Equitas Small Finance Bank logo

Equitas Small Finance Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EQUITASBNKBSE: 543243BanksSmall Cap

Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2020 · Issue price ₹33
Last close ₹57.17down ₹7.96 (12.22%)BSE ₹56.99

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹65.13.

29 Oct: open ₹66.00, high ₹69.70, low ₹52.11

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹51.25Low, 30 Mar 2026₹83.90High, 15 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹6,541 Cr641st largest listed
P/E
9.29
P/B
1.00
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.4%
NIM
6.85%
Gross NPA
2.29%
Net NPA
0.70%
CET1
16.35%
ROA
0.18%
Volume, NSE
6,55,18,92441.5% delivered

Equitas Small Finance Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Equitas Small Finance Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions15.80%
  • Indian institutions52.24%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others31.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.50%0.00%15.80%52.24%31.96%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
82.05%81.98%81.75%81.55%81.36%74.59%74.52%74.50%74.48%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters82.05%81.98%81.75%81.55%81.36%74.59%74.52%74.50%74.48%–––––––––––––––
17.95%18.02%18.25%18.45%18.64%25.41%25.48%25.50%25.52%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue1,13,82,50,0861,13,92,78,2501,14,24,48,5031,14,51,91,1691,14,78,89,2891,25,20,27,6551,25,32,28,1991,25,35,63,3121,25,39,90,1191,11,05,58,1541,11,32,32,0411,12,17,34,2621,13,14,52,7171,13,48,87,2791,13,60,71,5171,13,84,97,2611,13,93,21,4501,13,98,62,4211,14,03,02,3471,14,05,04,2181,14,07,19,8931,14,10,43,0601,14,37,21,8061,14,41,26,917
Shares locked in94,07,96,05794,07,96,05794,07,96,05794,07,96,05722,76,51,00022,76,51,00022,76,51,00023,00,10,10322,76,51,000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in93,39,43,36393,39,43,36393,39,43,36393,39,43,36322,76,51,00022,76,51,00022,76,51,00022,76,51,00022,76,51,000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Equitas Small Finance Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

84,242Dec 2076,302Mar 2189,313Jun 211,03,974Sep 211,13,405Dec 211,27,073Mar 221,34,108Jun 221,35,585Sep 221,35,012Dec 223,17,916Mar 233,24,130Jun 233,62,751Sep 233,61,709Dec 233,72,304Mar 243,81,682Jun 244,44,544Sep 244,57,362Dec 244,48,261Mar 254,33,820Jun 254,18,050Sep 254,05,850Dec 253,85,971Mar 263,69,493Jun 263,55,601Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders84,24276,30289,3131,03,9741,13,4051,27,0731,34,1081,35,5851,35,0123,17,9163,24,1303,62,7513,61,7093,72,3043,81,6824,44,5444,57,3624,48,2614,33,8204,18,0504,05,8503,85,9713,69,4933,55,601
666611111NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters666611111–––––––––––––––
84,23676,29689,3071,03,9681,13,4041,27,0721,34,1071,35,5841,35,0113,17,9163,24,1303,62,7513,61,7093,72,3043,81,6824,44,5444,57,3624,48,2614,33,8204,18,0504,05,8503,85,9713,69,4933,55,601
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of Equitas Small Finance Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Equitas Small Finance Bank

HolderDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––3.64%3.63%3.60%–3.56%3.55%3.55%3.54%3.72%3.86%3.97%4.02%4.02%–4.10%
ELLIPSIS PARTNERS LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––2.75%2.74%2.72%2.70%2.69%2.69%2.68%2.68%2.94%2.94%3.22%3.22%3.21%3.21%3.21%
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONForeign companies–––––––––2.98%2.98%2.95%2.93%2.89%2.88%2.88%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.86%2.84%
RIMCO INDIA LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––2.08%2.08%2.06%2.04%2.04%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.02%2.02%2.02%
HARA GLOBAL CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––1.08%1.64%1.64%1.70%1.88%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.98%1.98%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.28%1.28%1.27%1.19%1.15%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.74%1.74%1.72%1.71%1.57%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.33%1.31%
ASHISH DAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––4.10%–
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––2.53%1.88%1.70%1.68%1.68%1.37%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––
NEW MARK CAPITAL AIF LLPAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%–1.00%––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.00%1.07%––––1.21%1.21%–––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––2.03%–––––––––
NTASAIN DISCOVERY MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––1.39%1.54%–––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––1.98%2.02%2.01%––––––––––
MR.ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––3.57%–––––––––––
VARSHINI VASUDEVAN PATHANGIDirectors and their relatives––––––––––1.70%1.38%––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––2.30%2.52%2.57%2.57%1.61%1.18%–––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.01%1.02%–––––––––––––
P V VARSHINIDirectors and their relatives–––––––––1.70%––––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.16%––––––––––––––
AL MEHWAR COMMERCIAL INVESTMENTS L.L.C. - (TREEFISForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––
IIFL SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 4Alternative investment funds1.12%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.31%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: ASHISH DAWAN no longer named, from 4.10%; ASHISH DHAWAN newly named at 4.10%; INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION 2.84%, −0.02 pts