61.71%61.71%61.71%61.71%61.71%61.71%61.71%61.71%65.47%86.07%
Shares in issue3,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0003,21,00,0005,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,7745,40,14,774
Shares locked in64,20,00064,20,00064,20,00064,20,00064,20,000–––––––––––––500500––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in64,20,00064,20,00064,20,00064,20,00064,20,000–––––––––––––00––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Family Care Hospitals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,556Dec 163,598Mar 173,676Jun 173,675Sep 173,685Dec 173,745Mar 183,745Jun 183,757Sep 183,757Dec 183,749Mar 193,743Jun 193,737Sep 193,738Dec 193,743Mar 203,748Jun 203,778Sep 203,784Dec 203,835Mar 213,875Jun 214,337Sep 216,814Dec 217,781Mar 2223,255Jun 2237,905Sep 2235,665Dec 2234,489Mar 2337,798Jun 2339,157Sep 2338,892Dec 2341,956Mar 2442,155Jun 2445,369Sep 2448,177Dec 2447,953Mar 2547,433Jun 2547,432Sep 2546,710Dec 2546,007Mar 2645,758Jun 2645,275Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,5563,5983,6763,6753,6853,7453,7453,7573,7573,7493,7433,7373,7383,7433,7483,7783,7843,8353,8754,3376,8147,78123,25537,90535,66534,48937,79839,15738,89241,95642,15545,36948,17747,95347,43347,43246,71046,00745,75845,275
1111111111111111111111222222222222222222
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111222222222222222222
3,5553,5973,6753,6743,6843,7443,7443,7563,7563,7483,7423,7363,7373,7423,7473,7773,7833,8343,8744,3366,8137,78023,25337,90335,66334,48737,79639,15538,89041,95442,15345,36748,17547,95147,43147,43046,70846,00545,75645,273
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Family Care Hospitals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GAUTAM MOHAN DESHPANDE, 11.44%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GAUTAM MOHAN DESHPANDEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.44%61,78,910100.00%
SOWMYA GAUTAM DESHPANDEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.85%10,00,2690.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Family Care Hospitals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LAAVNYA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
BALA VENKATA REDDY UMMALAREDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
WESTBURY TRADECOM LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.62%2.18%2.18%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%–1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––
MEGHKUMAR MAHENDRAKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––18.00%––––––––––––––
VICKY R JHAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.63%––––––––––––––
ALACRITY SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.40%1.20%1.22%1.20%1.30%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.63%–2.33%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%3.44%3.44%–2.04%––––––––––––––
FINDOC INVESTMART PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%––––––––––––––
SAPAN ANIL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%––––––––––––––
MARGI JIGNESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%––––––––––––––
ODYSSEY CORPORATION LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%1.86%–1.10%––––––––––––––
LATIN MANHARLAL SECURITIES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––2.65%3.98%2.66%––––––––––––––––
EASTERN FINANCIERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––3.18%–––––––––––––––––
PAWANKUMAR BASUDEV AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––
RAJKUMAR BASUDEV AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––
NANDA DINESH BANGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value23.99%22.22%21.45%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%21.38%16.60%––––––––––––––––––
POOJA EQUIRESEARCH PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––
PRAMOD MANGILAL DAVEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%7.14%6.21%2.94%2.94%–––––––––––––––––––
OLGA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––2.10%––––––––––––––––––––
TARAPADA B PANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value12.46%12.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.