Emcure Pharmaceuticals logo

Emcure Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EMCUREBSE: 544210Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2024 · Issue price ₹1,008
Last close ₹1,871.80up ₹6.80 (0.36%)BSE ₹1,868.10

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,865.00.

30 Oct: open ₹1,858.10, high ₹1,887.00, low ₹1,852.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,306.50Low, 4 Nov 2025₹2,100.70High, 18 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹35,510 Cr266th largest listed
P/E
35.11
P/B
7.17
Dividend yield
0.19%
ROE
21.5%
ROCE
25.2%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
82,63359.5% delivered

Emcure Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Emcure Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters77.82%
  • Foreign institutions4.94%
  • Indian institutions8.49%
  • Individuals and others8.75%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
78.08%2.84%78.08%77.94%77.92%77.91%77.88%77.87%77.87%77.83%77.82%2.91%3.05%3.07%2.86%3.29%3.59%3.35%4.88%4.94%3.96%3.87%3.44%2.84%4.37%6.10%6.10%8.46%8.49%15.05%15.14%15.57%16.39%14.46%12.44%12.68%8.83%8.75%Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
78.08%77.94%77.92%77.91%77.88%77.87%77.87%77.83%77.82%
Indian promoters77.85%77.71%77.69%77.68%77.66%77.65%77.64%77.60%77.59%
Foreign promoters0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%
21.92%22.06%22.08%22.09%22.12%22.13%22.13%22.17%22.18%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Shares in issue18,90,98,34718,94,31,84718,94,83,34718,95,08,34718,95,64,84718,95,72,54718,95,89,54718,96,80,14718,97,10,647
Shares locked in17,26,13,20716,97,23,2773,79,59,2713,79,59,2713,79,59,2713,79,59,271–––
Promoters' shares locked in14,76,49,28214,76,49,2823,79,59,2713,79,59,2713,79,59,2713,79,59,271–––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Emcure Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,52,914Sep 241,43,449Dec 241,39,671Mar 251,33,549Jun 251,26,169Sep 251,18,863Dec 251,22,189Mar 261,24,991Jun 261,29,328Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,52,9141,43,4491,39,6711,33,5491,26,1691,18,8631,22,1891,24,9911,29,328
202020202020202020
Indian promoters181818181818181818
Foreign promoters222222222
1,52,8941,43,4291,39,6511,33,5291,26,1491,18,8431,22,1691,24,9711,29,308
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Satish R Mehta, 39.74%. The filing names 21 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Satish R MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families39.74%7,53,96,7480.00%
Everest Trust (Shares held by Sanjay Rajanikant Mehta with Sonali Sanjay Mehta, as trustees)Indian companies, trusts and others7.65%1,45,20,0000.00%
Unity Trust (Shares held by Sunil Rajanikant Mehta with Kamini Sunil Mehta, as trustees)Indian companies, trusts and others7.65%1,45,08,0000.00%
Samit Satish MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.14%1,35,37,6320.00%
Bhavana Satish MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.70%89,16,8880.00%
Namita Vikas ThaparIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.67%50,71,2000.00%
Pushpa Rajnikant MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.05%38,86,0520.00%
Sanjay Rajanikant MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.95%37,04,0280.00%
Sunil Rajanikant MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.50%28,47,0120.00%
Kamini Sunil MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%16,64,9600.00%
Niraj Sunil MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%10,43,1000.00%
Rutav Sunil MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%10,45,1240.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Emcure Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Emcure Pharmaceuticals

HolderSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.05%1.05%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––1.03%–
BC Investments IV LimitedForeign companies8.69%8.68%8.68%8.67%6.30%3.87%3.87%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Hdfc Life Insurance Company Limited no longer named, from 1.03%