EPIC Energy logo

EPIC Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530407FinanceSmall Cap

EPIC Energy Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1995
Last close ₹42.00down ₹1.39 (3.20%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.39.

30 Oct: open ₹45.50, high ₹45.50, low ₹41.23

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹25.20Low, 9 Mar 2026₹55.64High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹33 Cr3,927th largest listed
P/E
50.57
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.1%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, BSE
34,629

EPIC Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns EPIC Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters26.16%
  • Individuals and others73.84%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
76.73%23.27%26.16%73.84%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
25.00%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%26.16%26.16%
Indian promoters25.00%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%23.27%26.16%26.16%
75.00%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%76.73%73.84%73.84%
Shares in issue67,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50072,11,50079,44,83279,44,832
Shares locked in–5,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16,78,0657,33,3327,33,732
Promoters' shares locked in–0000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16,78,0654,00,0004,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of EPIC Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,845Dec 162,888Mar 172,811Jun 172,801Sep 172,804Dec 172,801Mar 182,803Jun 182,806Sep 182,809Dec 182,805Mar 192,805Jun 192,809Sep 192,806Dec 192,814Mar 202,814Jun 202,821Sep 202,836Dec 202,928Mar 212,989Jun 213,052Sep 213,249Dec 213,533Mar 223,585Jun 223,887Sep 224,009Dec 223,984Mar 234,011Jun 234,138Sep 234,326Dec 234,400Mar 244,205Jun 244,617Sep 247,699Dec 248,758Mar 258,837Jun 258,962Sep 258,740Dec 258,559Mar 268,457Jun 268,226Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,8452,8882,8112,8012,8042,8012,8032,8062,8092,8052,8052,8092,8062,8142,8142,8212,8362,9282,9893,0523,2493,5333,5853,8874,0093,9844,0114,1384,3264,4004,2054,6177,6998,7588,8378,9628,7408,5598,4578,226
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
2,8432,8862,8092,7992,8022,7992,8012,8042,8072,8032,8032,8072,8042,8122,8122,8192,8342,9262,9873,0503,2473,5313,5833,8854,0073,9824,0094,1364,3244,3984,2034,6157,6978,7568,8358,9608,7388,5578,4558,224
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

EPIC Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MORSAWALA VEENA NIKHIL, 13.09%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MORSAWALA VEENA NIKHILIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.09%10,40,1008,40,10019.23%
MORSAWALA NIKHIL CHAMPAKLALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.06%10,37,9658,37,96519.27%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of EPIC Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BEHRAM BURJOR MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value14.90%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%13.87%12.59%12.59%
CHANDRASHEKHAR VIJAY LADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value10.25%9.54%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.60%9.61%9.61%9.61%9.61%9.61%8.57%8.43%
ADITYA SARAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.74%2.74%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.34%3.34%
ASHISH SARAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%––––––4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.07%2.07%
SOLEOS SOLAR ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%
RAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.33%2.17%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%1.96%1.96%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.35%1.35%
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.59%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.33%1.33%
PRAVEEN ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%
PORECHA GLOBAL SECURITIES PVT. LTD.Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%–
RAMESH CHANDRA SARAF & SONS (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%––––––
MULTIPLIER SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.24%––––––––
RAJ KUMAR LOHIA (HUF)Other non-institutions1.78%1.65%––––––––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.53%––––––––
SONAL LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%1.28%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––––
DURVA DEEPAK PARABResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%–––––––––
TRUPTI BHARAT RAWOOL .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––––––
DEVKI CHAKRABAHADUR BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.38%––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions––––––––4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%2.69%–––––––––––––––––––
GUARDIAN PORTFOLIO CONSULTANTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.94%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%––––––2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%––––––––––––––––––––––
RACHNA BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJIV KUMAR BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RIDHISIDHI FINANCIAL ADVISORY PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions4.46%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Wallstreet Capital Markets Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PORECHA GLOBAL SECURITIES PVT. LTD. no longer named, from 1.26%; PRAVEEN ARORA newly named at 1.15%; CHANDRASHEKHAR VIJAY LAD 8.43%, −0.14 pts