EMS logo

EMS shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EMSLIMITEDBSE: 543983Other UtilitiesSmall Cap

EMS Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2023 · Issue price ₹211
Last close ₹291.75up ₹9.15 (3.24%)BSE ₹292.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹282.60.

27 Oct: open ₹286.00, high ₹298.15, low ₹283.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹256.05Low, 10 Mar 2026₹545.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,620 Cr1,196th largest listed
P/E
23.78
P/B
1.54
Dividend yield
0.51%
ROE
6.7%
ROCE
8.4%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
1,35,40128.7% delivered

EMS' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns EMS, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.70%
  • Foreign institutions0.44%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others29.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.70%0.02%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%7.23%4.09%2.78%0.88%0.76%0.66%0.19%0.17%0.15%0.21%0.41%0.14%0.44%1.78%1.45%1.43%1.58%1.08%0.40%0.61%0.40%0.35%0.04%0.04%0.05%0.02%21.28%24.76%26.08%27.83%28.46%29.23%29.50%29.72%29.80%30.05%29.85%30.11%29.83%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%
Indian promoters69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%
30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.69%11.31%14.58%26.44%21.95%21.95%20.83%
Shares in issue5,55,30,8075,55,30,8075,55,30,8075,55,30,8075,55,30,8075,55,30,8075,55,30,8075,55,30,8075,55,30,8075,55,30,8075,55,30,8075,55,30,8075,55,30,807
Shares locked in4,48,73,3584,03,05,8821,11,11,0001,11,11,0001,11,11,0001,11,11,0000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,87,05,8823,87,05,8821,11,11,0001,11,11,0001,11,11,0001,11,11,0000––––––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of EMS shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

46,765Sep 2338,767Dec 2343,841Mar 2458,971Jun 2494,855Sep 241,14,561Dec 241,28,071Mar 251,29,977Jun 251,28,706Sep 251,24,117Dec 251,19,086Mar 261,20,731Jun 261,18,809Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders46,76538,76743,84158,97194,8551,14,5611,28,0711,29,9771,28,7061,24,1171,19,0861,20,7311,18,809
7777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777
46,75838,76043,83458,96494,8481,14,5541,28,0641,29,9701,28,6991,24,1101,19,0791,20,7241,18,802
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

EMS promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMVEER SINGH, 67.85%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMVEER SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families67.85%3,76,75,88221.40%
SUMMIT CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.80%10,00,0000.00%
ASHISH TOMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%10,0000.00%
GAJENDRA PARIHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,0000.00%
KRITIKA TOMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,0000.00%
NIRMALA TOMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,0000.00%
SAKSHI TOMAR PARIHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of EMS, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ABAKKUS DIVERSIFIED ALPHA FUNDAlternative investment funds1.71%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––––––
NAV CAPITAL VCC - NAV CAPITAL EMERGING STAR FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.99%1.36%–––––––––––
BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I1.83%––––––––––––
MERU INVESTMENT FUND PCC-CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.28%––––––––––––
SAINT CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.28%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.