Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools logo

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EMKAYTOOLSPower

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2015
Last close ₹94.95up ₹2.95 (3.21%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹92.00.

29 Oct: open ₹92.00, high ₹94.95, low ₹90.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹83.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹154.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹101 Cr
P/E
12.49
P/B
0.34
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
75080.0% delivered

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.99%
  • Individuals and others25.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.99%25.00%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.00%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%Sep 22Sep 23Sep 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
74.57%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
Indian promoters74.57%74.99%57.23%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
Foreign promoters0.00%0.00%17.76%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––
25.44%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.00%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%
Shares in issue1,06,71,3001,06,71,3001,06,71,3001,06,71,3001,06,71,3001,06,71,3001,06,71,3001,06,71,3001,06,71,3001,06,71,3001,06,71,300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

107Sep 21135Mar 22145Sep 22159Mar 23225Sep 23338Mar 24398Sep 241,140Mar 251,398Sep 251,314Mar 261,264Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1071351451592253383981,1401,3981,3141,264
66666666666
Indian promoters66466666666
Foreign promoters0020000––––
1011291391532193323921,1341,3921,3081,258
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AJAYPRAKASH MURLIDHAR KANORIA HUF, 38.37%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AJAYPRAKASH MURLIDHAR KANORIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families38.37%40,94,160
NAGPUR TOOLS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.76%26,42,700
ALKA KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.29%8,84,790
AJAYPRAKASH MURLIDHAR KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.54%3,78,150
APOORVASHREE A KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,500
ADISHREE ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%1,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
SUDARSHAN TRADING AND MANUFACTURING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies9.87%9.79%9.79%9.80%10.17%10.16%10.17%9.82%9.58%9.61%9.63%
RAHIM MANSOOR KHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.18%5.31%5.31%5.31%7.95%8.14%8.02%7.39%7.30%7.30%7.30%
NAGINADEVI BRAJKISHORE AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%–––––––
BRAJKISHORE H AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%–––––––
NIKHIL S AGRAWAL .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUDARSHAN TRADING AND MANUFACTURING PRIVATE LIMITED 9.63%, +0.02 pts