Essar Shipping logo

Essar Shipping shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ESSARSHPNGBSE: 533704Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Essar Shipping Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2011
Last close ₹14.69down ₹0.02 (0.14%)BSE ₹14.81

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹14.71.

28 Oct: open ₹14.50, high ₹14.97, low ₹14.46

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹14.12Low, 26 Oct 2026₹43.26High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹304 Cr1,827th largest listed
P/E
No full year
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
1,04,66854.9% delivered

Essar Shipping's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Essar Shipping, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.75%
  • Foreign institutions0.13%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others26.10%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
74.37%0.00%73.75%0.13%0.02%26.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%
Indian promoters3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%
Foreign promoters70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%
24.86%24.86%25.28%25.28%25.28%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%
Employee trusts0.78%0.78%0.35%0.35%0.35%––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares99.96%99.96%99.96%99.96%94.70%94.70%94.70%94.70%94.70%94.70%94.70%94.70%13.67%94.70%94.70%13.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%14.02%14.02%14.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue20,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,07220,69,76,072
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Essar Shipping shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

89,967Dec 1689,187Mar 1788,538Jun 1788,165Sep 1788,005Dec 1787,603Mar 1887,244Jun 1886,827Sep 1886,452Dec 1885,984Mar 1985,717Jun 1985,478Sep 1985,107Dec 1985,000Mar 2085,466Jun 2086,201Sep 2085,605Dec 2085,802Mar 2187,980Jun 2189,091Sep 2192,150Dec 211,04,137Mar 221,04,802Jun 221,06,447Sep 221,05,689Dec 221,05,366Mar 231,05,303Jun 231,02,708Sep 231,08,331Dec 231,12,595Mar 241,23,972Jun 241,35,076Sep 241,33,207Dec 241,32,524Mar 251,31,305Jun 251,30,956Sep 251,29,753Dec 251,28,307Mar 261,28,023Jun 261,28,307Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders89,96789,18788,53888,16588,00587,60387,24486,82786,45285,98485,71785,47885,10785,00085,46686,20185,60585,80287,98089,09192,1501,04,1371,04,8021,06,4471,05,6891,05,3661,05,3031,02,7081,08,3311,12,5951,23,9721,35,0761,33,2071,32,5241,31,3051,30,9561,29,7531,28,3071,28,0231,28,307
5555555555555555555555555554444444443333
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222221111111111111
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333332222
89,96189,18188,53288,15987,99987,59887,23986,82286,44785,97985,71285,47385,10284,99585,46186,19685,60085,79787,97589,08692,1451,04,1321,04,7971,06,4421,05,6841,05,3611,05,2981,02,7041,08,3271,12,5911,23,9681,35,0721,33,2031,32,5201,31,3011,30,9521,29,7501,28,3041,28,0201,28,304
Employee trusts11111––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Essar Shipping promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ESSAR SHIPPING MAURITIUS HOLDINGS LIMITED, 70.43%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ESSAR SHIPPING MAURITIUS HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign companies and others70.43%14,57,68,773
Imperial Consultants and Securities Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.32%68,78,409
ESSAR INVESTMENT HOLDINGS MAURITIUS LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.00%33
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Essar Shipping, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
M.B. FINMART PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––
PURAN ASSOCIATES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–––––
VIC ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.38%1.38%–1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–––––––––
KREDENCE MULTI TRADING LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.29%1.29%–1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.14%–––––––––––––––––
ZENITH MULTI TRADING DMCCOther Institutions––––––––––––––––––0.12%0.12%–––––––––––––––––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRATEGYOther Institutions–––––––––8.52%8.52%––––8.52%8.52%6.77%–––––––––––––––––––
INDIAN OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUNDOther Institutions––––––––––––8.52%8.52%8.52%––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions––1.10%1.12%1.12%1.15%1.16%––1.16%1.16%1.15%1.05%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA POPPOORTUNITIES GROWTH FUNDOther Institutions–––––––––––8.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
India Opportunities Growth Fund-Pinewood StrategyOther Institutions–––––4.95%4.95%4.95%8.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Global Capital Market LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CITOC INVESTMENT SERVICES LLPOther non-institutions–––––––3.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Corum Securities Pvt LtdOther non-institutions1.12%1.12%1.41%1.43%1.43%–1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Manphool Exports LtdOther non-institutions–––––1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Auarius India opportunities fundOther Institutions–––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD-PINEWOOD STATERGYOther Institutions––––4.95%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AQUARIUS INDIA OPPORTUNITED FUNDOther Institutions––––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINE STRATEGYOther Institutions–––4.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AQUARIUS INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDOther Institutions1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LIMITEDOther Institutions3.11%3.11%3.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIC ENTERTPRISES LTDOther non-institutions––1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CREDENCE MULTITRADING LTDOther non-institutions––1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign Institutional InvestorsOther Institutions–1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.