Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition logo

Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524768Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995
Last close ₹22.74up ₹1.08 (4.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹21.66.

28 Oct: open ₹23.44, high ₹23.44, low ₹21.14

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹18.42Low, 24 Mar 2026₹33.38High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹11 Cr4,463rd largest listed
P/E
28.68
P/B
1.40
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.0%
ROCE
−18.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
320

Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.53%
  • Indian institutions0.20%
  • Individuals and others40.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.53%0.20%59.53%0.20%40.28%Jun 22Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.32%58.16%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%55.50%55.51%58.27%58.28%58.28%58.46%58.46%58.46%58.46%58.45%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.19%58.19%58.53%59.08%59.33%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%
Indian promoters59.32%58.16%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.26%55.50%55.51%58.27%58.28%58.28%58.46%58.46%58.46%58.46%58.45%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.19%58.19%58.53%59.08%59.33%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.53%
40.68%41.84%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.74%44.50%44.49%41.73%41.72%41.72%41.54%41.54%41.54%41.54%41.55%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.81%41.81%41.47%40.92%40.67%40.47%40.47%40.47%40.47%40.47%40.47%40.47%40.47%40.47%40.47%40.47%40.47%40.47%
Shares in issue49,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,10049,96,100
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,996Dec 166,036Mar 176,099Jun 176,091Sep 176,109Dec 176,069Mar 186,059Jun 186,132Sep 186,146Dec 186,096Mar 196,100Jun 196,076Sep 196,057Dec 196,063Mar 206,065Jun 206,080Sep 206,150Dec 206,168Mar 216,311Jun 216,552Sep 216,552Dec 216,999Mar 226,970Jun 226,975Sep 227,024Dec 226,933Mar 236,874Jun 236,822Sep 236,844Dec 237,146Mar 246,900Jun 246,936Sep 247,186Dec 247,180Mar 257,173Jun 257,350Sep 257,244Dec 257,172Mar 267,136Jun 267,144Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,9966,0366,0996,0916,1096,0696,0596,1326,1466,0966,1006,0766,0576,0636,0656,0806,1506,1686,3116,5526,5526,9996,9706,9757,0246,9336,8746,8226,8447,1466,9006,9367,1867,1807,1737,3507,2447,1727,1367,144
26252424242424202024242424242424242121212121191919191919191919191919191919191919
Indian promoters26252424242424202024242424242424242121212121191919191919191919191919191919191919
5,9706,0116,0756,0676,0856,0456,0356,1126,1266,0726,0766,0526,0336,0396,0416,0566,1266,1476,2906,5316,5316,9786,9516,9567,0056,9146,8556,8036,8257,1276,8816,9177,1677,1617,1547,3317,2257,1537,1177,125
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Emmessar Technologies Private Limited, 21.79%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Emmessar Technologies Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others21.79%10,88,55310,88,553
MANAR LEASING & INVESTMENTS PVT.Indian companies, trusts and others10.57%5,28,0005,28,000
M S RAGHAVANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.68%2,83,9332,83,933
HEMA A SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.37%2,68,1002,68,000
AMU INVESTMENT & FINANCE PVT.Indian companies, trusts and others5.20%2,60,0002,60,000
RAJALAKSHMI RAGHAVANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.41%1,70,4131,70,413
VIJAYKUMAR RAGHUNANDANPRASAD AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.59%79,47779,477
ARVIND MOOLCHAND SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.33%66,30066,300
ARVIND MOOLCHAND SHAH (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%56,33356,333
BHAVIK ARVIND SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.91%45,50045,500
JYOTHI SATYANARAYANA MALLAIndian companies, trusts and others0.76%38,10038,100
SARADA SRINIVASA RAGHAVANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%26,22826,228
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANDEEP RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.07%1.78%1.92%1.99%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%
Pratyush MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
Kailashben Ashokkumar PatelOther non-institutions1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.