Fairchem Organics logo

Fairchem Organics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FAIRCHEMORBSE: 543252Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Fairchem Organics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2020
Last close ₹636.15down ₹17.70 (2.71%)BSE ₹634.75

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹653.85.

30 Oct: open ₹654.35, high ₹656.75, low ₹622.70

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹428.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹846.80High, 28 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹801 Cr1,632nd largest listed
P/E
33.70
P/B
2.84
Dividend yield
0.16%
ROE
8.3%
ROCE
10.4%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
15,22939.2% delivered

Fairchem Organics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Fairchem Organics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.26%
  • Foreign institutions6.37%
  • Indian institutions1.42%
  • Individuals and others28.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.26%1.42%63.26%6.37%1.42%28.96%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.06%74.06%74.06%74.06%58.89%58.88%58.88%58.86%58.88%58.88%58.88%58.88%58.88%58.88%58.70%58.70%61.19%61.19%61.19%61.19%61.19%63.26%63.26%63.26%
Indian promoters25.30%25.30%7.40%7.40%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.05%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%6.07%6.07%6.07%
Foreign promoters48.76%48.76%66.66%66.66%52.84%52.83%52.83%52.80%52.83%52.83%52.83%52.83%52.83%52.83%52.83%52.83%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%57.18%57.18%57.18%
25.94%25.94%25.94%25.94%41.11%41.12%41.12%41.14%41.12%41.12%41.12%41.12%41.12%41.12%41.30%41.30%38.81%38.81%38.81%38.81%38.81%36.74%36.74%36.74%
Shares in issue1,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,27,1741,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,30,20,9021,25,95,9021,25,95,9021,25,95,902
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Fairchem Organics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,585Dec 208,437Mar 2112,318Jun 2116,012Sep 2123,459Dec 2124,647Mar 2224,398Jun 2229,817Sep 2232,869Dec 2233,137Mar 2333,208Jun 2333,352Sep 2331,665Dec 2331,496Mar 2431,601Jun 2431,171Sep 2430,267Dec 2429,823Mar 2529,051Jun 2528,990Sep 2532,298Dec 2526,622Mar 2625,690Jun 2624,621Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,5858,43712,31816,01223,45924,64724,39829,81732,86933,13733,20833,35231,66531,49631,60131,17130,26729,82329,05128,99032,29826,62225,69024,621
22225554444444443344444444
Indian promoters20203333333333332222222222
Foreign promoters222221111111111122222222
8,5638,41512,31316,00723,45424,64324,39429,81332,86533,13333,20433,34831,66131,49231,59831,16830,26329,81929,04728,98632,29426,61825,68624,617
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Fairchem Organics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is FIH Mauritius Investments Ltd, 54.61%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
FIH Mauritius Investments LtdForeign companies and others54.61%68,78,656
Nahoosh Tradelink LLPIndian companies, trusts and others3.52%4,43,293
FIH Private Investments LtdForeign companies and others2.57%3,24,000
Jariwala Tradelink LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.56%3,21,874
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Fairchem Organics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I––––3.09%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.33%3.33%3.33%
Banbridge LimitedOther non-institutions5.16%5.14%4.38%3.77%3.00%2.99%3.76%2.72%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.19%3.07%3.18%3.18%3.18%
Public Sector Pension Investment Board - IIFL Asset Management LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%–2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%–2.18%2.18%
Public Section Pension Investment Board - IIFL Asset Management LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––2.18%––
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––––3.41%1.80%––
360 One Special Oppurtunities Fund - Series 7Alternative investment funds––––––––––3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%––––
Public Sector Pension Investment Board - Lifl Asset Management LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––2.11%–––––––––
Iifl Special Opportunities Fund - Series 7Alternative investment funds––––3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%––––––––––––––
Rajesh Harichandra BudhraniNon-resident Indians1.73%1.64%1.37%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.