Energy Development Company logo

Energy Development Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ENERGYDEVBSE: 532219PowerSmall Cap

Energy Development Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1998 on BSE, Nov 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹13.32down ₹0.21 (1.55%)BSE ₹13.07

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.53.

27 Oct: open ₹13.78, high ₹13.78, low ₹13.15

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹12.65Low, 12 Oct 2026₹29.69High, 19 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹63 Cr3,075th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
16.19
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−94.0%
ROE without one-offs
49.7%
ROCE
10.9%
Volume, NSE
20,18064.0% delivered

Energy Development Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Energy Development Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.14%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others41.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.14%0.00%58.14%41.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.90%32.76%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%
Indian promoters56.90%32.76%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%56.90%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%
43.10%67.24%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%
Shares in issue4,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,0004,75,00,000
Shares locked in2,00,00,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,000––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,0001,36,25,000––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Energy Development Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,681Dec 168,781Mar 179,642Jun 1710,939Sep 1711,658Dec 1712,420Mar 1812,370Jun 1812,401Sep 1812,479Dec 1812,458Mar 1912,530Jun 1912,510Sep 1912,380Dec 1912,295Mar 2012,235Jun 2012,350Sep 2012,645Dec 2013,611Mar 2114,871Jun 2115,747Sep 2120,372Dec 2123,734Mar 2223,557Jun 2223,885Sep 2224,007Dec 2223,564Mar 2323,697Jun 2324,935Sep 2328,053Dec 2329,639Mar 2432,546Jun 2436,271Sep 2437,487Dec 2437,405Mar 2537,807Jun 2537,052Sep 2537,576Dec 2536,791Mar 2636,707Jun 2636,220Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,6818,7819,64210,93911,65812,42012,37012,40112,47912,45812,53012,51012,38012,29512,23512,35012,64513,61114,87115,74720,37223,73423,55723,88524,00723,56423,69724,93528,05329,63932,54636,27137,48737,40537,80737,05237,57636,79136,70736,220
6555555566666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6555555566666666666666666666666666666666
7,6758,7769,63710,93411,65312,41512,36512,39612,47312,45212,52412,50412,37412,28912,22912,34412,63913,60514,86515,74120,36623,72823,55123,87924,00123,55823,69124,92928,04729,63332,54036,26537,48137,39937,80137,04637,57036,78536,70136,214
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Energy Development Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SARVOTTAM CAPS PRIVATE LIMITED, 24.84%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SARVOTTAM CAPS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.84%1,18,00,000
AMAR SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.47%92,50,001
PANKAJA KUMARI SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.73%41,44,866
STARTRACK VINIMAY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.84%18,25,000
STERLITE MERCHANTS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.23%5,86,174
SANJIV SARAFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Energy Development Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PUSPJEET KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%
OUSEPPACHAN P PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.23%1.42%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJ KUMAR PATNIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.61%1.17%1.01%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARAMJAYA INFRAPROJECTS LLPOther non-institutions–3.90%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAXMI DEVI JIWARAJKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORCHID FINLEASE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions1.30%1.21%1.48%1.32%–––2.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUMPOORNA PORTFOLIO LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.51%2.04%1.47%–1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KANODIA STOCK BROKING PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA INFOLINE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––6.37%6.37%6.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIWAKAR COMMERCIALS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUMAR SHARE BROKERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shivmangal Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions–24.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
India Infilone LimitedOther non-institutions–4.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Broking LimitedOther non-institutions–2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kumar Shares Brokers LimitedOther non-institutions3.38%1.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Deven Suresh PathakResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRR Shares and Securities Ltd.Other non-institutions1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Chanakya Arvind DhandaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Diipesh Lakshman BhagtaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pooja DhandaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Surendra Hindu Singh BhatiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ketan R DeshpandeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Canara Bank-New DelhiFinancial Institution Or Banks1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kirtan M RupareliyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PUSPJEET KUMAR newly named at 1.05%