Esha Media Research logo

Esha Media Research shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531259MediaSmall Cap

Esha Media Research Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1995
Last close ₹41.93down ₹0.01 (0.02%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹41.94.

26 Oct: open ₹41.93, high ₹41.93, low ₹41.93

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹20.83Low, 15 Jun 2026₹65.67High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹37 Cr4,057th largest listed
P/E
159.51
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
2

Esha Media Research's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Esha Media Research, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.74%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others56.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.99%0.01%43.74%0.01%56.25%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.63%50.63%50.52%50.52%50.54%50.65%50.65%50.66%50.66%51.92%51.66%51.92%51.94%40.76%40.76%40.83%40.83%40.84%37.65%37.65%37.65%37.55%37.17%36.79%36.79%36.09%34.48%33.88%30.32%29.61%28.45%28.45%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.12%27.99%50.32%50.32%43.74%
Indian promoters50.63%50.63%50.52%50.52%50.54%50.65%50.65%50.66%50.66%51.92%51.66%51.92%51.94%40.76%40.76%40.83%40.83%40.84%37.65%37.65%37.65%37.55%37.17%36.79%36.79%36.09%34.48%33.88%30.32%29.61%28.45%28.45%28.34%28.34%28.34%28.12%27.99%50.32%50.32%43.74%
49.37%49.37%49.48%49.48%49.46%49.35%49.35%49.34%49.34%48.08%48.34%48.08%48.06%59.24%59.24%59.17%59.17%59.16%62.35%62.35%62.35%62.45%62.83%63.21%63.21%63.91%65.52%66.12%69.68%70.39%71.55%71.55%71.66%71.66%71.66%71.88%72.01%49.68%49.68%56.26%
Shares in issue78,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93078,06,93088,06,930
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––27,64,2609,39,8399,39,8399,39,83937,64,260
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––28,24,421
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Esha Media Research shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,191Dec 161,194Mar 171,195Jun 171,200Sep 171,216Dec 171,160Mar 181,162Jun 181,159Sep 181,157Dec 181,155Mar 191,160Jun 191,169Sep 191,163Dec 191,165Mar 201,171Jun 201,162Sep 201,175Dec 201,191Mar 211,198Jun 211,199Sep 211,218Dec 211,369Mar 221,410Jun 221,477Sep 221,516Dec 221,593Mar 231,582Jun 231,682Sep 231,908Dec 232,072Mar 242,012Jun 242,119Sep 242,354Dec 242,404Mar 252,404Jun 252,230Sep 252,443Dec 252,370Mar 262,350Jun 262,353Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1911,1941,1951,2001,2161,1601,1621,1591,1571,1551,1601,1691,1631,1651,1711,1621,1751,1911,1981,1991,2181,3691,4101,4771,5161,5931,5821,6821,9082,0722,0122,1192,3542,4042,4042,2302,4432,3702,3502,353
40383737373838383737363737333333333333333333323131313131313130303030302929282822
Indian promoters40383737373838383737363737333333333333333333323131313131313130303030302929282822
1,1511,1561,1581,1631,1791,1221,1241,1211,1201,1181,1241,1321,1261,1321,1381,1291,1421,1581,1651,1661,1851,3361,3781,4461,4851,5621,5511,6511,8772,0411,9822,0892,3242,3742,3742,2012,4142,3422,3222,331
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Esha Media Research promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is OPULUS BIZSERVE PRIVATE LIMITED, 32.07%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
OPULUS BIZSERVE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others32.07%28,24,42128,24,421100.00%
SUPREME CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPERS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.05%7,09,0907,09,0900.00%
BINOD FERRO ALLOYS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.43%1,25,8761,25,8760.00%
P NAGAMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%98,11000.00%
P NARENDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%12,41700.00%
P MAHENDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%12,50000.00%
GIRIRAJ CHARANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%10,00000.00%
HARSHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%6,94500.00%
ALEKHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%6,94500.00%
HEMANTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%6,94500.00%
SWATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%6,94500.00%
P INDIRA PARVATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%5,00000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Esha Media Research, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MEDIA EAGLE RESEARCHCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.67%12.04%12.04%12.04%12.04%12.04%–12.04%12.04%10.67%
SIDDHI JAISWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.01%
RISHI ARVIND VAIDYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.68%–––––4.68%4.68%4.15%
KEDAR N JOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.79%4.46%–––––4.46%4.46%3.95%
JYOTII MAHADEV BABARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%
SHRIDHAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.69%–––2.69%2.69%2.43%2.43%2.16%
SHILPA VINOD PAWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%
SAKSHI SAMIR PARABResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.96%
NAOSHIRVAN NAVROZ VAKILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%–1.92%1.92%1.92%–––––1.59%1.59%1.36%
PARVATI SANKARNARAYANANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––1.27%1.27%1.13%
Media Egale ResearchCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.04%–––
SAMMARTH OVERSEAS & CREDITS PVT.LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.26%–––––
M/S PIC N SAVECompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.13%–––––
NARIMAN POINT FINANCE LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.12%–––––
SATTA SECURITIESCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.08%–––––
KALA JYOTHI PROCESS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.05%–––––
ROVI CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.05%–––––
JYOTI BROKING PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.02%–––––
ALANKIT IMAGINATIONS LIMITED-UNCLAIMED ACCOUNTCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%–––––
SHREE NIDHI SECURE PRINT P LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%–––––
GOLDEN PLANET ENTERPRISESCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
KARVY STOCK BROKING LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
KAYNET CAPITAL LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
MODANI SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
PRAMOD KUMAR JAIN SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED .Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
STAKEHOLDERS EMPOWERMENT SERVICESCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
SHRIDHAR P IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.56%3.56%3.56%22.78%21.50%22.78%22.78%21.50%21.50%21.50%22.78%21.50%21.50%21.50%21.50%21.50%21.50%21.24%22.65%22.65%22.65%23.27%23.27%23.37%23.37%23.14%6.09%–––––––––
GANESH SRINIVASANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%–––––––––
RAGHAVA RAJU PENMATSAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%––––––––––
ANANT PADMANABHAN VAIDEESHWARANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––3.33%3.33%3.33%3.31%3.23%3.19%3.19%3.18%3.16%3.16%3.07%3.07%––––––––––
RGE DIGITAL IMAGING SOLUTIONS PVT. LTDCompanies1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%––––––––––
APBCPRINTINGINKSPLTDCompanies–––––––––––––1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%––1.84%––––––––––
LV RAMNARAYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–1.29%––––––––––
APBCPRINTINGINKSP LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.84%–––––––––––
SHRIDHAR P IYER HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.28%––1.28%1.28%1.28%–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––––
STONERIDGE ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions20.50%20.50%20.50%20.50%20.50%20.50%20.50%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SRINIVASAN RAJALAKSJMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWARAJYA LAKSHMI PENMETSAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SIDDHI JAISWAL newly named at 5.01%; MEDIA EAGLE RESEARCH 10.67%, −1.37 pts; RISHI ARVIND VAIDYA 4.15%, −0.53 pts; 4 more moved