Excel Castronics (Delisted) share price

BSE: 526735Chemicals & Petrochemicals

Excel Castronics Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1995

Last traded ₹0.42 on 13 Aug 2018

Delisted on 13 Jul 2022.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Nov 2014, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 20 Nov 2014 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹2.17 Cr−93.3% on a year ago
Net profit
−₹0.05 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.01
Net margin
−2.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue2.2
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Finance costs−0.3
  4. Profit before tax−0.1
  5. Net profit−0.1

Excel Castronics results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2017. Results for the quarter to Mar 2018 were due by 30 May 2018, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
9.40.3Mar 15120.4Jun 152.20.0Sep 15180.6Dec 15440.1Mar 16370.7Jun 16400.7Sep 16320.0Dec 165.60.2Mar 17−0.2Jun 17−0.3Sep 172.2−0.1Dec 17
Peak revenue ₹44 Cr, quarter to Mar 2016; lowest ₹2.17 Cr, quarter to Dec 2017A loss in 3 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
3.8%−9.9%2.3%−9.9%3.4%3.3%1.7%3.1%0.3%1.8%1.8%0.1%3.8%−2.4%Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Dec 17
₹ croreMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017
Revenue from operations1.80.5–1.52.07.09.811.09.412.52.218.343.637.240.432.15.6––2.2
–––––––––––––36.3––6.1–––
Materials and goods bought1.60.5–1.32.07.19.410.68.811.72.017.542.837.838.132.06.0––1.9
Employee costs––––––––––––––––0.0–––
Other expenses––––––––––––––––0.1–––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––––––0.9––−0.6–––
Operating margin–––––––––––––2.3%––−9.9%–––
Depreciation and amortisation0.0–––0.0––––––––0.1––0.0–––
Other income––––0.1–––0.1––0.0–––0.11.0––0.0
Finance costs–––––––––––0.10.20.10.00.70.30.20.20.3
Profit before tax0.1−0.1–0.10.0−0.10.30.40.30.40.00.60.10.70.70.00.2−0.2−0.3−0.1
Tax––––−0.4–––––––––––––––
Tax rate––––−863.8%–––––––––––––––
Net profit0.1−0.1–0.10.5−0.10.30.40.30.40.00.60.10.70.70.00.2−0.2−0.3−0.1
Net margin6.1%−21.3%–8.1%22.2%−1.2%3.0%3.6%3.4%3.3%1.7%3.1%0.3%1.8%1.8%0.1%3.8%––−2.4%
Earnings per share–––––––––––₹0.14₹0.03–––₹0.05−₹0.05−₹0.06−₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Sep 2013.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2015, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2015, ₹31 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹37 Cr.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.00.0Mar 08Mar 090.0Mar 100.0Mar 11−0.5Mar 121.80.1Mar 134.00.5Mar 14310.6Mar 15760.8Mar 161151.6Mar 17
A loss in 4 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
11.3%−30.2%−0.5%2.1%1.5%−30.2%3.7%11.3%1.9%1.0%1.4%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2015, the company's revenue for that year, ₹31 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹37 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue115
  2. Materials and goods−113
  3. Employee costs−0.2
  4. Other expenses−0.3
  5. Operating profit1.8
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+1.1
  8. Finance costs−1.3
  9. Profit before tax1.6
  10. Net profit1.6

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2009.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations0––––243176115
––––––4–75113
Materials and goods bought–––––242974113
Employee costs––––––––00
Other expenses––––––––10
Operating profit before depreciation––––––0–22
Operating margin––––––−0.5%–2.1%1.5%
Materials, % of revenue––––––––96.8%98.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––––––––0.2%0.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue––––––––0.9%0.3%
Depreciation and amortisation0–00000000
Operating profit after depreciation––––––0–12
Other income0––0––00–1
Finance costs––––––0–01
Profit before one-off items and tax––00000112
One-off items––––0–––––
Profit before tax0–00000112
Tax–––––0000–
Net profit0–00000112
Net margin−30.2%––––3.7%11.3%1.9%1.0%1.4%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2014 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2013 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share₹0.19₹0.39
Diluted earnings per share₹0.19₹0.39
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)16.6–

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth125.0%–150.5%50.6%
Operating profit growth–––9.7%
Net profit growth592.3%30.9%31.9%106.3%
Earnings per share growth–––105.3%
Interest cover––4.61.4
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2014: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2015: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure5 years3 years
Profit growth, yearly rate–52.7%
Operating margin, average–1.8%
Net margin, average3.9%1.4%
Interest cover, average–3.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent1.54−922.7319.1231.12–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2017, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−43.6%+105.3%−72.5%0.0%
Longer windows are left empty: a corporate action or price step on 2013-08-14 that cannot be sized sits inside this window.

Excel Castronics share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20180.42−61.8%1.360.42
20171.10−63.9%3.620.73
20163.05−52.4%7.512.83
20156.41−69.7%40.756.10
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2018 close is its last trade, on 13 Aug 2018.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 13 Aug 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
13 Aug 20180.420.420.420.420.42410
6 Aug 20180.440.440.440.440.44200
30 Jul 20180.460.460.460.460.46200
23 Jul 20180.480.480.480.480.48915
9 Jul 20180.500.500.500.500.502,011
2 Jul 20180.520.520.520.520.52200
25 Jun 20180.540.540.540.540.5411,650
18 Jun 20180.560.560.560.560.5620,590
11 Jun 20180.600.600.580.580.59900
28 May 20180.610.610.610.610.6125
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
20 Nov 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
14 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
526735
ISIN
INE501O01036
Industry
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
CIN
L24111GJ1992PLC018192
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1992
Registered office
B - 301 / 302, The Imperial Heights, Opp. Big Bazaar,, 150 Ft. Ring Road, Rajkot 360005, Gujarat
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments