Emkay Global Financial Services logo

Emkay Global Financial Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EMKAYBSE: 532737Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Emkay Global Financial Services Limited · Formerly Emkay Share and Stock Brokers · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2006
Last close ₹287.40up ₹0.20 (0.07%)BSE ₹287.85

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹287.20.

28 Oct: open ₹287.20, high ₹289.45, low ₹278.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹186.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹335.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹803 Cr1,735th largest listed
P/E
41.11
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
5.7%
ROCE
4.3%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
2,80,55461.8% delivered

Emkay Global Financial Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Emkay Global Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.89%
  • Foreign institutions0.88%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others26.22%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
74.49%0.00%72.89%0.88%0.01%26.22%0.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.24%73.24%73.19%72.00%71.95%71.95%71.82%71.70%71.70%72.68%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.51%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.34%74.27%73.89%73.37%72.35%72.03%71.68%71.91%72.21%72.83%72.89%
Indian promoters73.24%73.24%73.19%72.00%71.95%71.95%71.82%71.70%71.70%72.68%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.55%74.51%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.49%74.34%74.27%73.89%73.37%72.35%72.03%71.68%71.91%72.21%72.83%72.89%
25.01%25.01%25.69%27.23%27.54%27.54%27.67%27.79%27.79%26.81%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.45%25.49%25.51%25.51%25.51%25.51%25.51%25.51%25.51%25.51%25.51%25.66%25.73%26.11%26.63%27.65%27.97%28.32%28.09%27.79%27.17%27.11%
Employee trusts1.75%1.75%1.12%0.78%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%–––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%26.43%26.43%26.43%26.43%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%26.43%26.43%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,44,38,1502,44,38,1502,44,53,1502,45,18,8302,45,34,0302,45,34,0302,45,79,0302,46,19,0302,46,19,0302,46,19,0302,46,19,0302,46,19,0302,46,19,0302,46,19,0302,46,19,0302,46,19,0302,46,19,0302,46,19,0302,46,19,0302,46,33,0302,46,40,2302,46,40,2302,46,40,2302,46,40,2302,46,40,2302,46,40,2302,46,40,2302,46,40,2302,46,40,2302,46,90,7762,47,12,6762,48,38,0122,50,17,0242,53,67,0242,54,82,2042,56,05,6742,59,10,7632,61,89,0632,73,30,1312,79,25,580
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–96,72,50099,50,8005,56,60015,50,00020,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–96,72,50099,50,8005,56,60015,50,00020,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Emkay Global Financial Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,320Dec 166,314Mar 177,219Jun 178,629Sep 179,660Dec 179,855Mar 1810,000Jun 189,931Sep 189,594Dec 189,410Mar 199,244Jun 199,122Sep 198,938Dec 198,779Mar 208,805Jun 208,476Sep 208,636Dec 209,869Mar 219,947Jun 2116,135Sep 2115,450Dec 2115,350Mar 2215,768Jun 2216,042Sep 2215,527Dec 2214,922Mar 2314,753Jun 2313,593Sep 2312,961Dec 2311,766Mar 2412,354Jun 2411,469Sep 2412,132Dec 2411,900Mar 2511,436Jun 2512,349Sep 2511,470Dec 2511,620Mar 2611,843Jun 2611,663Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,3206,3147,2198,6299,6609,85510,0009,9319,5949,4109,2449,1228,9388,7798,8058,4768,6369,8699,94716,13515,45015,35015,76816,04215,52714,92214,75313,59312,96111,76612,35411,46912,13211,90011,43612,34911,47011,62011,84311,663
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
6,3126,3067,2118,6219,6529,8479,9929,9239,5869,4029,2379,1158,9318,7728,7988,4698,6299,8629,94016,12815,44315,34315,76116,03515,52014,91514,74613,58612,95411,75912,34711,46212,12511,89311,42912,34211,46311,61311,83611,656
Employee trusts1111111111–––––––––00000000000000000–000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Emkay Global Financial Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Krishna Kumar Karwa, 22.10%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Krishna Kumar KarwaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.10%61,72,50020.25%
Prakash KacholiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.70%55,00,00013.64%
Emkay Corporate Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others17.37%48,51,4840.00%
Priti Prakash KacholiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.73%18,80,0000.00%
Raunak KarwaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.27%17,50,0000.00%
Krishna Kumar Karwa (HUF) (Krishna Kumar Karwa being Karta)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%1,00,0000.00%
Murlidhar Karwa (HUF) (Krishna Kumar Karwa being Karta)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%1,00,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Emkay Global Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rajiv P ShroffResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.57%–1.78%–––––1.65%1.32%––––1.10%1.89%2.55%2.70%2.28%2.49%2.68%2.49%2.59%3.16%3.16%3.29%3.44%3.08%2.67%2.95%–2.02%1.51%1.76%1.72%–1.02%1.37%1.29%1.64%
Nirav Mahendra ShethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.37%
Sanjiv Dhireshbhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.22%1.45%1.44%1.42%1.45%1.39%1.36%
Yatin Kumar SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.10%
Mahi Madhusudan KelaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.10%1.06%1.08%
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.57%–1.64%1.31%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.76%2.76%2.75%2.73%2.31%1.73%––
Clover Infotech Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.13%1.12%1.11%–––––
Vara Future LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––
Ajay UpadhyayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––
Porinju V VeliyathResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.28%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
Ganesh SrinivasanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr. Rajiv P ShroffResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ms. Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr. Porinju V VeliyathResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Rajiv P Shroff 1.64%, +0.35 pts; Nirav Mahendra Sheth 1.37%, −0.03 pts; Sanjiv Dhireshbhai Shah 1.36%, −0.03 pts; 2 more moved