Esaar (India) logo

Esaar (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531502Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Esaar (India) Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1996
Last close ₹9.96down ₹0.57 (5.41%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10.53.

30 Oct: open ₹10.60, high ₹10.83, low ₹9.83

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹7.66Low, 25 Mar 2026₹13.59High, 24 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹80 Cr4,121st largest listed
P/E
2.68
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
95.0%
NIM
3.42%
Cost of funds
19.21%
Credit cost
12.41%
ROA
9.75%
Leverage
3.63times net worth
Volume, BSE
1,61,338

Esaar (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Esaar (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.21%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others55.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
96.90%0.03%44.21%0.03%55.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%10.09%10.04%10.04%44.21%
Indian promoters3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%10.09%10.04%10.04%44.21%
96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%96.90%89.91%89.96%89.96%55.79%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.66%10.71%41.14%0.00%
Shares in issue20,44,25,00020,44,25,00020,44,25,00020,44,25,0002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5002,04,42,5008,04,07,167
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––12,57,00712,57,007––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Esaar (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,862Dec 166,880Mar 176,883Jun 176,915Sep 177,323Dec 177,431Mar 187,313Jun 187,346Sep 187,321Dec 187,262Mar 197,202Jun 197,195Sep 197,119Dec 197,107Mar 207,083Jun 206,996Sep 207,032Dec 207,096Mar 217,080Jun 217,190Sep 217,508Dec 217,841Mar 227,748Jun 227,646Sep 227,692Dec 227,810Mar 237,836Jun 237,779Sep 238,730Dec 238,915Mar 249,201Jun 2410,113Sep 2410,974Dec 2410,903Mar 2510,671Jun 2511,043Sep 2510,674Dec 2510,509Mar 2610,412Jun 2611,057Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,8626,8806,8836,9157,3237,4317,3137,3467,3217,2627,2027,1957,1197,1077,0836,9967,0327,0967,0807,1907,5087,8417,7487,6467,6927,8107,8367,7798,7308,9159,20110,11310,97410,90310,67111,04310,67410,50910,41211,057
1111111111111111111111111111111111114447
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111114447
6,8616,8796,8826,9147,3227,4307,3127,3457,3207,2617,2017,1947,1187,1067,0826,9957,0317,0957,0797,1897,5077,8407,7477,6457,6917,8097,8357,7788,7298,9149,20010,11210,97310,90210,67011,04210,67010,50510,40811,050
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Esaar (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRABHAT CAPITAL INVESTMENTS, 36.31%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRABHAT CAPITAL INVESTMENTSIndian companies, trusts and others36.31%2,91,97,610
VISHWAMANI MATAMANI TIWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.11%25,02,779
PRABHA VISHWAMANI TIWARI .Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.30%18,51,423
VISHWAMANI TIWARI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.24%10,00,000
PRABHAT RENEWABLE ENERGY AND AGROIndian companies, trusts and others0.62%5,00,000
DHARMRAJ RAMSAJIVAN TIWARI PRIVATE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.49%3,93,333
ANKUSH VISHWAMANI TIWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%1,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Esaar (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CHANDRA KALA SINGHANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.93%
NEELAM SANJAY UPADHYAY .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.39%
Mihir Chandrakant KotechaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.19%2.22%3.14%3.26%3.11%
KETAN BHAWARLAL KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%
SHIVANSHU PANDEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.37%
MAHEVARSH FINCON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.91%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%1.09%
HRIDAY ARVIND BHANUSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%
PARAG RAMESHCHANDRA MALDE .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%–3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%–3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%–
SWARUP GUCHHAITResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––3.82%3.83%4.16%4.30%4.25%4.57%4.57%4.92%4.98%4.94%4.94%4.87%4.85%4.89%4.89%4.89%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%–3.46%3.43%3.43%3.43%–
DIMPLE P SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.19%1.37%–––––2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%–3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%–
ANKITA HEMENDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%–2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%–
VILOHIT PROPERTY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%–
COMFORT CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%–
VANDANA JAIN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–
NIDHI CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.14%1.14%1.14%–
HEMENDRA V SHAH (HUF) .Other non-institutions––––––––––––4.16%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%3.62%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.28%3.28%3.52%––––
MANISH KUMAR HUF .Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%––––
ELAN VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%–––––
LALITA MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––
RINA JINESH MATALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–––––––
P MUKESH KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.31%2.85%2.85%3.30%3.43%3.43%3.30%3.30%3.30%2.25%––––––––
NIDHI NARESH NANDUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.35%1.34%1.34%–––––––––
JIGNA V DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.13%–––––––––
HARIKRISHNA KISHOREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.17%1.61%2.37%3.67%4.89%4.89%3.43%2.94%2.45%2.48%2.48%2.45%1.96%–––––––––––
ARUP NANDAN DAS ADHIKARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.19%1.19%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––
RAJESH OMDATT SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.07%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.12%1.12%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.08%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––
AJAY PRATAP SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.44%1.46%1.34%–––––––––––––
SUSHIL FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.71%––––––––––––––––––
BHARATI ARVIND SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%–––––––––––––––––––
RUPAL BHAVIN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%–––––––––––––––––––
AKASH DUTTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––
MAHINDER RAM GIDWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––
GEETA MONDALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––
RAJHANS MANOHAR PACHANGREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.14%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.74%1.74%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––
VICTOR COMMODEAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
GADDAMPALLY SRIKANTHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––
DIMPLE PREMKUMAR SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––3.58%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD-CLIENTOther non-institutions––––––––––––5.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIDHI MEHUL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MEHUL HASMUKH BHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 82 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: KETAN BHAWARLAL KOTHARI newly named at 2.49%; MR KETAN BHAWARLAL KOTHARI no longer named, from 2.49%; CHANDRA KALA SINGHANIA 4.93%, −1.29 pts; 4 more moved